Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
The
The
Emilius A. Aalto20072013 Marissa Leanne Baskett (grad student)
Shripad N. Agashe Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
John M. Aikman1928 John Weaver (grad student)
Dirk c Albachplant systematics, polyploidy, phylogeography19982002 Mark W. Chase (grad student), Douglas E. Soltis (grad student), Pamela S. Soltis (grad student)
Frederick W. Albertson
Jens Amendt
Burton R. Anderson Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
Henry Nathaniel AndrewsPalaeobotany Hugh Hamshaw Thomas (grad student)
Michele Arntz
Jeff W AtkinsTerrestrial Ecology, ecosystem ecology, remote sensing Howard E. Epstein (grad student)
Diana Barber
Jerry Baskin
Justin Bastow Donald R. Strong (grad student)
George Oliver BatzliTerrestrial Ecology Frank A. Pitelka (grad student)
Jonathan T BauerPlant Ecology, Restoration Ecology Roger Anderson (grad student), Heather L. Reynolds (grad student), James Bever (post-doc), Lars Brudvig (post-doc)
Robert W. Baxter Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
Lisa Patrick Bentley
Dana Berens
Hannah E. Birge20132017 Craig R. Allen (grad student), Eldor A. Paul (grad student), Richard T. Conant (grad student)
John BissonetteMammologist Dale McDonald (grad student)
Oliver Bossdorf20082013 Massimo Pigliucci (post-doc), Markus Fischer (post-doc)
Joseph Braasch
Nils Breitbach
Sandra Brown Howard T. Odum (grad student)
Robert Buchkowski Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Karin Burghardt Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
John E. Cantlon Murray Fife Buell (grad student)
Tim Carnus
Gerardo CeballosBiogeography, Macroecology, Conservation19841989 James H. Brown (grad student)
Simona Ceriani J.F. Weishampel (grad student)
David R. ChalcraftEcology Michael R. Willig (post-doc)
Eric L. Charnovevolutionary ecology1973 Crawford (Buzz) S. Holling (post-doc)
Don Cipollini Jack C. Schultz (grad student)
Larry Clarksensory biology, ornithology, ecology, physiology, wildlife biology19781983 Robert E. Ricklefs (grad student)
Richard T. Conant
Jessica R. Corman20152017 Emily H. Stanley (post-doc), Alexander S. Flecker (research assistant)
Bruce Cornet Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
Walter Pace Cottam
Laura Mansberg Cottermanplant ecology, botanical communications Thomas R. Wentworth (grad student)
Robert Coupland John Weaver (grad student)
Thomas O. Crist John A. Wiens (post-doc)
Estelle Crozat
Charles Curtin
Michael A. Cyr1972 James H. Brown (grad student)
Christopher Darimont Christopher Wilmers (post-doc)
James K. DeCosterEcology19881996 Robert K. Peet (grad student)
John A DeLapp Thomas R. Wentworth (grad student)
John Diamond
Amy Ditto
Jeffry Doran Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
Jason B. DrakePhysical Geography, Remote Sensing, Ecology Biology, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture J.F. Weishampel (post-doc)
Michael Dungan
Tarsha Eason
Rick Edwards1985 Judy L. Meyer (grad student)
Frank Edwin Egler William Skinner Cooper (grad student)
Sophia H. Ekerson1911 William H. Crocker (grad student)
Niles Eldredge
Charles S. Elton Alexander Carr-Saunders (grad student)
Tracy Erwin
Sergio Estrada-Villegas20072010 Brian J. McGill (grad student), Stefan A. Schnitzer (grad student)
Jason Evansbiofuels, energy, sustainability20092010 Matthew J. Cohen (post-doc)
R. Bradley Ewart Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
Charles J. Felix Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
Cari Ficken Jim Heffernan (grad student)
