Alfred L. Kroeber | Anthropology | | | 1901 | Franz Boas (grad student) |
Edward Sapir | Linguistics | | | 1909 | Franz Boas (grad student) |
Margaret Mead | Anthropology | | | 1929 | Franz Boas (grad student), Ruth Benedict (grad student) |
Ruth Benedict | Anthropology | | | | Franz Boas (grad student) |
Ralph L. Holloway | Brain evolution | | | | Theodore McCown (grad student) |
Melville J. Herskovits | Anthropology, Africa, African-American studies | | | 1923 | Franz Boas (grad student) |
William Labov | Sociolinguistics, language change, dialectology | | | 1964 | Uriel Weinreich (grad student) |
Uriel Weinreich | Yiddish language, sociolinguistics, dialectology | | | | André Martinet (grad student), Max Weinreich (research scientist) |
Penny Eckert | Sociolinguistics | | | 1978 | William Labov (grad student) |
Marvin Kaufmann Opler | | | | 1938 | Ruth Benedict (grad student), Ralph Linton (grad student) |
Shirley Brice Heath | Descriptive anthropology | | | 1970 | Clifford Geertz (grad student) |
Robert Lowie | North American Indians | | | 1908 | Franz Boas (grad student) |
Frank Gouldsmith Speck | Northern Algonquins | | | | John Dyneley Prince (research assistant) |
Frederica de Laguna | Native Americans, Arctic, linguistic anthropology | | | 1933 | Franz Boas (grad student) |
Ruth Sawtell Wallis | physical anthropology, Native Americans, anthropometrics, | | | | Franz Boas (grad student) |
Eric Delson | | | | 1973 | Malcolm Carnegie McKenna (grad student) |
Morton Fried | Chinese society | | | | Julian Steward (grad student) |
Roy A. Rappaport | ritual, ecological anthropology | | | | Andrew P. Vayda (grad student) |
Charles Tilly | | | | | |
John Dyneley Prince | linguistics, Semetic languages, Romany, North American native languages | | | | |
Sidney Mintz | | Anthropology | | | Ruth Benedict (grad student) |
Sarah Hill | | Anthropology | | | Sidney Mintz (grad student) |
Nadia Abu El-haj | | | | | |
Lila Abu-lughod | | | | | |
Brian Boyd | | | | | |
Partha Chatterjee | | | | | |
Myron Cohen | | Anthropology | | | Morton Fried (grad student) |
M Elaine Combs-schilling | | | | | |
Zoe Crossland | | | | | |
Terence N. D'altroy | | | | | |
E Valentine Daniel | | | | | |
Catherine Fennell | | | | | |
Severin Morris Fowles | | | | | |
Steven Gregory | | | | | |
Marilyn J. Ivy | | | | | |
Brian Larkin | | Anthropology | | | Faye Ginsburg (grad student) |
Claudio W. Lomnitz | | | | | |
Mahmood Mamdani | | | | | |
Ellen L. Marakowitz | | | | | |
Brinkley M. Messick | | | | | |
Rosalind C. Morris | | | | | |
John Pemberton | | | | | |
Elizabeth A. Povinelli | | | | | |
David Scott | | | | | |
Stephen Kingsley Scott | | | | | |
Lesley A. Sharp | | | | | |
Audra Simpson | | | | | |
Michael T. Taussig | | | | | |
Paige West | | | | | |
Abraham Rosman | | | | | |
Nan A. Rothschild | | | | | |
Paula G. Rubel | | | | 1963 | Morton Fried (grad student) |
Judith R. Shapiro | | | | | |
Joan E. Vincent | | | | | |
Alexander Alland Jr. | | | | | |
Munir Jiwa | | | | 2004 | Lila Abu-lughod (grad student) |
Fa' a. Uperesa | | | | 2010 | Lila Abu-lughod (grad student) |
Nadia Guessous | | Anthropology | | 2011 | Lila Abu-lughod (grad student) |
Ayca Cubukcu | | | | 2008 | Partha Chatterjee (grad student) |
Anand V. Taneja | | Anthropology | | 2013 | Partha Chatterjee (grad student) |
Ka-ming Wu | | | | 2007 | Myron Cohen (grad student) |
Shao-hua Liu | | | | 2007 | Myron Cohen (grad student) |
Drew Hopkins | | | | 2008 | Myron Cohen (grad student) |
Katherine E. Hoffman | | | | 2000 | M Elaine Combs-schilling (grad student) |
Deniz Unsal | | | | 2004 | M Elaine Combs-schilling (grad student) |
Maimuna Huq | | | | 2006 | M Elaine Combs-schilling (grad student) |
Thomas W. Cuddy | | | | 2000 | Terence N. D'altroy (grad student) |
Clarence H. Gifford | | | | 2003 | Terence N. D'altroy (grad student) |
Mara T. Horowitz | | | | 2007 | Terence N. D'altroy (grad student) |
Scott Kremkau | | | | 2009 | Terence N. D'altroy (grad student) |
Darryl Wilkinson | | Anthropology | | 2013 | Terence N. D'altroy (grad student) |
Hanna H. Kim | | | | 2001 | E Valentine Daniel (grad student) |
Veerendra P. Lele | | | | 2003 | E Valentine Daniel (grad student) |
Fathima F. Haniffa | | | | 2007 | E Valentine Daniel (grad student) |
Ruchi Chaturvedi | | | | 2007 | E Valentine Daniel (grad student) |
Morten S. Olesen | | | | 2009 | E Valentine Daniel (grad student) |
