University of California, Berkeley

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Joel K. AbrahamPlant Ecology2008 Wayne P. Sousa (grad student)
Jean S. Alupay Integrative Biology2013 Roy Caldwell (grad student)
Erin L. Amweg2003 Tyrone Hayes (grad student)
Eric J. ArmstrongEcophysiology, Functional Genomics Integrative Biology20122017 Jonathon Stillman (grad student), Mary Power (grad student)
Sean AronsonGreat White Shark Documentary2008 Douglas J. Long (grad student)
Carmen Bailey Integrative Biology J. Timothy Wootton (research assistant)
Paul BarberEvolution of conservation of marine biodiversity, Coral reefs, Evolutionary and population genetics, Natural selection and adaptation. Tyrone Hayes (grad student)
George Barlow
George A. Bartholomewcomparative animal physiological ecology1941 Alden H. Miller (grad student)
Susan Brawley1978 Ralph S. Quatrano (grad student)
Travis M. Brown2009 Tyrone Hayes (grad student)
Stephanie L. Bushcephalopods Integrative Biology20042009 Roy Caldwell (grad student)
Roy Caldwell
Nanette E. ChadwickCoral Reef Ecology19821988 Cadet Hammond Hand (grad student), Roy Caldwell (grad student)
Heather Constable
Emily M. DangremondMarine Ecology Integrative Biology2013 Wayne P. Sousa (grad student)
J. Franklin Danielvertebrate anatomy and embryology
Maya S. deVries Integrative Biology Biology20052012 Todd Dawson (grad student), Sheila N. Patek (grad student)
Richard M. Eakin1935 J. Franklin Daniel (grad student)
Richard B. Emletlarval biology19861989 Mimi A.R. Koehl (post-doc)
Robert F. FernaldComparative Invertebrate Embryology Zoology Richard M. Eakin (grad student)
Helen E. Fox2002 Roy Caldwell (grad student)
Sherrie Gallipeau Integrative Biology2014 Tyrone Hayes (grad student)
Jonathan Geller Ralph Smith (grad student)
Mary Gayle Gleasonmarine conservation, marine protected areas, fisheries management Zoology19871994 Wayne P. Sousa (grad student)
Edwin GrosholzBenthic marine ecology Wayne P. Sousa (grad student)
Gilbert Frank Gwilliam1956 Ralph Smith (grad student)
Patricia M. Halpinmarine ecology, rocky shores, fisheries, disturbance ecology,19871988 Wayne P. Sousa (research assistant)
Cadet Hammond Handmarine biology, invertebrate zoology, coelenterates19471951 S F. Light (grad student), Ralph Smith (grad student)
Larry Harrissubtidal community ecology, invertebrate zoology, nudibranchs1970 Cadet Hammond Hand (grad student)
Neil J. HausmannMarine Ecology2004 Wayne P. Sousa (grad student)
Tyrone Hayes
John Roscoe HendricksonMarine Biology19441952 Robert Cyril Stebbins (grad student)
Tim HerrlingerKelp Forest Ecology
Jennifer K. HofmeisterKelp forest ecology, octopus behavioral ecology, abalone restoration and conservation Integrative Biology20092015 Roy Caldwell (grad student)
Christine L. Huffard2005 Roy Caldwell (grad student)
Gabrielle R Keeler-Maymarine ecology, phycology, invasion biology
Peter G. KennedyMarine Ecology2005 Wayne P. Sousa (grad student)
Nancy Knowlton Roy Caldwell (grad student)
Mimi A.R. Koehlbiomechanics, functional morphology, ecomechanics Integrative Biology Wendy K. Silk (collaborator)
Charles A. Kofoidparsitology
Jonathan M. LevineCommunity Ecology2001 Wayne P. Sousa (grad student)
S F. Lightzoology1926 Charles A. Kofoid (grad student)
David R. LindbergMarine Biology
Kirsten S. Lindstrom2003 Roy Caldwell (grad student)
Roger Liu2002 Tyrone Hayes (grad student)
Douglas J. LongElasmobranchs, Deep Sea Ichthyology, Paleoichthyology19901994 David R. Lindberg (grad student), George Barlow (grad student), Kevin Padian (grad student)
