University of Washington, Seattle

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Alison M. AgnessSeabird ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2006 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Vera N. Agostini2005 Robert Francis (grad student)
Carlos M. Alvarez-FloresQuantitative marine mammal and fishery ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2002 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
James J. Anderson Oceanography1977 Francis A. Richards (grad student)
Nicole M. AngielCetacean communication and behavior School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences1997 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Eric J. ArmstrongEcophysiology, Functional Genomics20102012 Paul D. Quay (grad student)
Jonathan Armstrong Aquatic and Fishery Sciences2012 Daniel Schindler (grad student)
Kerim Y. Aydin2000 Robert Francis (grad student)
Matthew R. Baker2011 Daniel Schindler (grad student)
Steven J. BarbeauxFisheries acoustics2011 John K. Horne (grad student)
Lewis A.K. Barnett2015 Tim Essington (post-doc), Trevor A. Branch (post-doc)
Hannah Bassett School of Environmental and Forest Sciences Phillip S. Levin (grad student)
Ann H. Beaudreau 2009 Tim Essington (grad student)
W. Nicholas Beer1996 James J. Anderson (grad student)
Uma S Bhattclimate variability, arctic climate, alaska climate, cryosphere, climate drivers Atmospheric Sciences19901996 David Stephen Battisti (grad student)
Cecilia M. BitzAtmospheric Sciences, Marine Geology
Edward Blanchard-WrigglesworthAtmospheric Sciences, Marine Geology Atmospheric Sciences2013 Cecilia M. Bitz (grad student)
Brianna M. BlaudLarval invertebrate ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2013 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Stephan A. Bloom Zoology19691974 Alan J. Kohn (grad student)
Katherine V. BoldtMarine Geology, Sedimentary Geology Oceanography2014 Charles Albert Nittrouer (grad student)
Stephen Bollens School of Oceanography1990 Bruce W. Frost (grad student)
Morgan H. Bondsalmon, estuaries, evolution of life histories School of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences20082013 Thomas P. Quinn (grad student)
Charlotte BoydSeabird ecology, marine conservation biology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2012 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Chloe BracisApplied Mathematics, Ecology Biology, Behavioral Sciences Psychology Quantitative Ecology and Resource Management2014 James J. Anderson (grad student)
Amanda L. BradfordCetacean ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2011 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Michael T. Brett
Kevin Britton-Simmonsmarine ecology
Daniel R. Brumbaughevolutionary ecology, coral reef ecology, conservation science, coupled human and natural systems, MPAs, EBM, spatial management19891996 Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Eric R. Buhle2007 Jennifer Ruesink (grad student)
Brian Burke2014 James J. Anderson (grad student)
Danielle S. Busch2006 John C. Field (grad student)
Laura T. Carneyphycology20002003 J. Robert Waaland (grad student)
Emily CarringtonBiomechanics, intertidal ecology
Sarah K. CarterMarine benthic community ecology, Terrestrial landscape ecology and modelling School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences1999 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Melinda D. Chambers GrayMarine benthic ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2004 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Fu-Shiang Chiainducible defenses Robert F. Fernald (grad student)
Lorenzo Ciannelli2002 Robert Francis (grad student)
Tish L. Conway-Cranosmarine community ecology, succession, recovery Tim Essington (post-doc), Terrie Klinger (post-doc)
Bob CreeseCompetition in limpets Robert T. Paine (post-doc)
John S. CrockettGeology, Oceanography Biology2006 Charles Albert Nittrouer (grad student)
Ian Davies School of Environmental And Forest Sciences2017 Phillip S. Levin (grad student)
Allan C. DeLacy
Mark W. DennyBiomechanics, intertidal ecology Robert T. Paine (post-doc)
Megan N. Dethiershoreline ecology19751981 Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Katie Dobkowski Jennifer Ruesink (grad student)