Rajan Krishnan | | | | 2009 | E Valentine Daniel (grad student) |
Ravindran Sriramachandran | | | | 2009 | E Valentine Daniel (grad student) |
Guldem B. Buyuksarac | | | | 2010 | E Valentine Daniel (grad student) |
Kaori Hatsumi | | Anthropology | | 2012 | E Valentine Daniel (grad student) |
Mythri Jegathesan | | Anthropology | | 2013 | E Valentine Daniel (grad student) |
Bronson S. Argyle | | Business | | 2014 | E Valentine Daniel (grad student) |
Andrea G. Arai | | | | 2004 | Marilyn J. Ivy (grad student) |
Michiyo Takato | | | | 2004 | Marilyn J. Ivy (grad student) |
Takehiro Watanabe | | | | 2007 | Marilyn J. Ivy (grad student) |
Yukiko Koga | | | | 2008 | Marilyn J. Ivy (grad student) |
Alejandra M. Leal Martinez | | Anthropology | | 2011 | Marilyn J. Ivy (grad student) |
Suren Pillay | | Anthropology | | 2011 | Mahmood Mamdani (grad student) |
Roxanne Varzi | | | | 2002 | Brinkley M. Messick (grad student) |
Huda A. Seif | | | | 2003 | Brinkley M. Messick (grad student) |
Thomas P. Abowd | | | | 2003 | Brinkley M. Messick (grad student) |
Naveeda A. Khan | | | | 2003 | Brinkley M. Messick (grad student) |
Amira Mittermaier | | | | 2006 | Brinkley M. Messick (grad student) |
Selma Zecevic | | | | 2007 | Brinkley M. Messick (grad student) |
Sonali Pahwa | | | | 2007 | Brinkley M. Messick (grad student) |
Shahla Talebi | | | | 2007 | Brinkley M. Messick (grad student) |
Oguz Erdur | | | | 2008 | Brinkley M. Messick (grad student) |
Sofian Merabet | | | | 2009 | Brinkley M. Messick (grad student) |
Rodney W. Collins | | | | 2009 | Brinkley M. Messick (grad student) |
Nadia Latif | | | | 2010 | Brinkley M. Messick (grad student) |
Fadi A. Bardawil | | | | 2010 | Brinkley M. Messick (grad student) |
Axel C. Lazzari | | | | 2010 | Brinkley M. Messick (grad student) |
Zainab Saleh | | Anthropology | | 2011 | Brinkley M. Messick (grad student) |
Leide Porcu | | | | 2002 | Rosalind C. Morris (grad student) |
Marikay McCabe | | | | 2003 | Rosalind C. Morris (grad student) |
Serguei A. Oushakine | | | | 2005 | Rosalind C. Morris (grad student), Michael T. Taussig (grad student) |
Lauren Meeker | | | | 2007 | Rosalind C. Morris (grad student) |
Jennifer N. Sime | | | | 2009 | Rosalind C. Morris (grad student) |
Mireille Abelin | | Anthropology | | 2012 | Rosalind C. Morris (grad student) |
Antonio A. Tomas | | Anthropology | | 2012 | Rosalind C. Morris (grad student) |
Ozge N. Serin | | Anthropology | | 2013 | Rosalind C. Morris (grad student) |
Amanda J. Weidman | | | | 2001 | John Pemberton (grad student) |
Lisa A. Mitchell | | | | 2004 | John Pemberton (grad student) |
Ryan Chaney | | | | 2008 | John Pemberton (grad student) |
Jacquelyn L. Grey | | | | 2008 | Elizabeth A. Povinelli (grad student) |
Alex W. Costley | | | | 2007 | Lesley A. Sharp (grad student) |
Kathleen Kilroy-Marac | | | | 2010 | Lesley A. Sharp (grad student) |
Kate Ramsey | | | | 2002 | Michael T. Taussig (grad student) |
Daniela M. Peluso | | | | 2003 | Michael T. Taussig (grad student) |
Eleni Myrivili | | | | 2004 | Michael T. Taussig (grad student) |
Todd R. Ochoa | | | | 2005 | Michael T. Taussig (grad student) |
Daniella M. Gandolfo | | | | 2006 | Michael T. Taussig (grad student) |
Dejan Lukic | | | | 2007 | Michael T. Taussig (grad student) |
Juan M. Obarrio | | | | 2007 | Michael T. Taussig (grad student) |
Kristen Drybread | | | | 2008 | Michael T. Taussig (grad student) |
Morgan v. Pecelli | | | | 2011 | Michael T. Taussig (grad student) |
Danielle DiNovelli-Lang | | | | 2010 | Paige West (grad student) |
Kurt A. Jordan | | | | 2002 | Nan A. Rothschild (grad student) |
Wendy A. Sutton | | | | 2004 | Nan A. Rothschild (grad student) |
Meredith B. Linn | | | | 2008 | Nan A. Rothschild (grad student) |
Kelly M. Britt | | | | 2009 | Nan A. Rothschild (grad student) |
Matthew M. Palus | | | | 2010 | Nan A. Rothschild (grad student) |
Heather N. Atherton | | Anthropology | | 2013 | Nan A. Rothschild (grad student) |
Herve Varenne | Cultural Anthropology, Industrial and Labor Relations, Information Technology | | | | |
Julie Hartley-Moore | Cultural Anthropology, Folklore, Recreation | | | 2001 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
James J. Mullooly | Cultural Anthropology, Sociology of Education, Ethnic and Racial Studies, Bilingual and Multicultural Education | | | 2003 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
Alison B. Stratton | Cultural Anthropology, History of Science, Audiology | | | 2003 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
