Cornell University

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Ernst C Abbe1930 Arthur Johnson Eames (grad student)
Mingkee Achom
Ernest G. Andersonmaize genetics1920 Rollins Adams Emerson (grad student)
Ronald Eugene Anderson
Richard Connolly Andreasen1952 Michael Peech (grad student), Kenneth Post (grad student)
Cristiana M. G. Argueso
Sanford Soverhill Atwoodplant breeding
Brian G. AyreBiochemistry, Botany Biology, Physiology Biology Plant Biology19982003 Robert (Edward Guy Robert) Turgeon (post-doc)
Liberty Hyde BaileyBotany
Obdulia Baltazar Bernalhorticulture2008 William B. Miller (grad student)
Durward Franklin BatemanPlant Pathology1960 Arthur Watson Dimock (grad student)
Roger N. Beachy Milton Zaitlin (post-doc)
Lindsay MacLeod BlackPlant pathology and virology1937 Karl H Fernow (grad student), Forest Milo Blodgett (grad student)
Clanton Candler Black19601962 Martin Gibbs (post-doc)
Lawrence M. Blakely1963 Frederick Campion Steward (grad student)
Forest Milo Blodgettplant pathology1914 Herbert Hice Whetzel (grad student)
Larry (Lyckle) BoersmaSoil Physics1959 Paul Joseph Zwerman (grad student)
James William Boodleyfloriculture and ornamental horticulture
James Lynn Brewbakercorn breeding1952 Sanford Soverhill Atwood (grad student)
Walter Hagemeyer Burkholderplant pathology1917 Donald Reddick (grad student)
John P. Carr Plant Pathology19891993 Milton Zaitlin (post-doc)
Andrew Cary2000 Stephen Herbert Howell (grad student)
Christopher B. Cervenyhorticulture2011 William B. Miller (grad student)
Yao-Chien Changhorticulture2002 William B. Miller (grad student)
Norman Franklin Childersfruit research1937 Arthur John Heinicke (grad student)
Chia-Lin ChungPlant Pathology Agriculture, Agronomy Agriculture, Plant Culture Agriculture2010 Rebecca J. Nelson (grad student)
Troy Mansell Currence1930 Rollins Adams Emerson (grad student)
Otis Freeman Curtistranslocation of solutes in plants1916 Lewis Knudson (grad student)
Arthur Watson Dimockdiseases of ornamental plants1936 Hans Nicholas Hansen (grad student)
Nicole M. DonofrioPlant Pathology Agriculture, Molecular Biology, Microbiology Biology, Genetics Plant Pathology19952002 Terrence Patrick Delaney (grad student)
Benjamin Minge Duggarantibiotics; Rhizoctonia; algae; plant pathology; plant physiology18961898 George Francis Atkinson (grad student)
Arthur Johnson Eamescomparative morphology
Claude Wilbur Edgertonplant pathology1908 George Francis Atkinson (grad student)
Herbert Lyman Everett
Karl H Fernowplant pathology
Ava ForystekHorticulture, Plant Science, Plant Breeding Horticulture2022 Courtney Weber (grad student)
Allan Cameron FraserGenetics1918 Harry Houser Love (grad student)
Martin Gibbs
Fred Gouker Plant Breeding Lawrence B. Smart (grad student)
Gary H. Heichelcarbon dioxide assimilation, dinitrogen fixation, nitrogen cycling, crop physiology Agronomy19621968 Robert B. Musgrave (grad student)
Arthur John HeinickePomology1916 William Henry Chandler (grad student)
Lilan HongPlant biology Plant Biology Adrienne H. Roeder (post-doc)
Cyril George HopkinsAgricultural chemistry1898 George Chapman Caldwell (grad student)
James Gordon Horsfallplant pathology1929 Herbert Hice Whetzel (grad student)
Stephen Herbert HowellStress Response in Plants
Jian Huamolecular genetic mechanisms of environmental responses in plants
Anjali Iyer-Pascuzzi19992001 Gregory B. Martin (grad student)
Anna Eliza Jenkins1927 Louis Melville Massey (grad student), Harry Morton Fitzpatrick (grad student), Arthur Johnson Eames (grad student)
Denis Bowes Johnstone-WallaceAgrostology
Franklin David Keimwheat research, grass and weed research1927 Harry Houser Love (grad student)
George Clarence Kentplant pathology
Han Suk Kim Plant Pathology19952002 Terrence Patrick Delaney (grad student)
Jong-Hyun Ko Plant Pathology19962003 Terrence Patrick Delaney (grad student)
John Vincent Learygenetics of phytopathogens19691970 Adrian Morris Srb (post-doc)
Garry Legnanihorticulture2005 William B. Miller (grad student)
Kurt John Leonard1968 George Clarence Kent (grad student)
Aldo Carl Leopoldplant physiology
Barbara E LiedlSpecialty Crop Production and Breeding Plant Breeding19891995 Martha Mutschler (post-doc)
Ernest Walter LindstromGenetics1918 Rollins Adams Emerson (grad student)
