Harvard University

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Arden Leroy Albee Geology Geology1957 Marland Pratt Billings (grad student), James Burleigh Thompson (grad student)
Marland Pratt Billingsstructural geology1927 Esper S. Larsen, Jr. (grad student)
A. Francis BirchGeophysics1932 Percy Williams Bridgman (grad student)
Arthur James Boucot1953 Preston Ercelle Cloud (grad student), Marland Pratt Billings (grad student)
Francis Raymond Boydgeochemistry and geophysics1958 George Clayton Kennedy (grad student)
William F. BraceGeophysics A. Francis Birch (post-doc)
Kirk BryanGeomorphology
Charles Jesse Bullock
Ian Campbellpetrology1931 Charles Palache (grad student)
Thomas Nixon Carver
C. Page Chamberlain James Burleigh Thompson (grad student)
Richard CifelliTaxonomy, Paleontology, Foraminifera1958 Harry B. Whittington (grad student)
Parker L.D. CleavelandMineralogy, geology17951799 Benjamin Waterhouse (research assistant)
Preston Ercelle Cloudbiogeology, paleontology, historical geology
Reginald Aldworth Daly1896 John Eliot Wolff (grad student)
Eric M. Dunhamcomplex systems Earth and Planetary Sciences20052007 James R. Rice (post-doc)
Donald Frazier Eschmangeomorphology1953 Kirk Bryan (grad student)
Harold Williams Fairbairnoptical mineralogy, geochronology1932 Esper S. Larsen, Jr. (grad student), Marland Pratt Billings (grad student)
Robert Minard GarrelsGeochemistry
Dana Helen GearyPaleontology, Geology1986 Stephen J. Gould (grad student)
Richard Parker Goldthwaitglaciology1939 Kirtley Fletcher Mather (grad student)
Amadeus William Grabaugeology, paleontology1900 Robert Tracy Jackson (grad student), Alpheus Hyatt (grad student)
Louis Caryl Gratonmining geology
John Hallerstructural geology,tectonics, and regional geology
Norman Abraham Haskellgeophysics Geology1936 Reginald Aldworth Daly (grad student)
James Fred Hays1966 David Turnbull (grad student)
Heinrich D. Hollandgeochemistry
Charles Phillips Huse Economics1907 Charles Jesse Bullock (grad student)
Linda C. IvanyPaleontology, Paleoecology, Geology Earth and Planetary Sciences1997 Stephen J. Gould (grad student)
Thomas Augustus Jaggargeology, volcanology1897 John Eliot Wolff (grad student)
Douglas Wilson JohnsonGeography
Sheldon Judsonenvironmental science1948 Kirk Bryan (grad student)
George Clayton KennedyGeochemistry1947 Louis Caryl Graton (grad student), Esper S. Larsen, Jr. (grad student), Marland Pratt Billings (grad student)
Esper S. Larsen, Jr.Petrography
Luna Leopold Geology1950 Kirk Bryan (grad student)
Bradley Paul LipovskyMechanics of Earth Systems Earth and Planetary Sciences20172018 James R. Rice (post-doc)
Gordon James Fraser MacDonaldgeophysics1954 George Clayton Kennedy (grad student)
Michael MangaFluid dynamics, volcanology, geodynamics Earth and Planetary Sciences19921994 Richard John O'Connell (grad student)
Kaighin McColl Dara Entekhabi (grad student)
Hugh Exton McKinstryEconomic Geology1926 Louis Caryl Graton (grad student)
Donald Hamilton McLaughlin1917 Louis Caryl Graton (grad student), Reginald Aldworth Daly (research assistant)
Charles Meyerore deposits1950 Reno Haber Sales (grad student), Louis Caryl Graton (grad student), Donald Hamilton McLaughlin (grad student)
Arthur Montgomery1951 Charles Palache (grad student)
James Alexander Nobleeconomic geology1939 Donald Hamilton McLaughlin (grad student)
Thomas Nuttallbotany, zoology
Charles Palachemining geology
Louis C. Peltier Geography1948 Kirk Bryan (grad student)
Ulrich PetersenEconomic Geology, ore deposits, mining geology1962 Hugh Exton McKinstry (grad student)
Raphael W. Pumpellyeconomic geology
Donald Demar Runnells1963 Irving A Breger (grad student)
J. William Schopf1968 Elso Barghoorn (grad student)
Robert Phillip SharpGeomorphology1938 Kirk Bryan (grad student)
Charles Upham Shepardnatural history, mineralogy1825 Thomas Nuttall (research assistant)
Francis Parker Shepardstructural geology, marine geology1919 Reginald Aldworth Daly (research assistant)
Marvin Gene Simmons1962 A. Francis Birch (grad student), Marland Pratt Billings (grad student)
John B. Southardsedimentary geology1966 Raymond Siever (grad student)
William Spackmanpaleobotany, coal science1949 Elso Barghoorn (grad student)
James Harry Stout1970 John Haller (grad student)
James Burleigh Thompsonmetamorphic petrology
Frederick Stewart Turneaureeconomic geology1933 Louis Caryl Graton (grad student), Donald Hamilton McLaughlin (grad student)
Curtis Vanderveer Economics1905 Thomas Nixon Carver (grad student)
William Stelling von Arx
Clyde Adolph WahrhaftigGeophysics1950 Kirk Bryan (research assistant)
David Walkerexperimental petrology1972 James Fred Hays (grad student)
Albert Benedict Wolfe Economics1905 Thomas Nixon Carver (grad student)
Caleb Wroe WolfeCrystallography, Earth Science19371941 Marland Pratt Billings (research assistant), Charles Palache (grad student)
John Eliot Wolffmineralogy, petrology1889 Raphael W. Pumpelly (grad student)
M. Gordon "Reds" WolmanGeomorphology, hydrology, environmental science1953 Kirk Bryan (grad student)
John Armstead WoodMeteorites
Chester Whitney Wright Economics1906 Frank W. Taussig (grad student)