Portia C. Sabin | Cultural Anthropology, Sociology of Education | | | 2004 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
Susan N. Walkley | Cultural Anthropology, Physical Anthropology | | | 2007 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
Jill P. Koyama | Cultural Anthropology, Administration Education, Theory and Methods | | | 2008 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
Michele M. Verma | Cultural Anthropology, General Religion, Sociology of Education | | | 2008 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
Alexander Posecznick | Cultural Anthropology, Higher Education, Higher Education Administration Education | | | 2010 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
Akiko Murata | Cultural Anthropology, Industrial and Labor Relations, Information Technology | TC: Anthropology and Education | | 2011 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
Juliette de Wolfe | Sociology of Education, Special Education, Cultural Anthropology | TC: Anthropology and Education | | 2012 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
Rehenuma Asmi | Modern Language, General Religion, English as a Second Language Education, Middle Eastern Studies | TC: Anthropology and Education | | 2013 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
Katharine A. Keenan | Cultural Anthropology, European Studies, Peace Studies | TC: Applied Anthropology | | 2013 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
Carole L. Hutchinson | Cultural Anthropology, Adult and Continuing Education, Agricultural Education, Organizational | Anthropology and Education | | 2013 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
Kiran Jayaram | Cultural Anthropology, Higher Education, Ethnic and Racial Studies | TC: Applied Anthropology | | 2014 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
Jennifer Van Tiem | Cultural Anthropology, Linguistics Language, Mental Health | TC: Applied Anthropology | | 2014 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
Karen Velasquez | Social Sciences Education, Sociolinguistics | Anthropology | | 2014 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
Sarah A. Wessler | Administration Education, Curriculum and Instruction Education, Hispanic American Studies, Women's Studies | TC: Anthropology and Education | | 2015 | Herve Varenne (grad student) |
Lambros Comitas | Cultural Anthropology, Art Education, Design and Decorative Arts | Anthropology | | 1962 | Marvin Harris (grad student) |
Leslie D. Kaufman | Cultural Anthropology, Social Structure and Development, European History | | | 2000 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Terence B. Foley | Cultural Anthropology, Asia History, Marketing Business Administration | | | 2001 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Elva L. Smith | Cultural Anthropology, Sociology of Education | | | 2001 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Michelle D. Rice | Cultural Anthropology, Fisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture | | | 2002 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Carol A. Hafford | Cultural Anthropology | | | 2003 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Lisa N. Citron | Cultural Anthropology | | | 2004 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Robert J. Borowski | History of Education, European History, Adult and Continuing Education | | | 2004 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Renzo R. Taddei | Cultural Anthropology | Teachers College Anthropology Anthropology | 2000 | 2005 | Lambros Comitas (grad student), E Valentine Daniel (grad student), Sherry B. Ortner (grad student) |
Audrey K. Charlton | Cultural Anthropology, Ethnic and Racial Studies | | | 2006 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Marie E. Lowe | Cultural Anthropology, Fisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture | | | 2006 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Mikaila K. Brown | Cultural Anthropology | | | 2007 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Eric J. Lepisto | Cultural Anthropology, Social Structure and Development | | | 2008 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Shinji Sato | Cultural Anthropology, Language and Literature Education, Early Childhood Education, Sociology of Education | | | 2008 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Nurit