Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Steven J. BritzPlant physiology1981 Arthur William Galston (post-doc)
Peter S CarlsonCrop Genetics Biology1970 Donald F. Poulson (grad student)
Teresa CeseraniMolecular Biology, Botany Biology2007 Timothy Mark Nelson (grad student)
Daniel A. ChamovitzArabidopsis, light-signaling, COP9 signalosome, drosophila, indole-3-carbinol19931996 Xing-Wang Deng (post-doc)
Sudip Chattopadhyay Xing-Wang Deng (grad student)
Nicole Kho Clay2004 Timothy Mark Nelson (grad student)
Robert (Bob) Edward Cook1973 Arthur William Galston (grad student)
Patrick M. CournoyerBotany Biology, Cell Biology, Molecular Biology Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology2013 Timothy Mark Nelson (grad student)
Xing-Wang DengPlant Photomorphogenesis, Agricultural Biotechnology, Plant Hybrid Vigor, Applied Plant Bioinformatics
Herbert Lyman Everett1949 Donald Forsha Jones (grad student)
Hector E. Floresmetabolism and biochemistry of biologically active compounds produced in plant roots, and the uses of plants for nutrition, pharmaceutical and agrichemical applications Biology1983 Arthur William Galston (grad student)
Warren H. Gabelman1949 Donald Forsha Jones (grad student)
Arthur William Galston
Joshua Gendron
Mary Helen Goldsmithphysiology of plants
John Charles GordonForestry and Environmental Studies
Magnus Holm
Shuai Huang
Vivian Irishplant development, organogenesis Ian M. Sussex (post-doc)
Tom P. JackMolecular Biology, Biochemistry19841989 William James McGinnis (grad student)
Yannick Jacob
Pablo D. JenikPlant development19942000 Vivian Irish (grad student)
Yuling Jiao2006 Xing-Wang Deng (grad student)
Man-Wah Lisoybean stress tolerance, soybean genomics MCDB20162018 Joshua Gendron (post-doc)
Sharon R. Longmolecular biology, biochemistry and genetics to study the symbiosis of Rhizobium bacteria and plant hosts1979 Ian M. Sussex (grad student)
Yeqin MaBiochemistry, Plant Culture Agriculture2011 Timothy Mark Nelson (grad student)
Elliot M MeyerowitzBiological Engineering, Developmental Biology, Genetics, Systems Biology, plant biology Biology1977 Douglas R Kankel (grad student)
Timothy Mark Nelson
Joseph P. NoelEnzymology, biosynthesis, structural biology, enzyme engineering, evolution, specialized metabolism, natural products, isoprenoids, polyketides1993 Paul B. Sigler (post-doc)
Mark T. OsterlundPlant Physiology, Botany Biology, Molecular Biology2000 Xing-Wang Deng (grad student)
Jalean J. PetrickaMolecular Biology, Genetics2006 Timothy Mark Nelson (grad student)
R. Scott PoethigPlant development, Genetics, miRNAs1981 Ian M. Sussex (grad student)
Thomas Roosevelt Punnett, Jr.Photosynthesis
William Kirkwood Purves1959 Arthur William Galston (grad student)
Adam Saffer Vivian Irish (post-doc)
Giovanna SerinoMolecular Biology, Botany Biology2002 Xing-Wang Deng (grad student)
Edmund Ware Sinnottplant morphology
Harry Smith1965 Arthur William Galston (post-doc)
Bruce B. Stowe
Ian M. SussexPlant development
Antonio F. Tiburcio Arthur William Galston (post-doc)
Albrecht von Arnim19921996 Xing-Wang Deng (post-doc)
Kraft Eberhard von Maltzahn1954 Edmund Ware Sinnott (grad student)
Virginia WalbotBotany Biology, Biochemistry, Genetics1972 Ian M. Sussex (grad student)
Dow O. Woodward Botany1959 Norman Henry Giles (grad student)
Sung Yeon Joseph R. Ecker (grad student)
Chunling YiCell Biology, Molecular Biology2005 Xing-Wang Deng (grad student)