University of Georgia, Athens

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Ajai Badhan20072008 Maor Bar-Peled (post-doc)
Maor Bar-PeledMolecular Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics, Fungal Biology, Cellular and Developmental Biology, Biochemistry and Physiology
Erin Bell1990 Russell L. Malmberg (post-doc)
Clanton Candler Black
John Edward BowersGenetics, Biology John M. Burke (research scientist)
Brigitte Bruns
Caitlin E. Conn
Kelly Dawe
Gerald E. Edwardsphotosynthesis, climate change Biochemistry19691971 Clanton Candler Black (post-doc)
Lionel Faure Genetics20142015 David Christopher Nelson (post-doc)
Donald Boyd Fisherplant physiology
Raymond N. GallaherAgronomy Agriculture, Statistics Agronomy1973 Henry Frank Perkins (grad student)
Xiaoganag Gu20032008 Maor Bar-Peled (grad student)
Michael G. Hahn
Bruce Lee Hainesecosystem ecology
Jianping Hu Plant Biology19921997 Susan R Wessler (grad student)
John IngleStructure and function of the plant genome
Yingang (Eric) Jiang20082011 Maor Bar-Peled (post-doc)
Joe Lynn Key
Zi Li20122017 Maor Bar-Peled (grad student)
Jianing Liu Kelly Dawe (grad student)
Michael A Mansfield1986 Joe Lynn Key (grad student)
Nicholas Morffy Genetics20132018 David Christopher Nelson (grad student)
Thiya Mukherjee20162017 Maor Bar-Peled (post-doc)
David Christopher NelsonArabidopsis, germination, karrikins, strigolactones, signaling
Howard S NeufeldPlant Ecophysiology; Air Pollution; Ozone Effects on Plants; Invasive Plant species Plant Sciences19791984 Bruce Lee Haines (grad student)
Chad Niederhuth Genetics20132017 Robert J. Schmitz (post-doc)
Mark T. OsterlundPlant Physiology, Botany Biology, Molecular Biology Plant Biology20002003 Susan R Wessler (post-doc)
William H. Outlaw1974 Donald Boyd Fisher (grad student)
Barry A Palevitz
Sivakumar Pattathil20032005 Maor Bar-Peled (post-doc)
Henry Frank PerkinsSoil science
Lee H. Pratt
Natasha V. RaikhelBiochemistry, Genetics, Cell Biology Botany19801986 Michael L Mishkind (collaborator), Jerome John Paulin (post-doc), Barry A Palevitz (post-doc)
M Ammar Rasheed D Janine Sherrier (grad student)
Jocelyn K. C. RosePlant Physiology, Biochemistry19972000 Peter Albersheim (post-doc), Alan G. Darvill (post-doc)
Sharmila Roy20092013 Maor Bar-Peled (post-doc)
Robert J. Schmitz
D Janine SherrierSymbiosis, plant-microbe interactions, nodule, agriculture, bioinoculant
James A. Smith20122018 Maor Bar-Peled (grad student)
Christopher Topp Kelly Dawe (grad student)
Esther van der Knaapplant genetics, molecular biology
Virginia WalbotBotany Biology, Biochemistry, Genetics19721975 Leon Sebring Dure III (post-doc)
John Charles Walker1985 Joe Lynn Key (grad student)
Hsin-Tzu Wang Ming-Hsiun Hsieh (research assistant)
Greg Watts20022003 Maor Bar-Peled (post-doc)
Curtis G. Wilkerson1984 James R. Y. Rawson (grad student)
Ting Yang20072012 Maor Bar-Peled (grad student)
Xiaoyu Zhang Plant Biology19931998 Steven Erik Jacobsen (post-doc), Susan R Wessler (grad student)