Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Catherine E. Burns2004 Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Chia-Ying Ko2010 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
Nathalie R. Sommer
Michael G. Booth2005 Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Morgane Barbet-Massin2011 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
Laly L. Lichtenfeld2005 Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Petr Keil2011 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
Kevin M. Johnston2008 Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Natalie Cooper20092010 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
Frank LaSorte20072011 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
Brandon T. Barton2010 Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Edward Thomson Nelson1869 James Dwight Dana (grad student)
Holly P. Keltner2010 Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Lars O. Hedin1989 Gene E. Likens (grad student)
Craig R. Brodersen
Adam B. Roddy Forestry & Environmental Studies2015 Craig R. Brodersen (post-doc)
James Dwight Dana1833 Benjamin Silliman, Sr. (research assistant)
Estella Leopold Paul Bigelow Sears (grad student)
Oswald J. Schmitz
Walter Jetz
Evan L. Preisser Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Paul Bigelow Sears
Dan F Rosauer20102012 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
Alison G. Boyer20092010 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
Frank Edwin Egler George E. Nichols (grad student)
William K. Lauenroth
George E. Nichols Henry Chandler Cowles (grad student)
Ignacio Quintero20132018 Walter Jetz (grad student)
Jason S. Grear2003 Oswald J. Schmitz (grad student)
Jonathan Belmaker2008 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
Stephen H. Spurr1950 Harold J. Lutz (grad student)
Thomas E. LovejoyBiodiversity, Conservation, Tropical Ecology, Birds Biology19641971 George Evelyn Hutchinson (grad student)
Kimberly J. KomatsuCommunity Ecology
Daniel Senn Maynardecosystem ecology, forest ecology, wood decomposition, termite ecology
John David Aberecosystem research1976 F. Herbert Bormann (grad student)
William Crononenvironmental1990 Howard R. Lamar (grad student)
Harold J. Lutzforest ecology19321933 James William Tourney (grad student), Ralph Chipman Hawley (grad student), George E. Nichols (grad student)
F. Herbert BormannForest Ecology
François MergenForestry1954 Harold J. Lutz (grad student), David M. Smith (grad student)
Gerald R. StairsForestry1963 François Mergen (grad student)
W. Thomas Edmondsonlimnology, eutrophication1942 George Evelyn Hutchinson (grad student)
Aaron Maxwell EllisonMangrove Ecology, Statistical ecology, Wetland Ecology Leo W. Buss (research assistant)
Peter L. Marksplant ecology1971 F. Herbert Bormann (grad student)
James William TourneySilviculture
Howard T. Odumsystems ecology, ornithology, energy1951 George Evelyn Hutchinson (grad student)
George Evelyn Hutchinsonzoology, ecology, limnology Comparative Anatomy19281931 Ross Granville Harrison (research assistant)