Stanley I. Dodson1970 W. Thomas Edmondson (grad student)
David Duggins Robert T. Paine (grad student)
W. Thomas Edmondsonlimnology, eutrophication
Douglas J. EernissePhylogeny, Systematics, Polyplacophora, Lottiidae19841986 Richard R. Strathmann (post-doc)
Sayed Z. El-Sayed1959 Richard Van Cleve (grad student)
Robin ElahiMarine ecology Biology20062012 Kenneth Sebens (grad student)
Cristiane T. ElfesMarine conservation biology School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences2008 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Aleta EricksonMarine benthic ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2005 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Tim Essington James Kitchell (post-doc)
B. Kern EwingRestoration Ecology
Blake Feist School of Fisheries School of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences1999 Charles Simenstad (grad student), Ray Hilborn (grad student), James J. Anderson (grad student)
Robert F. FernaldComparative Invertebrate Embryology
Richard C. FerreroMarine mammal ecology and life history School of Ecosystem and Forest Sciences1998 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Bridget E. Ferriss2011 Tim Essington (grad student)
John C. Field2004 Robert Francis (grad student)
Evan A FiorenzaMarine Diseases and Parasites School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences2017 Chelsea L. Wood (grad student)
Mary Fisher School of Environmental and Forest Sciences School of Environmental and Forest Sciences2018 Phillip S. Levin (grad student), Phillip S. Levin (grad student)
Robert Francis
Tessa B. FrancisMarine Ecosystem Ecology2009 Daniel Schindler (grad student)
Bruce W. Frost
Allan K. Fukuyama2000 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Ava M. Fuller School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2014 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Tamara K. GageNearshore benthic ecology, shellfish ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences1998 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Sarah K. Gaichas2006 Robert Francis (grad student)
Aaron W. E. Gallowaymarine ecology, fatty acids, marine algae Aquatic and Fishery Sciences Friday Harbor Labs Friday Harbor Labs Civil and Environmental Engineering20112013 Kenneth Sebens (grad student), David Duggins (grad student), Megan N. Dethier (grad student), Michael T. Brett (grad student), Kevin Britton-Simmons (grad student)
Leah R. GerberMarine conservation, population ecology, quantitative conservation biology School of Ecosystem and Forest Sciences1998 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Marta Gomez-Buckley Luke M. Tornabene (grad student)
Jennifer Gosselin2011 James J. Anderson (grad student)
Emily W. GrasonPredator-Prey Interactions, Invasive Species2010 Jennifer Ruesink (grad student)
Jennifer R. Griffiths Aquatic and Fishery Sciences2012 Daniel Schindler (grad student)
Amy S. GroesbeckMarine Ecology Program on the Environment20082010 Kirsten Rowell (research assistant), Julia K. Parrish (research assistant), David L. Secord (grad student)
Collin P. Gross Biology20142017 Jennifer Ruesink (research assistant)
Nelson G. Hairston Jr W. Thomas Edmondson (grad student)
Jessica R. Halesea otters2014 Kristin L. Laidre (grad student)
Bernard HalletMarine Geology, Sedimentary Geology
Owen S. HamelFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, Biostatistics Biology, Ecology Biology2001 James J. Anderson (grad student)
Michael P. HannamEcology, Seagrass Ecology, Spatial Ecology Biology School of Environmental and Forest Sciences School of Environmental and Forest Sciences Forest Resources20062013 Jennifer Ruesink (grad student), B. Kern Ewing (grad student), L. Monika Moskal (grad student), Sandy Wyllie-Echeverria (grad student)
Christopher D. Harley2001 Robert T. Paine (grad student)
C. Drew Harvell1985 Richard R. Strathmann (grad student)
Donna D.W. HauserMarine mammal ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2006 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Hillary S. HaydenPhycology2001 J. Robert Waaland (grad student)
Hilary A. Hayfordintertidal ecology2009 Emily Carrington (grad student)
Rachel M. HeadleyGeomorphology, Continental Dynamics2011 Bernard Hallet (grad student)
G Ross Heath