Sharon | Individual and Family Studies, Social Psychology | | | 2008 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Aldo Civico | Cultural Anthropology, Latin American History, Philosophy | | | 2008 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Maria Kromidas | Cultural Anthropology, American Studies, Ethnic and Racial Studies | | | 2009 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Serah Shani | Cultural Anthropology, Ethnic and Racial Studies, Sociology of Education, Black Studies | | | 2010 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Todd E. Nicewonger | Cultural Anthropology, Art Education, Design and Decorative Arts | TC: Applied Anthropology | | 2011 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Theresa T. Pham | Cultural Anthropology, Women's Studies, Ethnic and Racial Studies | TC: Applied Anthropology | | 2011 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Alice E. Baldwin-Jones | Caribbean Studies, Social Structure and Development | TC: Applied Anthropology | | 2011 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Kirsten E. Hunt | Cultural Anthropology, Criminology and Penology, Social Structure and Development | Anthropology | | 2012 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Sayaka Uchikawa | Cultural Anthropology, Sociology of Education, South Asian Studies | Anthropology | | 2013 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Ariela Zycherman | Cultural Anthropology, Latin American Studies | TC: Applied Anthropology | | 2013 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Stephanie J. Phillips | Cultural Anthropology, General Education, Dance | Anthropology | | 2014 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Akiko Sawamoto | Cultural Anthropology, Asian Studies, Elementary Education, Social Psychology | TC: Anthropology and Education | | 2014 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Mustafa Bal | Cultural Anthropology, General | TC: Applied Anthropology | | 2014 | Lambros Comitas (grad student) |
Charles C. Harrington | Cultural Anthropology, Criminology and Penology, Mental Health | | | | |
Brinkely M. Messick | Cultural Anthropology, Islamic Studies, Women's Studies | | | | |
Samuel W. Millington | Cultural Anthropology, Mental Health, Public and Social Welfare | | | 2000 | Charles C. Harrington (grad student) |
Judith E. King-Calnek | Cultural Anthropology, Curriculum and Instruction Education, Ethnic and Racial Studies | | | 2003 | Charles C. Harrington (grad student) |
Olga M. Gonzalez-Castaneda | Cultural Anthropology | | | 2006 | Charles C. Harrington (grad student) |
Katya Wesolowski | Cultural Anthropology | | | 2007 | Charles C. Harrington (grad student) |
Amy Crumly | Cultural Anthropology, Women's Studies, Gender Studies | | | 2008 | Charles C. Harrington (grad student) |
Leah P. Gogel | Cultural Anthropology, Criminology and Penology, Mental Health | TC: Applied Anthropology | | 2012 | Charles C. Harrington (grad student) |
Grace L. Chao | Asian Studies | Anthropology | | 2013 | Charles C. Harrington (grad student) |
Louise L. Beryl | Religious Education, African Studies | Anthropology | | 2014 | Charles C. Harrington (grad student) |
Torica L. Webb | Cultural Anthropology | TC: Anthropology and Education | | 2014 | Charles C. Harrington (grad student) |
Nadia Loan | Cultural Anthropology, Islamic Studies, Women's Studies | Anthropology | | 2012 | Brinkely M. Messick (grad student) |
Denise Burnette | Social Work, Cultural Anthropology, Clinical Psychology | | | | |
Dominique Collon | Archaeology Anthropology, Art History, Ancient History | | | | |
Barbara A. Porter | Archaeology Anthropology, Art History, Ancient History | | | 2001 | Dominique Collon (grad student) |
Peter Maramaldi | Social Work, Public Health, Oncology, Women's Studies, Ethnic and Racial Studies | | | 2001 | Denise Burnette (grad student) |
Murray L. Nossel | Social Work, Cultural Anthropology, Clinical Psychology | | | 2001 | Denise Burnette (grad student) |
Willie Tompkins | Social Work | | | 2003 | Denise Burnette (grad student) |
Bradley D. Zodikoff | Social Work, Gerontology, Individual and Family Studies | | | 2005 | Denise Burnette (grad student) |
Donna Van Alst | Social Work | Social Work | | 2012 | Denise Burnette (grad student) |
Lydia P. Ogden | Social Work, Mental Health, Gerontology, Clinical Psychology | Social Work | | 2012 | Denise Burnette (grad student) |