Steven N. Francoeur Robert G. Wetzel (grad student), Rex L. Lowe (grad student)
David G. Freylimnology, aquatic ecology, Cladocera (water fleas) Chancey Juday (grad student)
Susanne Fritz
Cecil C FrostLandscape Fire Ecology Robert K. Peet (grad student)
George Damon Fuller
Ahjond Garmestani
Patricia G. Gensel Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
Thomas Gibson
Michael Gilbrook J.F. Weishampel (grad student)
Jeffrey Granoff Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
Karen Alt Grant Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
Kelly Gravuer Kate M. Scow (grad student)
Asa GrayBotany John Torrey (grad student)
Lawrence J. Gray
Valerie Gremillion
Jane M. GroveReading Education, Elementary Education, Curriculum and Instruction Education2005 R. Bradley Ewart (grad student)
Nick Haddadconservation ecology H. Ronald Pulliam (grad student)
Alex Hall
Richard J. Hallinvasive species, population dynamics, disease ecology, animal migration20042005 Caz Taylor (collaborator), Alan Hastings (post-doc), John Lambrinos (collaborator)
Stephen K. Hamiltonecosystem ecology, biogeochemistry, limnology, aquatic ecology1994 John M. Melack (grad student)
Michael P. Hassel Varley, George Copley (grad student)
Amanda Henderson2012 Brian J. Enquist (grad student)
Julia Henry
Gudrun Hilgerloh
Loren Hintz
Christian Hof
Marcel Holyoak Michael P. Hassel (grad student), John H. Lawton (post-doc)
Paul Houghtalingcarnivores, ecology
Bruce A. HowlettTropical plant ecology, recovery from logging
Julian HuxleyZoology Thomas H. Huxley (research assistant)
Neville I.
Kimberly Israelplant ecology20092012 Robert K. Peet (grad student)
Malte Jochumcommunity ecology, food webs, ecological stoichiometry, metabolic theory, network energy flux Eoin O'Gorman (grad student), Anthony Dell (collaborator)
Holly Jones Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Michelle A. Jusino Jeffrey R. Walters (grad student)
Elisabeth K.V. Kalko Hans-Ulrich Schnitzler (grad student)
James R. Karr S. Charles Kendeigh (grad student)
Andrew E. Kasper Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
Catherine Keever Henry John Oosting (grad student)
Jasper M. Kirika
Lionel Garland Klikoff
Dorothy Knechtecology, orchids
Dimitrios Georgios KontopoulosEvolutionary ecology, phylogenetics, bioinformatics
Ezra Jacob Kraus1917 William H. Crocker (grad student), Sophia H. Ekerson (grad student)
Josip Kusak
Irina Laube
Nicole Lemoine
Lee W. Lenz Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
Estella Leopold Edward S. Deevey (grad student)
Claudio Listopad J.F. Weishampel (grad student), Jason B. Drake (grad student)
Elbert L. Little1929 Henry Chandler Cowles (grad student)
Jack Major1950 Hans Jenny (grad student)
Sergius H. Mamay Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
Hank Margolis
Jean-Louis Martincommunity ecology, conservation biology, landscape ecology, trophic interactions, biodiversity Daniel Simberloff (post-doc)
Elizabeth Martin-Mora
Elizabeth R MatthewsForest ecology, vegetation dynamics, and forest management20052010 Robert K. Peet (grad student), Alan Weakley (grad student)
Megan C. McCarthy
Jack S. McCormick Murray Fife Buell (grad student)
Dale McDonald
Bonnie M. McGillbiogeochemistry, agricultural ecology, ecosystem ecology, water quality20122018 Justin P. Wright (research assistant), Emily S. Bernhardt (research assistant), G. Philip Robertson (grad student)
Patrick J. McIntyre20122013 Thomas G. Whitham (grad student), David Ackerly (post-doc), Maggi Kelly (post-doc)
Stephen Medeiros J.F. Weishampel (grad student), Scott C. Hagen (grad student)
