Cornell University

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Ernst C Abbe1930 Arthur Johnson Eames (grad student)
Mingkee Achom
Ronald Eugene Anderson
Ernest G. Andersonmaize genetics1920 Rollins Adams Emerson (grad student)
Richard Connolly Andreasen1952 Michael Peech (grad student), Kenneth Post (grad student)
Cristiana M. G. Argueso
Sanford Soverhill Atwoodplant breeding
Brian G. AyreBiochemistry, Botany Biology, Physiology Biology Plant Biology19982003 Robert (Edward Guy Robert) Turgeon (post-doc)
Liberty Hyde BaileyBotany
Lindsay MacLeod BlackPlant pathology and virology1937 Karl H Fernow (grad student), Forest Milo Blodgett (grad student)
Clanton Candler Black19601962 Martin Gibbs (post-doc)
Forest Milo Blodgettplant pathology1914 Herbert Hice Whetzel (grad student)
Larry (Lyckle) BoersmaSoil Physics1959 Paul Joseph Zwerman (grad student)
James William Boodleyfloriculture and ornamental horticulture
James Lynn Brewbakercorn breeding1952 Sanford Soverhill Atwood (grad student)
Walter Hagemeyer Burkholderplant pathology1917 Donald Reddick (grad student)
John P. Carr Plant Pathology19891993 Milton Zaitlin (post-doc)
Andrew Cary2000 Stephen Herbert Howell (grad student)
Norman Franklin Childersfruit research1937 Arthur John Heinicke (grad student)
Otis Freeman Curtistranslocation of solutes in plants1916 Lewis Knudson (grad student)
Nicole M. DonofrioPlant Pathology Agriculture, Molecular Biology, Microbiology Biology, Genetics Plant Pathology19952002 Terrence Patrick Delaney (grad student)
Benjamin Minge Duggarantibiotics; Rhizoctonia; algae; plant pathology; plant physiology18961898 George Francis Atkinson (grad student)
Arthur Johnson Eamescomparative morphology
Claude Wilbur Edgertonplant pathology1908 George Francis Atkinson (grad student)
Herbert Lyman Everett
Karl H Fernowplant pathology
Allan Cameron FraserGenetics1918 Harry Houser Love (grad student)
Martin Gibbs
Fred Gouker Plant Breeding Lawrence B. Smart (grad student)
Gary H. Heichelcarbon dioxide assimilation, dinitrogen fixation, nitrogen cycling, crop physiology Agronomy19621968 Robert B. Musgrave (grad student)
Arthur John HeinickePomology1916 William Henry Chandler (grad student)
Lilan HongPlant biology Plant Biology Adrienne H. Roeder (post-doc)
Cyril George HopkinsAgricultural chemistry1898 George Chapman Caldwell (grad student)
James Gordon Horsfallplant pathology1929 Herbert Hice Whetzel (grad student)
Stephen Herbert HowellStress Response in Plants
Jian Huamolecular genetic mechanisms of environmental responses in plants
Anna Eliza Jenkins1927 Louis Melville Massey (grad student), Harry Morton Fitzpatrick (grad student), Arthur Johnson Eames (grad student)
Denis Bowes Johnstone-WallaceAgrostology
Franklin David Keimwheat research, grass and weed research1927 Harry Houser Love (grad student)
George Clarence Kentplant pathology
Han Suk Kim Plant Pathology19952002 Terrence Patrick Delaney (grad student)
Jong-Hyun Ko Plant Pathology19962003 Terrence Patrick Delaney (grad student)
John Vincent Learygenetics of phytopathogens19691970 Adrian Morris Srb (post-doc)
Kurt John Leonard1968 George Clarence Kent (grad student)
Barbara E LiedlSpecialty Crop Production and Breeding Plant Breeding19891995 Martha Mutschler (post-doc)
Ernest Walter LindstromGenetics1918 Rollins Adams Emerson (grad student)
Walter Earl Loomisplant science1925 Homer Columbus Thompson (grad student)
Harry Houser Lovecereal breeding, statistical methods in agricultural research.1909 Herbert John Webber (grad student)
Harry A MacDonaldAgronomy1943 Denis Bowes Johnstone-Wallace (grad student)
Jane Mary Oakes MagillGenetics1968 Adrian Morris Srb (grad student)
John W MastalerzHorticulture1953 Kenneth Post (grad student)
Barbara McClintockgenetics1936 Lester W. Sharp (grad student), Rollins Adams Emerson (research scientist), Allan Cameron Fraser (grad student)
Jyotirmay MitraPlant Cytogenetics and Iris Chromosomes Botany1955 Lowell Fitz Randolph (grad student)
Robert B. Musgravecrop ecology
Dominick Joseph Paolillo
Kenneth PostFloriculture1937 Edward Albert White (grad student)
Xian QuDevelopmental Biology Plant Biology20122015 Adrienne H. Roeder (grad student)
Gregory Rairdan Plant Pathology19962002 Terrence Patrick Delaney (grad student)
Donald RakowPlant Culture Agriculture, United States History, Landscape Architecture
Lowell Fitz Randolphgenetics and cytology of maize Botany1921 Lester W. Sharp (grad student)
Donald Reddickplant pathology1909 George Francis Atkinson (grad student)
Marcus Morton Rhoadesgenetics1932 Rollins Adams Emerson (grad student)
Adrienne H. Roeder Elliot M Meyerowitz (post-doc)
Jocelyn K. C. RosePlant Physiology, Biochemistry
A. Frank Rossplant pathology
Willard Winfield Rowlee1893 Albert N. Prentiss (grad student)
Fred David Sack1982 Dominick Joseph Paolillo (grad student)
Michael Scanlon
John George Seeleyfloriculture1948 Kenneth Post (grad student)
Louis A Shermanphotosynthesis, cyanobacteria, nitrogen fixation, gene regulation Botany19701972 Roderick Keener Clayton (post-doc)
Roger Morgan SpanswickIon Transport and Plant Membrane Biology
George Frederick SpraguePlant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences1930 Rollins Adams Emerson (grad student)
Adrian Morris Srbmolecular genetics, neurospora
Lewis J. Stadlergenetics of maize and barley1919 Harry Houser Love (grad student)
Frederick Campion Stewardplant tissue culture; genetic engineering and plant biotechnology
Homer Columbus Thompsonvegetable science
Robert Kiyoshi Togasaki1964 Martin Gibbs (grad student)
Robert (Edward Guy Robert) Turgeonphloem transport
Esther van der Knaapplant genetics, molecular biology Plant Breeding Steven D. Tanksley (post-doc)
David Burton Walden1959 Ronald Eugene Anderson (research assistant), Herbert Lyman Everett (grad student)
Herbert John WebberCitrus
Randolph Townsend Wedding1950 Otis Freeman Curtis (grad student)
Cynthia Westcottdiseases of roses and other ornamentals1932 Louis Melville Massey (grad student)
Edward Albert WhiteFloriculture
Karl McKay Wiegand1898 Willard Winfield Rowlee (grad student)
William A Williams1951 Harry A MacDonald (grad student)
William Randolph WoodsonHorticulture1983 James William Boodley (grad student), Robert W. Langhans (grad student)
Milton Zaitlinplant virology
Jing Zhou Plant Biology20072011 Ji-Young Lee (grad student)
Paul Joseph Zwermansoil conservation