Colleen McGinn | Social Work, Individual and Family Studies, Cultural Anthropology | Social Work | | 2013 | Denise Burnette (grad student) |
David P. Burnes | Gerontology, Social Work | Social Work | | 2014 | Denise Burnette (grad student) |
Herbert S. Klein | Latin American History, Cultural Anthropology | | | | |
Nora E. Jaffary | Latin American History, Women's Studies | | | 2000 | Herbert S. Klein (grad student) |
Julia E. Rodriguez | Latin American History, History of Science, Criminology and Penology | | | 2000 | Herbert S. Klein (grad student) |
Andrea Ruiz-Esquide | Latin American History | | | 2000 | Herbert S. Klein (grad student) |
David T. Garrett | Latin American History, Cultural Anthropology | | | 2002 | Herbert S. Klein (grad student) |
Pedro M. Guibovich | Latin American History | | | 2002 | Herbert S. Klein (grad student) |
Alejandro Ugalde | Latin American History, Art History, American Studies | | | 2003 | Herbert S. Klein (grad student) |
Nancy Regal Gomez | Latin American History | | | 2008 | Herbert S. Klein (grad student) |
Shaalini L. Ranasinghe | Art History, African History, Asia History | | | 2001 | Suzanne P. Blier (grad student) |
John M. Peffer | Art History, Cultural Anthropology, Modern History | | | 2002 | Suzanne P. Blier (grad student) |
Peter Marcuse | Urban and Regional Planning, General Religion, Cultural Anthropology | | | | |
Carole S. Vance | African History, Cultural Anthropology, Women's Studies | | | | |
Marcia Wright | African History, Cultural Anthropology, Women's Studies | | | | |
Ellen Lukens | Social Work, Mental Health, Cultural Anthropology | | | | |
Esther Pasztory | Art History, Archaeology Anthropology | | | | |
Natasha A. Gray | African History, Law | | | 2000 | Marcia Wright (grad student) |
Wolfram Hartmann | African History | | | 2002 | Marcia Wright (grad student) |
Anene Ejikeme | African History, Women's Studies, Individual and Family Studies | | | 2003 | Marcia Wright (grad student) |
Wendy E. Urban-Mead | African History, Church History, General Religion, Women's Studies | | | 2004 | Marcia Wright (grad student) |
Jennifer Tappan | African History, History of Science, Nutrition | | | 2010 | Marcia Wright (grad student) |
Sun-Kyung Shin | Social Work, Mental Health, Cultural Anthropology | | | 2000 | Ellen Lukens (grad student) |
James A. Catalano | Social Work, Mental Health, Educational Psychology Education | | | 2000 | Ellen Lukens (grad student) |
Cindy J. Aaronson | Social Work, Personality Psychology | | | 2001 | Ellen Lukens (grad student) |
Steven P. Lohrer | Social Work, Individual and Family Studies, Mental Health | | | 2001 | Ellen Lukens (grad student) |
Gillian B. Murphy | Social Work | | | 2003 | Ellen Lukens (grad student) |
Cordelle B. Yorke | Social Work, Ethnic and Racial Studies, Mental Health, Black Studies | | | 2004 | Ellen Lukens (grad student) |
Hui-Ching Wu | Social Work, Industrial Psychology | | | 2005 | Ellen Lukens (grad student) |
Rufina J. Lee | Social Work, Mental Health, Public and Social Welfare | | | 2006 | Ellen Lukens (grad student) |
Seth Kurzban | Social Work, Educational Psychology Education, Clinical Psychology | | | 2009 | Ellen Lukens (grad student) |
Amy S. Kapadia | Mental Health | Social Work | | 2013 | Ellen Lukens (grad student) |
Yamile M. Marti Haidar | Social Work, Individual and Family Studies | Social Work | | 2013 | Ellen Lukens (grad student) |
Nancy H. Fee | Art History, Latin American History, Architecture | | | 2000 | Esther Pasztory (grad student) |
Margaret A. Young-Sanchez | Art History, Archaeology Anthropology | | | 2000 | Esther Pasztory (grad student) |
Cynthia A. Conides | Art History, Archaeology Anthropology, Ancient History, Latin American History | | | 2001 | Esther Pasztory (grad student) |
Susan K. Zeller | Art History | | | 2002 | Esther Pasztory (grad student) |
Anne W. Cassidy | Art History, Archaeology Anthropology, Latin American History | | | 2004 | Esther Pasztory (grad student) |
Jennifer F. Ahlfeldt | Art History, Architecture, Archaeology Anthropology | | | 2004 | Esther Pasztory (grad student) |
Andrew Finegold | Art History, Archaeology Anthropology, Native American Studies | Art History and Archaeology | | 2012 | Esther Pasztory (grad student) |
Debra Nagao | Art History, Archaeology Anthropology, Native American Studies | Art History and Archaeology | | 2014 | Esther Pasztory (grad student) |
