University of Oklahoma

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Samer M. AbuBakrMolecular Biology, Microbiology Biology Department of Botany and Microbiology2012 Joseph M. Suflita (grad student)
Toby D. AllenMicrobiology Biology, Ecology Biology, Environmental Engineering, Environmental Sciences2005 Ralph S. Tanner (grad student)
Jimmy BallardMicrobiology Biology
Noah S. ButlerImmunology, Virology Biology
Matthew E. CaldwellMicrobiology Biology, Environmental Engineering2000 Joseph M. Suflita (grad student)
Yajuan CaoMicrobiology Biology, Molecular Biology, Plant Physiology, Plant Culture Agriculture2000 Karel R. Schubert (grad student)
Irma N. Castaneda CarrionMicrobiology Biology Department of Botany and Microbiology2007 Lee R. Krumholz (grad student)
Joyce E. CaughronMicrobiology Biology, Ecology Biology, Physiology Biology Department of Botany and Microbiology2011 Tyrrell Conway (grad student)
Tyrrell ConwayMicrobiology Biology
Priscilla H. CrawfordEcology Biology, Physical Geography Department of Botany and Microbiology2009 Bruce W. Hoagland (grad student)
Vishakha DevroyBiochemistry Department of Chemistry and biochemistry2008 Helen I. Zgurskaya (grad student)
Girija DhamdhereBiochemistry, Microbiology Biology Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry2010 Helen I. Zgurskaya (grad student)
Yiran Dong School of Civil Engineering and Environmental Science2009 Lee R. Krumholz (grad student)
John S. DownardMolecular Biology, Cell Biology, Microbiology Biology
Dwayne A. EliasMicrobiology Biology, Environmental Engineering2002 Joseph M. Suflita (grad student)
Mostafa S. ElshahedMicrobiology Biology2001 Michael J. McInerney (grad student)
Carrie J. EvensonEnvironmental Sciences, Range Management Agriculture2004 Keith A. Strevett (grad student)
Andrew J. FabichMicrobiology Biology Department of Botany and Microbiology2008 Tyrrell Conway (grad student)
Todd FaginGeography, Botany Biology, Ecology Biology Department of Geography2009 Bruce W. Hoagland (grad student)
Joseph J. Ferretti
Martha J. FolmsbeeMicrobiology Biology2004 Michael J. McInerney (grad student)
Lily B. GavilanoMolecular Biology, Plant Physiology2000 Karel R. Schubert (grad student)
Qiang GeBiochemistry Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry2009 Helen I. Zgurskaya (grad student)
Jennifer L. Groh2005 Lee R. Krumholz (grad student)
Freddie E. HallCivil Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Sanitary and Municipal Engineering2001 Keith A. Strevett (grad student)
Elaine E. HammMicrobiology Biology Department of Botany and Microbiology2007 Jimmy Ballard (grad student)
Steve H. HarrisMicrobiology Biology2004 Joseph M. Suflita (grad student)
Melissa T. HintenGeography, Ecology Biology, Conservation Biology Department of Geography2012 Bruce W. Hoagland (grad student)
Bruce W. HoaglandEcology Biology, Physical Geography
Wayne HynesMicrobiology Biology, Molecular Biology College of Medicine Joseph J. Ferretti (grad student)
Catherine E. IsomPhysiology Biology, Energy, General Biology Department of Microbiology and Plant Biology2013 Ralph S. Tanner (grad student)
Eleanor M. JenningsMicrobiology Biology2005 Ralph S. Tanner (grad student)
Roy M. KnappPetroleum Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Microbiology Biology, Energy
Ganesh KrishnamoorthyBiochemistry Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry2008 Helen I. Zgurskaya (grad student)
Lee R. KrumholzMicrobiology Biology
Sze Y. LauBiochemistry Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry2007 Helen I. Zgurskaya (grad student)
Xiangkai LiMicrobiology Biology, Molecular Biology Department of Botany and Microbiology2008 Lee R. Krumholz (grad student)