Richard Miller Charles S. Elton (grad student)
Ryan Sanders MillerPopulaiton Ecology Colleen Webb (grad student)
Alexandria C. Moore Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Thomas Mueller
Stephen MulkeyPlant Physiological Ecloogy Alan Paul Smith (grad student)
William H. Murdy Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
Shahid Naeem John H. Lawton (post-doc)
Eike Lena Neuschulz
Mark A. NewtonMammalogy, Population Biology
William Niering1952 Murray Fife Buell (grad student)
Marc Niggemann
Reik Oberrath
Javier Ojeda Chavez
Sylvanos Otieno
C. E. Timothy Paine20082010 Chris Baraloto (post-doc)
Kyle A Palmquistcommunity ecology, conservation, plant ecology, macroecology, ecosystem ecology20082014 Robert K. Peet (grad student)
Jeanne Panek
Eloise Pannell Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
Noel B PavlovicTerrestrial ecology19871995 Joel S. Brown (grad student)
Rex D. Pieper1958 C. Wayne Cook (grad student)
Alexandria Pivovaroff Cheryl Swift (research assistant)
Hugh P. PossinghamEcology, conservation biology, mathematical ecology, applied mathematics19871988 Joan Roughgarden (post-doc)
Charles A. Price Joshua S. Weitz (grad student)
Christin Pruett Kevin Winker (grad student)
H. Ronald Pulliam Peter H. Klopfer (grad student)
Elsie Quarterman1950 Henry John Oosting (grad student)
Volker Christian RadeloffRemote sensing, Forest Ecology, Landscape ecology, Conservation19951998 David J. Mladenoff (grad student), Joachim Hill (research assistant)
Kuldeep Rao Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
J. Michael Reed Jeffrey R. Walters (grad student)
Kenneth L. Reed
Scott K. Robinsonbird ecology, conservation1984 John W. Terborgh (grad student)
Deborah Rocque Kevin Winker (grad student)
Nicllen RodríguezApiculture, conservation
Cathy Rose
Dan Rosenblatt
Matthias Schleuning
Monika Schwager
Bijan SeyednasrollahEnvironmental Data Science, Remote Sensing, Geospatial Analysis Andrew Richardson (post-doc)
James Sherburne John Diamond (grad student)
Brian Sherrod Estella Leopold (grad student)
Evan Siemann G David Tilman (grad student)
Daniel Simberloff1969 Edward O. Wilson (grad student)
Anthony R.E. Sinclair Niko Tinbergen (grad student)
Tim Sipe Fakhri A. Bazzaz (grad student)
Judith E. Skog Henry Nathaniel Andrews (grad student)
Lindsey Sloat
Mar Sobralevolutionary ecology, biodiversity Rodolfo Dirzo (post-doc), Javier Guitián (post-doc), Jose Manuel Viera Fragoso (post-doc), Cyrille Violle (post-doc)
David L. Soltz19691974 James H. Brown (grad student)
Trisha Spanbauer
Craig Stow
Teresa S. Talley
Dennis D TarasiInvasive Species, Community Ecology Robert K. Peet (grad student)
Cynthia Tech
Olivier Tenaillon
Jon TennantPalaeontology, Biodiversity, Ecology Paul Upchurch (grad student)
John TorreyBotany Amos Eaton (research assistant)
Ann-Marie Trame
John C. TullWildlife Ecology19951997 Paul R. Krausman (grad student)
John L. Vankatplant community ecology, vegetation science Jack Major (grad student)
Arthur G. Vestal
Freiderike Voigt
Gerard Wasley
May Theilgaard Watts
Alan Weakleyterrestrial community classification, flora of the Southeastern United States, biogeography Norman L. Christensen (grad student)
Colleen Webbmathematical ecology, disease ecology Alexey Kondrashov (grad student)
Chhaya M. Werner Susan P. Harrison (grad student)
Thomas S. Whittam University of Arizona Michael L. Rosenzweig (grad student)
Hamish Wilman
Philip Woutat
Alexandra J. WrightCommunity Ecology Stefan A. Schnitzer (grad student)
Derek J. Young Andrew M. Latimer (grad student)
Paula Johnson Young