Katrina A. Karkazis | Cultural Anthropology, Medicine and Surgery, Mental Health | | | 2002 | Carole S. Vance (grad student) |
Pardis Mahdavi | Cultural Anthropology, Public Health, Gender Studies | | | 2006 | Carole S. Vance (grad student) |
Svati P. Shah | Cultural Anthropology, Urban and Regional Planning, Women's Studies | | | 2006 | Carole S. Vance (grad student) |
Maria D. Natividad | Cultural Anthropology, Public and Social Welfare, Gender Studies, General, General Religion | Sociomedical Sciences | | 2012 | Carole S. Vance (grad student) |
Hune E. Margulies | Urban and Regional Planning, General Religion, Cultural Anthropology | | | 2000 | Peter Marcuse (grad student) |
Luc M. Nadal | Urban and Regional Planning, Architecture, General | | | 2000 | Peter Marcuse (grad student) |
Hilary A. Botein | Urban and Regional Planning, United States History | | | 2005 | Peter Marcuse (grad student) |
Chien-hung Tung | Urban and Regional Planning, Asia History | | | 2006 | Peter Marcuse (grad student) |
Gabriella Y. Carolini | Urban and Regional Planning, Public Administration, Accounting Business Administration | | | 2008 | Peter Marcuse (grad student) |
Cuz Potter | Urban and Regional Planning, Transportation, Geography | | | 2010 | Peter Marcuse (grad student) |
Padmini Biswas | Urban and Regional Planning, Industrial and Labor Relations, Asian American Studies | | | 2011 | Peter Marcuse (grad student) |
Johannes Novy | Urban and Regional Planning, Recreation, Marketing Business Administration, Social Structure and Development | Urban Planning | | 2011 | Peter Marcuse (grad student) |
Teodolinda Barolini | Medieval Literature, Romance Literature, Cultural Anthropology | | | | |
Tobias F. Gittes | Medieval Literature, Romance Literature, Cultural Anthropology | | | 2000 | Teodolinda Barolini (grad student) |
Martin G. Eisner | Medieval Literature, Romance Literature, Comparative Literature | | | 2005 | Teodolinda Barolini (grad student) |
Carin C. McLain | Romance Literature | | | 2007 | Teodolinda Barolini (grad student) |
Daniela Castelli | Romance Literature, Philosophy, Philosophy of Religion | | | 2008 | Teodolinda Barolini (grad student) |
Vlad T. Vintila | Romance Literature, GLBT Studies | | | 2010 | Teodolinda Barolini (grad student) |
Kristen R. Swann | Romance Literature, Medieval Literature | Italian | | 2012 | Teodolinda Barolini (grad student) |
Davide Bolognesi | Medieval Literature, Romance Literature | Italian | | 2012 | Teodolinda Barolini (grad student) |
Julie Van Peteghem | Romance Literature, Medieval Literature, Classical Literature | Italian | | 2013 | Teodolinda Barolini (grad student) |
Zane D. Mackin | Romance Literature, European History | Italian | | 2013 | Teodolinda Barolini (grad student) |
Lynn MacKenzie | Medieval Literature | Italian | | 2013 | Teodolinda Barolini (grad student) |
Seth B. Fabian | Comparative Literature, Medieval Literature, Medieval History | Italian | | 2014 | Teodolinda Barolini (grad student) |
Nicholas D. Genova | American Studies, Cultural Anthropology, Law | | | | |
Kristin T. Ruppel | American Studies, Cultural Anthropology, Law | | | 2004 | Nicholas D. Genova (grad student) |
Patience S. Kabamba | Cultural Anthropology | | | 2008 | Nicholas D. Genova (grad student) |
Mariana Cords | Physical Anthropology, Zoology Biology | | | | |
Paul J. Buzzard | Physical Anthropology, Zoology Biology | | | 2004 | Mariana Cords (grad student), Marina Cords (grad student) |
Ana-Maria Ochoa | Music, Cultural Anthropology | | | | |
Richard Brilliant | Art History, Archaeology Anthropology, History of Religion | | | | |
Jean L. Sorabella | Art History | | | 2000 | Richard Brilliant (grad student) |
Celeste Lovette Guichard | Art History, Archaeology Anthropology, History of Religion | | | 2005 | Richard Brilliant (grad student) |
Sarah E. Cox | Art History, Ancient History, Classical Literature | | | 2006 | Richard Brilliant (grad student) |
Roberta Casagrande-Kim | Art History, Archaeology Anthropology | Art History and Archaeology | | 2012 | Richard Brilliant (grad student) |
Adriana N. Helbig | Music, Cultural Anthropology | | | 2005 | Ana-Maria Ochoa (grad student) |
Peter Strauss | Law, Cultural Anthropology | | | | |
Kathy Laster | Law, Higher Education | | | 2002 | Peter Strauss (grad student) |
Jessie Allen | Law, Cultural Anthropology | | | 2006 | Peter Strauss (grad student) |
