Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
John Quincy Adams
Albert Aftalion
Brian Barry Herbert Lionel Adolphus Hart (grad student)
Charles A. Beard Frank Johnson Goodnow (grad student)
Johann Kaspar Bluntschli Friedrich Carl von Savigny (grad student), Johann Christian Hasse (grad student)
Andrew Burrows
Laurence Claus John Mitchell Finnis (grad student)
Mary Csarny Rebecca Frances Kemper (grad student)
William Cushing Jeremiah Gridley (grad student)
Baron Jean de Dietrich
Mathew Doney Rebecca Frances Kemper (grad student)
Jan Donnerlaw
Ronald Dworkin Herbert Lionel Adolphus Hart (grad student)
John Mitchell Finnis Herbert Lionel Adolphus Hart (grad student)
John Gardner Joseph Raz (grad student)
Markus Gehring Bruce Ackerman (grad student)
Risa L. GoluboffUnited States History, Black History, Law20012002 Stephen Breyer (post-doc)
Neil McGill Gorsuch
R Kent GreenawaltLaw, Philosophy Herbert Lionel Adolphus Hart (grad student)
Jeremiah Gridley
Guillaume Groen van Prinstererpolitical leader
Stephen Guest Ronald Dworkin (grad student)
Hendrik HartogAmerican Literature, Law Morton Keller (grad student), John Demos (grad student), Marvin Meyers (grad student)
Allison Haugen Rebecca Frances Kemper (grad student)
Joseph Hawley Phineas Lyman (grad student)
Paul HinschiusLegal history, canon law1855 Ämilius Ludwig Richter (grad student)
Christiaan Huygenshydrostatics, mathematics, geometrical optics, pendulum clock
Ming-Yu Bob Kao
George Williams Keeton
Ernest Labrousse Albert Aftalion (grad student), François Joseph Charles Simiand (research assistant)
Elizabeth "Ellie" LeBuhn Rebecca Frances Kemper (grad student)
Leonard Liggio
Levi Lincoln Jr Levi Lincoln Sr. (grad student)
Levi Lincoln Sr. Joseph Hawley (grad student)
Phineas Lyman
Neil MacCormick Herbert Lionel Adolphus Hart (grad student)
Roy Marshall George Williams Keeton (grad student)
Karl MarxPolitics, economics, philosophy, sociology, labour, history, class struggle,
James Otis Jeremiah Gridley (grad student)
Joseph Pilsner John Mitchell Finnis (grad student)
Benjamin Pratt Jeremiah Gridley (grad student)
Wendell Pritchettlaw, legal history, urban history Thomas J. Sugrue (grad student)
Josiah Quincy Oxenbridge Thacher (grad student)
Charles Robol Jennifer Evans-Cowley (grad student)
Hallie Saferin Rebecca Frances Kemper (grad student)
Helen Scott Tony Honoré (grad student), Andrew Burrows (grad student)
François Tanguay-Renaud John Gardner (grad student)
Chin Liew Ten Herbert Lionel Adolphus Hart (grad student)
Oxenbridge Thacher Jeremiah Gridley (grad student)
Joshua Thomas Josiah Quincy (grad student)
William Twining Herbert Lionel Adolphus Hart (grad student)
Francisco Urbina John Mitchell Finnis (grad student)
Heinrich Rudolf Hermann Friedrich von Gneistlaw; British constitution Friedrich Carl von Savigny (grad student)
Charles Henry Warren1817 Joshua Thomas (grad student), Levi Lincoln Jr (grad student)