Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
R Abler
R K. Antibus
W A. Archer
Giuseppe M. AttardiMitochondrial biogenesis, mitochondrial genetics19611962 François Gros (post-doc)
Emily E. Austin2014 Christopher W. Schadt (grad student)
G Bills
Joshua Birkebak P. Brandon Matheny (grad student)
Jill R. BlankenshipSex in Fungi, Signaling, Pathogenesis, Cryptococcus, Candida albicans, filamentation, antifungal drug sensitivity19931994 Allen J. Moore (research assistant)
Dana Branzei Marco Foiani (grad student)
H J. Brodie
C E. Burnside
Adriano Buzzati-Traverso
Tom Cavalier-Smith John T. Randall (grad student)
Enrique Cerda Olmedo Max Delbrück (grad student), Philip C. Hanawalt (grad student)
Jinfeng Chen Botany and Plant Sciences20122019 Susan R Wessler (post-doc)
Heinrich Anton de BaryFungal Plant Pathogens1848 Georg Fresenius (research assistant)
Laura Diani Marco Muzi-Falconi (grad student)
Roberto Donnianni Achille Pellicioli (grad student)
George EngelmannGerman-American botanist
Matteo Ferrari Achille Pellicioli (grad student)
Simona Fiorani Achille Pellicioli (grad student)
G W. Fisher
Sigisfredo Garnica2002 Franz Oberwinkler (grad student)
Victoriano Garre Santiago Torres-Martinez (grad student)
Robert L. GilbertsonPolypores; Ganoderma J L. Lowe (grad student)
Magda Granata Marco Muzi-Falconi (grad student)
Mikayla Harper
Emma Harrower P. Brandon Matheny (grad student)
Theodor HartigForestry, botany Georg Ludwig Hartig (research assistant)
Robert HartigMycology, forest pathology Theodor Hartig (research assistant)
J L. Lowe
Giovanni Magni Luigi Luca Cavalli-Sforza (collaborator), Adriano Buzzati-Traverso (grad student)
Davide Mantiero Philip Zegerman (grad student)
Heinrich MayrSilviculture, ecology, botany, economics Robert Hartig (research scientist)
Alejandro Montenegro-MonteroGene regulation, Fungal.Biology Matthew T. Weirauch (collaborator), Albertha J. Walhout (post-doc), Jon Staley (research assistant)
Alessandro Nespoli Marco Muzi-Falconi (grad student)
Francisco E NicolasFungal genetics, RNAi Rosa Ruiz Vázquez (grad student)
Machiel Evert Noordeloos
Lauro Pasinetti Osservatorio Fitopatologico di Palermo1930 Gabriele Luigi Montemartini (grad student)
John A. PatemanAspergillus nidulans, metabolic gene regulation John R.S. Fincham (grad student)
Carlos Perez-ArquesFungal genetics20142020 Francisco E Nicolas (grad student), Victoriano Garre (grad student)
R S. Peterson
Paolo Plevani Giovanni Magni (grad student)
Mircea Podar
Fabio Puddu
Mayuri RegeChromatin, Transcription Craig L. Peterson (grad student)
Katia F Rodrigues-StuartMycology; Plant Pathology19861992 Gary J. Samuels (grad student)
Clark T. Rogerson
Ian K. RossCoprinus development, molecular signals, plasmodial slime molds Charles Maye Wilson (grad student)
Simone Sabbioneda Alan R. Lehmann (grad student)
Gary J. Samuels Clark T. Rogerson (grad student)
Corrado Santocanale Paolo Plevani (grad student), Giovanna Lucchini (grad student), John Diffley (grad student)
Sarah Sertic Federica Marini (grad student)
Migun Shakyamicrobe, evolution2013 Christopher W. Schadt (grad student), Mircea Podar (grad student)
Rebecca Shaymycology, plant pathology20132015 Amy O. Charkowski (research assistant)
Nina Shishkoffmycology plant-pathology19801986 Richard P. Korf (grad student)
Sheng SunFungal Genetics and Genomics Molecular Genetics and Microbiology Biology20092009 Joseph Heitman (post-doc), Jianping Xu (grad student)
Santiago Torres-Martinez Enrique Cerda Olmedo (grad student)
Clement TSUIsystematics, ecology, evolution, population genetics, diagnostics Botany20032006 Mary Berbee (post-doc)
Emanuela Tumini Federica Marini (grad student)
Rosa Ruiz Vázquez Enrique Cerda Olmedo (grad student)
Jessica Velez2016 Christopher W. Schadt (grad student)
Vikas YadavFungal pathogenesis, Genome stability and dynamics2018 Joseph Heitman (post-doc)
Philip Zegerman