Ittai Bar-Siman-Tov | Law, General | Law | | 2011 | Peter Strauss (grad student) |
Marlin Cords | Physical Anthropology, Genetics, Zoology Biology | | | | |
Kim Hopper | Cultural Anthropology, Public Health, Individual and Family Studies | | | | |
Duncan J. Watts | General, Cultural Anthropology | | | | |
Miguel Pinedo-Vasquez | Ecology Biology, Cultural Anthropology, Fisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture | | | | |
Christopher Washburne | Music, Black Studies, General Religion, Cultural Anthropology | | | | |
Ana M. Ochoa Gautier | Music, Cultural Anthropology, Ethnic and Racial Studies, Middle Eastern Studies, Mass Communications, General | | | | |
Neni Panourgia | Cultural Anthropology, Hispanic American Studies, Caribbean Studies, Public Health, Public and Social Welfare, United States History | | | | |
Adriana M. Garriga-Lopez | Cultural Anthropology, Hispanic American Studies, Caribbean Studies, Public Health, Public and Social Welfare, United States History | | | 2010 | Neni Panourgia (grad student) |
Robin R. Sears | Ecology Biology, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture | | | 2003 | Miguel Pinedo-Vasquez (grad student) |
Javier A. Arce-Nazario | Ecology Biology, Geography, Environmental Sciences | | | 2006 | Miguel Pinedo-Vasquez (grad student) |
Nancy M. Dammann | Ecology Biology, Cultural Anthropology, Fisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture | | | 2009 | Miguel Pinedo-Vasquez (grad student) |
Oscar L. Pineda Catalan | Ecology Biology, Conservation Biology, Wildlife Conservation Agriculture | | | 2011 | Miguel Pinedo-Vasquez (grad student) |
Farzaneh Hemmasi | Music, Cultural Anthropology, Ethnic and Racial Studies, Middle Eastern Studies, Mass Communications, General | | | 2010 | Ana M. Ochoa Gautier (grad student) |
Maurea E. Landies | Music, Black Studies, General Religion, Cultural Anthropology | | | 2009 | Christopher Washburne (grad student) |
Niko Higgins | Music, Cultural Anthropology, South Asian Studies | Music | | 2013 | Christopher Washburne (grad student) |
Nili Belkind | Music, Cultural Anthropology, Middle Eastern Studies | Music | | 2014 | Christopher Washburne (grad student) |
Angela Calabrese | Sciences Education, Cultural Anthropology | | | | |
Kathleen St. Louis | Sciences Education, Cultural Anthropology | | | 2010 | Angela Calabrese (grad student) |
Gueorgi Kossinets | Theory and Methods | | | 2006 | Duncan J. Watts (grad student) |
Daniel H. Neilson | General Economics, Theory Economics, Finance | | | 2009 | Duncan J. Watts (grad student) |
Linnea M. Carlson | Public Health | Sociomedical Sciences | | 2014 | Kim Hopper (grad student) |
Ana Stefancic | Public and Social Welfare, Individual and Family Studies, Mental Health | Sociomedical Sciences | | 2014 | Kim Hopper (grad student) |
David H. French | | anthropology Anthropology | | 1949 | Ruth Benedict (grad student), Ralph Linton (grad student) |
Fay-Cooper Cole | | Anthropology | | 1914 | Franz Boas (grad student) |
William Duncan Strong | | | | | |
Gordon Randolph Willey | Settlement patterns, Mesoamerica, North America, South America | Anthropology | | 1942 | William Duncan Strong (grad student) |
Marshall Sahlins | | | | 1954 | Eric Robert Wolf (grad student), Morton Fried (grad student), Sidney Mintz (grad student), Karl Polanyi (grad student) |
Karl Polanyi | | | | | |
Herbert Passin | | | | | |
Franz Boas | Anthropology | | | | |
Adam E. Leeds | Russia, Soviet Union, semiotics, modernity, socialism, postsocialism, liberalism, neoliberalism, technocracy, utopia, Marxism, science studies, economics | | | | |
Ruth Murray Underhill | | | | 1937 | Ruth Benedict (grad student) |
Eric Robert Wolf | anthropology | | | 1951 | Julian Steward (grad student), Ruth Benedict (grad student) |
Felipe Gaitán-Amman | | | | | Lynn Meskell (grad student) |
Lindsay Weiss | | | | | Lynn Meskell (grad student) |
Robert A. Manners | | | | 1950 | Julian Steward (grad student) |
Rena Lederman | | Anthropology Anthropology Anthropology | | | Abraham Rosman (grad student), Alexander Alland Jr. (grad student), Paula G. Rubel (grad student) |
Helen I. Safa | Urban Anthropology, Cultural Anthropology, Ethnic and Racial Studies, Women's Studies, Nutrition, Individual and Family Studies | Anthropology | | | Conrad M. Arensberg (grad student) |