Eliza Heery Biology Kenneth Sebens (grad student)
Brian HelmuthEcological Forecasting, Ecomechanics19911997 Thomas L. Daniel (grad student)
Amanda C. HenckGeomorphology, Environmental Studies, Environmental Sciences2010 Bernard Hallet (grad student)
Paul J. HezelAtmospheric Sciences, Atmospheric Chemistry, Climate Change Atmospheric Sciences2012 Cecilia M. Bitz (grad student)
Raymond C. Highsmith1979 Alan J. Kohn (grad student)
Rich Hinrichsen1994 James J. Anderson (grad student)
Paul A. Hohenlohe2000 Alan J. Kohn (grad student)
Diego Holmgren2001 Robert Francis (grad student)
Gordon W. Holtgrieve2009 Daniel Schindler (grad student)
John K. HorneFisheries acoustics
M. Claire Horner-DevineAquatic Microbial Ecology
Micah J. HorwithBenthic Disturbance Ecology; Seagrass Meadow Dynamics20062011 Jennifer Ruesink (grad student)
Juliana Houghton School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2014 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Harriet R. HuberMarine Mammal Ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences1995 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Mary E. Hunsicker2009 Tim Essington (grad student)
Molly W. Jacobslarval ecology19992006 Richard R. Strathmann (grad student)
Kathi J. Jankowski Aquatic and Fishery Sciences2014 Daniel Schindler (grad student)
Martin Wiggo JohnsonMarine Zooplankton1931 Thomas Gordon Thompson (grad student)
Ladd Erik JohnsonBenthic ecology19811989 Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Trevor Kincaid
Will Kingpopulation and community ecology; intertidal biology Biology20142019 Kenneth Sebens (grad student)
Clark H. KirkmanClimate Change, Physical Oceanography, Atmospheric Sciences2011 Cecilia M. Bitz (grad student)
Terrie Klingermarine ecology Norman C. Ellstrand (post-doc)
Laura Koehn School of Environmental and Forest Sciences2019 Phillip S. Levin (post-doc)
Alan J. Kohn
Stan KotwickiFisheries acoustics Aquatic and Fishery Sciences2014 John K. Horne (grad student)
Rikk G. Kvitek Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Kristin L. LaidreEcology of Arctic marine mammals and associated ecosystems School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2003 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Michelle E. LanderPinniped ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2008 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Michael R. LandryBiological Oceanography1978 Bruce W. Frost (grad student)
Susanne Lawrenz-MillerGastropod locomotion Alan J. Kohn (grad student)
Timothy S. LeeMarine Ecology20152017 Ryan P. Kelly (grad student), Jason D. Toft (grad student)
Carol Eunmi Lee School of Oceanography1998 Bruce W. Frost (grad student)
Bill LenarzFisheries
Brian Leo2015 James J. Anderson (grad student)
Peter J. Lisi Aquatic and Fishery Sciences2014 Daniel Schindler (grad student)
Judith E. Little2009 Robert Francis (grad student)
Laura K. Litzky HoberechtMarine Mammal Ecology2006 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Joshua M. LondonNearshore benthic community ecology, disturbance ecology, marine mammal ecology2006 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Jane LubchencoMarine ecology and conservation Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Susan Lubetkin1997 James J. Anderson (grad student)
Megan E. MachInvasive Species, Community Ecology, Ecosystem Services20052007 Megan N. Dethier (research assistant)
Kristin Marshall School of Fisheries and Aquatic Science Tim Essington (grad student)
Ruth A. MartinPaleontology, Marine Geology, Geobiology2010 Elizabeth A. Nesbitt (grad student)
Shannon M. McCluskeyMarine mammal ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2006 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Larry R. McEdwardLife history evolution, larval biology Richard R. Strathmann (grad student)
Kathleen C. McPeekMarine conservation biology, marine aquaculture School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2013 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Sharon R. MelinPinniped ecology School of Ecosystem and Forest Sciences1996 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Bruce A. MengeMarine ecology1970 Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Yann MerrandGeomorphology Earth and Space Sciences2013 Bernard Hallet (grad student)