Shih-Chuan ( LiouMicrobiology Biology, Environmental Engineering2005 Ralph S. Tanner (grad student)
Xiao Jun Allen LiuEnvironmental microbiology, Biogeochemistry, Soil microbial ecology Department of Microbiology and Plant Biology2021 Jizhong Zhou (post-doc)
Shuo LuBiochemistry Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry2013 Helen I. Zgurskaya (grad student)
Qingwei LuoMicrobiology Biology, Molecular Biology, Ecology Biology Department of Botany and Microbiology2007 Lee R. Krumholz (grad student)
Scott M. MaddoxMicrobiology Biology, Virology Biology Department of Botany and Microbiology2011 Tyrrell Conway (grad student)
Saikrishna MaudgalyaPetroleum Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Microbiology Biology, Energy2005 Roy M. Knapp (grad student)
Matthew W. MauneMicrobiology Biology, Biochemistry, Alternative Energy Department of Botany and Microbiology2011 Ralph S. Tanner (grad student)
Michael J. McInerneyMicrobiology Biology
Mark R. MicozziPhysical Geography, Ecology Biology2001 Bruce W. Hoagland (grad student)
Brandon E. MorrisMicrobiology Biology, Biogeochemistry Department of Botany and Microbiology2011 Joseph M. Suflita (grad student)
Housna MouttakiMicrobiology Biology Department of Botany and Microbiology2007 Michael J. McInerney (grad student)
Christopher L. MusslewhiteMicrobiology Biology, Geology, Environmental Engineering2005 Michael J. McInerney (grad student)
Victoria A. ParisiMicrobiology Biology, Environmental Sciences Department of Botany and Microbiology2010 Joseph M. Suflita (grad student)
Maen M. QadanMicrobiology Biology2002 Jimmy Ballard (grad student)
Luis A. Rios-HernandezMicrobiology Biology, Environmental Sciences2003 Joseph M. Suflita (grad student)
Scott D. RussellMolecular Biology, Botany Biology
Kristen N. SavageMicrobiology Biology Department of Botany and Microbiology2009 Lee R. Krumholz (grad student)
Jyotisna SaxenaMicrobiology Biology Department of Botany and Microbiology2008 Ralph S. Tanner (grad student)
Karel R. SchubertMicrobiology Biology, Molecular Biology, Plant Physiology, Plant Culture Agriculture
John M. SenkoMicrobiology Biology, Environmental Sciences2004 Lee R. Krumholz (grad student)
Cody S. SheikMicrobiology Biology, Ecology Biology, Climate Change Department of Botany and Microbiology2011 Lee R. Krumholz (grad student)
Jessica R. SieberMicrobiology Biology, Physiology Biology Department of Botany and Microbiology2011 Michael J. McInerney (grad student)
Anne M. SpainMicrobiology Biology Department of Botany and Microbiology2009 Lee R. Krumholz (grad student)
Blake Warren StampsMicrobiology Microbiology and Plant Biology20112016 Bradley S. Stevenson (grad student)
Bradley S. Stevenson
Keith A. StrevettCivil Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Microbiology Biology
Christopher G. StruchtemeyerMicrobiology Biology Department of Botany and Microbiology2009 Michael J. McInerney (grad student)
Joseph M. SuflitaMicrobiology Biology
Ralph S. TannerMicrobiology Biology
Amy E. TuckerMicrobiology Biology2005 Jimmy Ballard (grad student)
Timothy M. VanWagonerMicrobiology Biology, Molecular Biology2004 Jimmy Ballard (grad student)
Daniel E. VothMicrobiology Biology2006 Jimmy Ballard (grad student)
Xiaoping WeiMolecular Biology, Cell Biology Department of Botany and Microbiology2010 Scott D. Russell (grad student)
Noha YoussefMicrobiology Biology, Environmental Engineering, Petroleum Engineering2006 Michael J. McInerney (grad student)
Tong YuanMolecular Biology, Botany Biology Department of Botany and Microbiology2007 Scott D. Russell (grad student)
Helen I. ZgurskayaBiochemistry, Microbiology Biology
Yanglong ZhuMolecular Biology, Cell Biology, Microbiology Biology2004 John S. Downard (grad student)