Steve MartinFamily Demography Roy Caldwell (research assistant)
Jodi M. McGrawMarine Ecology2004 Wayne P. Sousa (grad student)
Margaret R. MetzMarine Ecology2007 Wayne P. Sousa (grad student)
Erin L. Meyerconservation, natural history, fisheries, malacology Integrative Biology Integrative Biology20102015 Carole S. Hickman (grad student), Nicholas J. Matzke (collaborator)
Kathy Ann MillerPhycology Paul C. Silva (grad student)
Steven W. MooreBiomechanics, Marine ecology19931995 Mimi A.R. Koehl (post-doc)
Leonard Muscatine1961 Cadet Hammond Hand (grad student)
Nigel C. Noriega2001 Tyrone Hayes (grad student)
Michael J. O'DonnellBiomechanics, intertidal ecology, ocean acidification, translational medicine, health innovation19951998 Mimi A.R. Koehl (research assistant)
Leah S. OrloffCivil Engineering, Environmental Engineering2001 Rodney J. Sobey (grad student)
Winthrop J. V. OsterhoutPhysiology and Biophysics1899 William Albert Setchell (grad student)
Stephen R. Palumbi Allan C. Wilson (post-doc)
George F. Papenfussmarine phycology
Oscar H. Paris Frank A. Pitelka (grad student)
Mary F. PoteetMarine Ecology2001 Wayne P. Sousa (grad student)
Nicholas D. PyensonVertebrate Paleontology, Functional Morphology, Paleobiology20022008 James F. Parham (collaborator), David R. Lindberg (grad student), Anthony D. Barnosky (grad student)
Marjorie L. Reaka1975 Roy Caldwell (grad student)
Rosemary Romeromarine ecology, phycology2010 Wayne P. Sousa (grad student), David R. Lindberg (grad student)
Brody S. SandelMarine Ecology Integrative Biology2010 Wayne P. Sousa (grad student)
Katherine L. Schafer2001 Roy Caldwell (grad student)
Sebastian SchreiberTheoretical ecology1995 Charles C. Pugh (grad student)
Richard B. Searles George F. Papenfuss (grad student)
Paul C. Silvaphycology19481951 George F. Papenfuss (grad student)
Jennifer A. Skenemarine algae, climate change20022009 Wayne P. Sousa (grad student)
Ralph SmithInvertebrate Zoology
Rodney J. SobeyCivil Engineering, Marine and Ocean Engineering, Physical Oceanography
Wayne P. SousaMarine Ecology
Carol SpencerHerpetology
Hannah Louise StewartMarine Ecology, Biomechanics19992004 Mimi A.R. Koehl (grad student)
Mary J. Stice Integrative Biology2009 Tyrone Hayes (grad student)
Jonathon StillmanMarine Environmental Physiology
Adrian Sun Integrative Biology J. Timothy Wootton (research assistant)
John P. SutherlandCommunity ecology, fouling communities19641969 Oscar H. Paris (grad student)
Andrea SweiMarine Ecology2009 Wayne P. Sousa (grad student)
Richelle Li Tannermarine ecophysiology Integrative Biology Integrative Biology20152018 Jonathon Stillman (grad student), Wayne P. Sousa (grad student)
Meredith A. ThomsenMarine Ecology2005 Wayne P. Sousa (grad student)
Dora E. VidalMarine Ecology2001 Wayne P. Sousa (grad student)
J. Robert WaalandPhycology1969 Daniel Branton (grad student)
Stephen A. Wainwrightbiomechanics1962 Cadet Hammond Hand (grad student)
Becky L. Williams2008 Roy Caldwell (grad student)
Kyle T. WinslowCivil Engineering, Marine and Ocean Engineering, Physical Oceanography2001 Rodney J. Sobey (grad student)
J. Timothy Woottonintertidal, stream, experimental community & theoretical ecology Mary Power (post-doc)
Suzanne E. Worcesterdune restoration/ecology (previously biomechanics and ecology in seagrasses and invertebrates)19871994 Mimi A.R. Koehl (grad student)
Claude Ephraim ZoBellMicrobial Ecologist1931 Karl Friedrich Meyer (grad student)