North Carolina State University

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
John M. MackenzieMicrobiology
Linzhou Huang2019 Marcela Pierce (post-doc)
Imran Khan2020 Marcela Pierce (post-doc)
Philip Arthur MillerCrop Science
Wendy F. BossPlant Physiology, Biochemistry
José AlonsoHormone signal integration, recombineering, translation regulation, ribosome footprinting
Eric Davies
Marcela PiercePlant Physiology, Botany Biology
Anna StepanovaHormone interactions, inter-tissue growth coordination, ethylene, auxin
Robert Harry Moll
Ellis B CowlingPlant Pathology and Atmospheric Chemistry Impacts
Rosangela Sozzani Philip N. Benfey (post-doc)
Sang Won Han
William Randolph WoodsonHorticulture
Terri Long Philip N. Benfey (grad student)
Ruben Rellan-Alvarez José R. Dinneny (post-doc)
Colleen Doherty
C.S. Levings
William F. ThompsonMolecular Biology, Botany Biology, Genetics
Carla Brillada20132017 Marcela Pierce (post-doc)
Kurt John Leonard
Mengying Wang2019 Marcela Pierce (post-doc)
Roy Emil Blaser1947 Gordon Beverly Killinger (grad student)
James Herbert Jensenplant pathology
Lester Hankin1954 Marvin Luther Speck (grad student)
Gene Walker Miller1957 Harold J. Evans (grad student)
Andrew Jackson Hiatt1960 Harold J. Evans (grad student)
Harold J. Evans
Arthur Kelmanbacterial plant pathogens1949 James Herbert Jensen (grad student)
Major M. GoodmanAgronomy Agriculture, Statistics1965 Stanley George Stephens (grad student)
Thomas Kent Kirkplant pathology1968 Ellis B Cowling (grad student), Samuel B. Tove (grad student), Arthur Kelman (grad student)
Stanley George StephensAgronomy
John DoebleyGenetics, Biostatistics Biology, Molecular Biology19821984 Major M. Goodman (post-doc), Ronald Sederoff (post-doc)
Elizabeth P. B. Fontes 19901990 Rebecca S. Boston (grad student)
Warren Durward HansonBiological Statistics and Genetics
Deborah S Loer1992 Steven L. Spiker (grad student)
Michiel C. CoetzeeGenetics, Agronomy Agriculture, Agricultural Engineering2000 Major M. Goodman (grad student)
Jill M. Stevenson-PaulikPlant Physiology2001 Wendy F. Boss (grad student)
Ramsey S. LewisAgronomy Agriculture, Plant Culture Agriculture, Plant Pathology Agriculture, Genetics2002 Major M. Goodman (grad student)
Staffan H. PerssonBotany Biology, Plant Physiology2003 Wendy F. Boss (grad student)
Jeffrey S. CokerBotany Biology, Plant Physiology2004 Eric Davies (grad student)
Jennifer A. TarterAgronomy Agriculture, Plant Culture Agriculture2005 Major M. Goodman (grad student)
John George Scandaliosgenetics
Michael P. JinesAgronomy Agriculture, Statistics2007 Major M. Goodman (grad student)
Rafaelo M. GalvaoPlant Physiology, Biochemistry2007 Wendy F. Boss (grad student)
Joyce M. Robertson-HoytGenetics2007 José Alonso (grad student)
Nathan D. ColesAgronomy Agriculture, Molecular Biology2009 José Alonso (grad student)
Vijay VontimittaAgronomy Agriculture, Genetics, Plant Pathology Agriculture2010 Ramsey S. Lewis (grad student)
Xu Li Plant and Microbial Biology20062010 Clint Chapple (post-doc)
Efrain Rivera20092012 Marcela Pierce (grad student)
Catherine B. DieckCell Biology, Botany Biology Genetics2012 Wendy F. Boss (grad student)
Terri L. LomaxMolecular Biology, Plant Culture Agriculture
Jiameng Zheng Plant Biology20102015 Marcela Pierce (grad student)
Irina Boico20102016 Marcela Pierce (grad student)