Riley Metz Ecology David T. Osgood (grad student)
Teresa Mongillo School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2009 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
L. Monika Moskal
Beth L. MullenbachGeology2002 Charles Albert Nittrouer (grad student)
Laura Nelson School of Environmental And Forest Sciences2017 Phillip S. Levin (grad student)
Timothy A. NelsonMarine Plant and Seaweed Ecology19871995 J. Robert Waaland (grad student)
Elizabeth A. NesbittPaleontology, Marine Geology, Geobiology
Laura A. Newcomb2011 Emily Carrington (grad student)
Michael T. NishizakiEcophysiology Biology2013 Emily Carrington (grad student)
Charles Albert NittrouerSedimentary Geology, Marine Geology1978 Richard W. Sternberg (grad student)
Mikelle Nuwer2008 Bruce W. Frost (grad student)
Caitlyn O'Connor School of Environmental And Forest Sciences Phillip S. Levin (grad student)
Michael J. O'DonnellBiomechanics, intertidal ecology, ocean acidification, translational medicine, health innovation20082013 Emily Carrington (post-doc)
Andrea S. OgstonSedimentary Geology, Marine Geology
Mark D. Ohmanzooplankton ecology Bruce W. Frost (grad student)
Anthony J. OrrPinniped ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2011 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Ivonne Ortiz2007 Robert Francis (grad student)
Kenric Osgood School of Oceanography1993 Bruce W. Frost (grad student)
Robert T. Paine
Wendy J. Palen2005 Daniel Schindler (grad student)
Cynthia PalinkasGeology2005 Charles Albert Nittrouer (grad student)
A. Richard Palmerfunctional morphology, invertebrate biology, shell morphology, claw morphology Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Julia K. Parrish
Gregor Passolt2012 James J. Anderson (grad student)
Elizabeth M. PhillipsMarine ecology Applied Physics Lab, Polar Science Center2018 James T. Harvey (grad student), John K. Horne (grad student), Kristin L. Laidre (collaborator)
James J PiersonZooplankton, Copepods, biological oceanography School of Oceanography20002006 Bruce W. Frost (grad student)
Jennifer L. Price EcclesMarine mammal ecology, marine benthic ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2011 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Andre Punt
Stephen Ralston
Dixy Lee Raymarine biology
Wendel W. Raymondcommunity ecology, trophic ecology, eelgrass, kelp Friday Harbor Laboratories20122014 Megan N. Dethier (research assistant)
Rolf R. ReamNearshore benthic community ecology, disturbance ecology, marine mammal ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2002 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Ginger A. Rebstock David M. Checkley (grad student)
Jonathan C. Reum2011 Tim Essington (grad student)
Francis A. Richards1950 Thomas Gordon Thompson (grad student)
Jeffrey J. Richardson2011 L. Monika Moskal (grad student)
Eve Rickebaker School of Environmental and Forest Sciences Phillip S. Levin (grad student)
Pamela RoeNemertean diversity and ecology Alan J. Kohn (grad student)
Lauren A. Rogers2010 Daniel Schindler (grad student)
Kirsten Rowell
Mary Ruckelshausmarine ecology, ecosystem services19941994 Peter Kareiva (post-doc), Douglas W. Schemske (grad student)
Jennifer Ruesink Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Jeffrey Runge School of Oceanography1981 Bruce W. Frost (grad student)
Anne Katherine SalomonApplied Community Ecology and Conservation20002006 Jennifer Ruesink (grad student)
Mark D. Scheuerell2002 Daniel Schindler (grad student)
Daniel Schindler
Travis J. SeabornIntertidal Ecology
Kenneth Sebenssubtidal ecology, coral reef ecology Robert T. Paine (grad student)
David L. SecordMarine ecology, conservation, Indigenous resource stewardship1995 Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Kevin E. See2011 Jennifer Ruesink (grad student)
Rishi Sharma2009 Robert Francis (grad student)
Michiyo ShimaFisheries ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences1996 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Myra J. Shulman Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Charles Simenstad Fisheries1971 Allan C. DeLacy (grad student)
Tracey Irene Smartlarval biology, reproductive ecology
Derek SmithCommunity Ecology20112015 Kenneth Sebens (grad student)
