Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
John David Aberecosystem research1976 F. Herbert Bormann (grad student)
Morgane Barbet-Massin2011 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
Brandon T. Barton2010 Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Jonathan Belmaker2008 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
Michael G. Booth2005 Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
F. Herbert BormannForest Ecology
Alison G. Boyer20092010 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
Craig R. Brodersen
Catherine E. Burns2004 Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Natalie Cooper20092010 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
William Crononenvironmental1990 Howard R. Lamar (grad student)
James Dwight Dana1833 Benjamin Silliman, Sr. (research assistant)
W. Thomas Edmondsonlimnology, eutrophication1942 George Evelyn Hutchinson (grad student)
Frank Edwin Egler George E. Nichols (grad student)
Aaron Maxwell EllisonMangrove Ecology, Statistical ecology, Wetland Ecology Leo W. Buss (research assistant)
Jason S. Grear2003 Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Lars O. Hedin1989 Gene E. Likens (grad student)
George Evelyn Hutchinsonzoology, ecology, limnology Comparative Anatomy19281931 Ross Granville Harrison (research assistant)
Walter Jetz
Kevin M. Johnston2008 Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Petr Keil2011 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
Holly P. Keltner2010 Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Chia-Ying Ko2010 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
Kimberly J. KomatsuCommunity Ecology
Frank LaSorte20072011 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
William K. Lauenroth
Estella Leopold Paul Bigelow Sears (grad student)
Laly L. Lichtenfeld2005 Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Thomas E. LovejoyBiodiversity, Conservation, Tropical Ecology, Birds Biology19641971 George Evelyn Hutchinson (grad student)
Harold J. Lutzforest ecology19321933 James William Tourney (grad student), Ralph Chipman Hawley (grad student), George E. Nichols (grad student)
Peter L. Marksplant ecology1971 F. Herbert Bormann (grad student)
Daniel Senn Maynardecosystem ecology, forest ecology, wood decomposition, termite ecology
François MergenForestry1954 Harold J. Lutz (grad student), David M. Smith (grad student)
Edward Thomson Nelson1869 James Dwight Dana (grad student)
George E. Nichols Henry Chandler Cowles (grad student)
Howard T. Odumsystems ecology, ornithology, energy1951 George Evelyn Hutchinson (grad student)
Evan L. Preisser Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Ignacio Quintero20132018 Walter Jetz (grad student)
Adam B. Roddy Forestry & Environmental Studies2015 Craig R. Brodersen (post-doc)
Dan F Rosauer20102012 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
Oswald J. Schmitz
Paul Bigelow Sears
Nathalie R. Sommer
Stephen H. Spurr1950 Harold J. Lutz (grad student)
Gerald R. StairsForestry1963 François Mergen (grad student)
James William TourneySilviculture