Aihwa Ong | Science, Technology, & Society; Anthropology of Citizenship, Neoliberalism, Modernity; Contemporary Chinese Art; Selected interests in Southeast Asia, China, and U.S.A. | Anthropology Anthropology Anthropology | | 1982 | Joan E. Vincent (grad student), Myron Cohen (grad student), Conrad M. Arensberg (grad student) |
Ruth Landes | Race, gender relations, Brazil | Anthropology | | 1935 | Ruth Benedict (grad student) |
Alexander Lesser | | Anthropology | | 1929 | Franz Boas (grad student) |
Livingston Farrand | | | | | |
John Reed Swanton | | | | | Livingston Farrand (grad student) |
Gene Weltfish | | Anthropology | | 1929 | Franz Boas (grad student) |
Elizabeth MacLachlan | | | | 2000 | Theodore C. Bestor (grad student) |
Constance R Sutton | Feminist anthropology, Caribbean studies | Anthropology Anthropology Anthropology | | 1969 | Margaret Mead (grad student), Lambros Comitas (grad student), Conrad M. Arensberg (grad student) |
Marian Smith | | | | | |
Albert Spaulding | | Anthropology | | | William Duncan Strong (grad student) |
Adolph Bandelier | | | | | |
Alfred M. Tozzer | | | | | Adolph Bandelier (grad student) |
Eleanor Leacock | | | | | Gene Weltfish (grad student) |
Elman Service | | | | | Julian Steward (grad student) |
Robert Francis Murphy | | | | | Julian Steward (grad student) |
Lorraine Plourde | Japanese anthropology | | | 2009 | Marilyn J. Ivy (grad student) |
Timothy M. Davis | | | | 2008 | Martin Kern (grad student) |
Diana E. E. Kleiner | Archaeology Anthropology, Classical Literature, Ancient History | | | 1976 | Richard Brilliant (grad student), Alfred Knox Frazer (grad student) |
Edward T. Hall | Cultural anthropology, proxemics | | | | |
Larissa Swedell | Physical Anthropology | Anthropology | | 2000 | Marina Cords (grad student) |
Michelle Brown | primate behavioral ecology, evolution of social systems, competition and cooperation, evolutionary game theory, behavioral endocrinology | Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology | | 2011 | Marina Cords (grad student) |
David Baerreis | | Anthropology | | | William Duncan Strong (grad student) |
Jacques Bordaz | | Department of Anthropology | | 1964 | Gordon Ekholm (grad student), William Duncan Strong (grad student), Edward Putnam Lanning (grad student), Ralph Solecki (grad student) |
Gordon Ekholm | | | | | |
Edward Putnam Lanning | | | | | |
Fred S. Kleiner | Art History, Archaeology Anthropology | | | 1973 | Alfred Knox Frazer (grad student), Otto Johannes Brendel (grad student) |
Suzanne P. Blier | Art History, Cultural Anthropology, Modern History | | | 1981 | Douglas Ferrar Fraser (grad student) |
Leon Stover | | | | 1962 | Morton Fried (grad student) |
Michael Moser | | | | 1981 | Morton Fried (grad student) |
Tzu-chi Ou | | | | 2018 | Myron Cohen (grad student) |
Dee Mack Williams | | | | 1996 | Myron Cohen (grad student) |
Eugene Murphy | | | | 1994 | Myron Cohen (grad student) |
Isabelle Rey-Lescure | | | | 1999 | Myron Cohen (grad student) |
Matthew West | | | | 2019 | Myron Cohen (grad student) |
Gregory Ruf | | | | 1994 | Myron Cohen (grad student) |
Yixin Li | | | | 2014 | Myron Cohen (grad student) |
Diana Szatkowski | | | | 2015 | Myron Cohen (grad student) |
Guangtian Ha | | | | 2014 | Myron Cohen (grad student) |
Yi Wu | | | | 2010 | Myron Cohen (grad student) |
Hong Zhang | | | | 1998 | Myron Cohen (grad student) |
Martin Kern | Asia History, Asian Literature, Archaeology Anthropology | | | | |
F. Stuart Chapin | Quantitative sociology | Sociology Anthropology | | 1911 | Franklin Henry Giddings (grad student), Franz Boas (grad student) |
Fredrick P. Thieme | | | | 1950 | Sherwood Larned Washburn (grad student) |
Joseph B. Casagrande | | Anthropology | | 1951 | William Duncan Strong (grad student) |
Philip Macdonald Sheppard | | | | 1954 | Theodosius Dobzhansky (post-doc) |
Morris Edward Opler | | Anthropology | | | Ruth Benedict (research assistant) |
Alexander Goldenweiser | | Anthropology | 1902 | 1910 | Franz Boas (grad student) |
Herman Karl Haeberlin | | Anthropology | 1914 | 1918 | Franz Boas (grad student) |
Ruth Bunzel | | Anthropology Anthropology | | 1929 | Franz Boas (grad student), Ruth Benedict (grad student) |
Zora Neale Hurston | | Anthropology | 1934 | 1935 | Franz Boas (grad student) |
Charles Wagley | Brazilian anthropology | Anthropology Anthropology Anthropology | | 1941 | Ruth Bunzel (grad student), Ruth Benedict (grad student), Ralph Linton (grad student) |
Helen Frances Codere | | Anthropology Anthropology Anthropology Anthropology Anthropology | 1943 | 1950 | