University of Chicago

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
W. Clark Ashby1950 Poul Larsen (grad student)
Román Ramos Báez Jennifer Nemhauser (grad student)
Arthur Laurence Bakkeweed control, botany1917 Henry Chandler Cowles (grad student), George Damon Fuller (grad student)
Charles Reid Barnesbotany
Erik K Bonde Botany1951 Poul Larsen (grad student)
John Theodore Buchholzplant morphology and gymnosperms (ferns)1917 John Merle Coulter (grad student)
Charles Joseph Chamberlainplant morphology and cytology Botany1897 John Merle Coulter (grad student)
John Merle Coulter
Winfield Scott DudgeonPlant morphology1917 William Jesse Goad Land (grad student)
Scott Verne Eaton1922 William H. Crocker (grad student), Sophia H. Eckerson (grad student)
Jean Toby GreenbergMolecular Biology, Genetics, Botany Biology
Sharon Hall Jean Toby Greenberg (post-doc)
Charles Leonard Hamner1940 Ezra Jacob Kraus (grad student)
Rodney Beecher Harvey1918 Rodney Howard True (grad student)
Herman Eliot HaywardBotany
John H Hoskinspaleobotany, plant morphology1924 Adolf Carl Noé (grad student)
Shangchuan Jiang Department of Molecular Genetics and Cell Biology (MGCB) Department of Ecology & Evolution20192019 Jean Toby Greenberg (post-doc), Joy Bergelson (post-doc)
Mark Johnson20002004 Daphne Preuss (post-doc)
Ho Won JungPlant-Microbe Interactions, Primed Resistance, Epigenetic regulation, Nonsense-mediated mRNA decay Molecular Genetics and Cell Biology20052010 Jean Toby Greenberg (post-doc)
Ezra Jacob Kraus
Pawan Kumar Ecology and Evolution, Molecular Genetics and Cell Biology2023 Jean Toby Greenberg (post-doc)
William Jesse Goad LandPlant morphology1904 John Merle Coulter (grad student)
Poul LarsenPlant physiology
Hua Liang Jean Toby Greenberg (post-doc)
George K.K. Link1916 William H. Crocker (grad student), Edwin Mead Wilcox (grad student)
Walter Ferdinand Loehwingplant physiology1925 Charles Albert Shull (grad student)
Jocelyn MalamyBotany Biology, Genetics, Plant Physiology Philip N. Benfey (grad student)
John Nathan Martinplant morphology and cytology1913 John Merle Coulter (grad student), Charles Joseph Chamberlain (grad student)
Wayne Jackson McIlrath
Daniel McMahon Botany1966 Lawrence Bogorad (grad student)
Adolf Carl Noépaleobotany and German1905 Starr Willard Cutting (grad student)
John Orr Chemistry19841990 David G. Lynn (grad student)
James Bertram Overtonplant physiology1902 John Merle Coulter (grad student)
Barbara F. PalserEricaceae
Thomas Guthrie Phillips1918 William H. Crocker (grad student)
Shanshan Qi Molecular Genetics and Cell Biology2023 Jean Toby Greenberg (post-doc)
Lawrence Milburn RohrbaughPlant physiology1942 Charles Albert Shull (grad student)
Louis A Shermanphotosynthesis, cyanobacteria, nitrogen fixation, gene regulation Biophysics19651970 Robert Haselkorn (grad student)
Sanford M. Siegel Botany1953 Scott Verne Eaton (grad student), Wayne Jackson McIlrath (grad student)
Robert B UretzBiophysics Biophysics1954 Raymond Elliott Zirkle (grad student)
Edwin Mead Wilcox
Xianbin Yu PSB Xinguang Zhu (grad student)
Raymond Elliott ZirkleCellular and Developmental Biology