R. Daniel Linebergerplant tissue culture, chimeras, micropropagation, Web technology, World Wide Web1978 Peter L. Steponkus (grad student)
Susan S. Liouhorticulture2006 William B. Miller (grad student)
Walter Earl Loomisplant science1925 Homer Columbus Thompson (grad student)
Harry Houser Lovecereal breeding, statistical methods in agricultural research.1909 Herbert John Webber (grad student)
Harry A MacDonaldAgronomy1943 Denis Bowes Johnstone-Wallace (grad student)
Jane Mary Oakes MagillGenetics1968 Adrian Morris Srb (grad student)
William F. MaiPlant Pathology1945 Forest Milo Blodgett (grad student)
John W MastalerzHorticulture1953 Kenneth Post (grad student)
Barbara McClintockgenetics1936 Lester W. Sharp (grad student), Rollins Adams Emerson (research scientist), Allan Cameron Fraser (grad student)
Chad T. Millerhorticulture2011 William B. Miller (grad student)
William B. Millerfloriculture, greenhouse cropping systems and the physiology of ornamental plants1986 Robert W. Langhans (grad student)
Jyotirmay MitraPlant Cytogenetics and Iris Chromosomes Botany1955 Lowell Fitz Randolph (grad student)
Royce Peak Murphy
Robert B. Musgravecrop ecology
Samuel K. MutigaPlant Culture Agriculture, Plant Pathology Agriculture, African Studies2015 Rebecca J. Nelson (grad student)
Rebecca J. Nelson
Dominick Joseph Paolillo
Jesse Poland2010 Rebecca J. Nelson (grad student)
Kenneth PostFloriculture1937 Edward Albert White (grad student)
Xian QuDevelopmental Biology Plant Biology20122015 Adrienne H. Roeder (grad student)
Gregory Rairdan Plant Pathology19962002 Terrence Patrick Delaney (grad student)
Donald RakowPlant Culture Agriculture, United States History, Landscape Architecture
Lowell Fitz Randolphgenetics and cytology of maize Botany1921 Lester W. Sharp (grad student)
Donald Reddickplant pathology1909 George Francis Atkinson (grad student)
Marcus Morton Rhoadesgenetics1932 Rollins Adams Emerson (grad student)
Adrienne H. Roeder Elliot M Meyerowitz (post-doc)
Jocelyn K. C. RosePlant Physiology, Biochemistry
A. Frank Rossplant pathology
Willard Winfield Rowlee1893 Albert N. Prentiss (grad student)
Fred David Sack Boyce Thompson19851987 Dominick Joseph Paolillo (grad student), Aldo Carl Leopold (post-doc)
Michael Scanlon
John George Seeleyfloriculture1948 Kenneth Post (grad student)
Louis A Shermanphotosynthesis, cyanobacteria, nitrogen fixation, gene regulation Botany19701972 Roderick Keener Clayton (post-doc)
Steven Ellsworth SmithPlant Genetics, Plant Breeding Plant Breeding and Biometery19791984 Royce Peak Murphy (grad student)
Roger Morgan SpanswickIon Transport and Plant Membrane Biology
George Frederick SpraguePlant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences1930 Rollins Adams Emerson (grad student)
Adrian Morris Srbmolecular genetics, neurospora
Lewis J. Stadlergenetics of maize and barley1919 Harry Houser Love (grad student)
Peter L. Steponkusenvironmental stress physiology of plant systems
Frederick Campion Stewardplant tissue culture; genetic engineering and plant biotechnology
Homer Columbus Thompsonvegetable science
Robert Kiyoshi Togasaki1964 Martin Gibbs (grad student)
Robert (Edward Guy Robert) Turgeonphloem transport
Esther van der Knaapplant genetics, molecular biology Plant Breeding Steven D. Tanksley (post-doc)
Olena VatamaniukMetal transport, Metal Homeostasis, Plant Biology, Heavy Metal Toxicity
David Burton Walden1959 Herbert Lyman Everett (grad student), Ronald Eugene Anderson (research assistant)
Calvin Herbert WardEnvironmental Microbiology; Remediation Technology Development; Chemical Transport and Fate1960 William F. Mai (grad student)
Herbert John WebberCitrus
Courtney Weber
Randolph Townsend Wedding1950 Otis Freeman Curtis (grad student)
Cynthia Westcottdiseases of roses and other ornamentals1932 Louis Melville Massey (grad student)
Edward Albert WhiteFloriculture
Karl McKay Wiegand1898 Willard Winfield Rowlee (grad student)
William A Williams1951 Harry A MacDonald (grad student)
Randall J. Wisser2006 Rebecca J. Nelson (grad student)
William Randolph WoodsonHorticulture1983 James William Boodley (grad student), Robert W. Langhans (grad student)
Olen C Yoder
Milton Zaitlinplant virology
Jing Zhou Plant Biology20072011 Ji-Young Lee (grad student)
Paul Joseph Zwermansoil conservation