Heather R. SmithMarine mammal ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2009 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Elizabeth A. SosikStable Isotopes, Ecology, Food Webs
Suzann G. Speckman2004 Julia K. Parrish (grad student)
E. Ashley Steel1999 James J. Anderson (grad student), Peter Guttorp (grad student)
Tiffany A. StephensMarine ecology, Phycology, Seagrasses, Nutrient cycling, Ecophysiology20092010 Emily Carrington (research assistant)
Jeremy T. SterlingNearshore benthic community ecology, disturbance ecology, marine mammal ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2009 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Bethany StevickMarine benthic ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2010 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Adrian C. StierPopulation Ecology; Community Ecology, Conservation Ecology School of Aquatic and Fisheries Sciences20162016 Daniel Schindler (post-doc)
Richard R. Strathmann Alan J. Kohn (grad student)
Suzanne Strom School of Oceanography1990 Bruce W. Frost (grad student)
Adrian Sun
John P. SutherlandCommunity ecology, fouling communities Robert T. Paine (research assistant)
Robert S. SuydamMarine mammal ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2009 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Heather M. Tallis2006 Daniel Schindler (grad student)
William Francis ThompsonFisheries
Emma Timmins-Schiffmanmarine conservation genetics Department of Genome Sciences Department of Genome Sciences20162016 Brook L. Nunn (post-doc), Brook L. Nunn (research scientist)
Jason D. Toft
Lisa H. TriggsMarine mammal endocrinology School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences2013 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Mo Turner2015 Jennifer Ruesink (grad student)
Kevin R. Turnerbenthic ecology, marine protected areas2006 Kenneth Sebens (grad student)
Kathryn L. Van AlstyneMarine Ecology, Marine Chemical Ecology, Phycology1988 Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Richard Van Cleve1936 William Francis Thompson (grad student)
Richard Vance Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Dawn VaughnInvertebrate Biology, Climate Change, Larval Ecology Friday Harbor Labs Emily Carrington (post-doc)
Julio Vidal School of Oceanography1978 Bruce W. Frost (grad student)
Kelsey Vitense2014 James J. Anderson (grad student)
J. Robert WaalandPhycology
Susan WangMarine fish ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2005 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Kristen L. WebsterSedimentary Geology, Marine Geology Oceanography2014 Charles Albert Nittrouer (grad student)
Robert T. WeeklyGeophysics, Marine Geology, Geology Earth and Space Sciences2013 William S. Wilcock (grad student)
Christopher David WellsMarine ecology, Community ecology, Sea anemone ecology, Invasive species2014 Kenneth Sebens (grad student)
Catrin A. Wendtmarine ecology, anthropogenic impacts, remote camera systems, community ecology, invasive species, disease ecology School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences2017 Chelsea L. Wood (grad student), Evan A Fiorenza (collaborator), Paul K. Hershberger (grad student)
Elizabeth E. Wheat2010 Jennifer Ruesink (grad student)
Ross WhippoMarine Biodiversity, Subtidal Community Dynamics, Invertebrate Grazers20102011 M. Claire Horner-Devine (research assistant)
Allison C. WhitmerPhycology2002 J. Robert Waaland (grad student)
Daniel Widener2012 James J. Anderson (grad student)
William S. WilcockGeophysics, Marine Geology, Geology
Kresimir WilliamsFisheries acoustics Aquatic and Fishery Sciences2013 John K. Horne (grad student)
Charles Robert Williams2002 J. Robert Waaland (grad student)
Marjorie J. Wonham2001 Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Warren Wooster
J. Timothy Woottonintertidal, stream, experimental community & theoretical ecology Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Sylvia Yang2011 Jennifer Ruesink (grad student)
Rich Zabel1994 James J. Anderson (grad student)
Alexandre N. ZerbiniCetacean ecology School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences2006 Glenn R. VanBlaricom (grad student)
Guang Zheng2011 L. Monika Moskal (grad student)
Russel ZimmerReproduction and Development of Marine Invertebrates Robert F. Fernald (grad student)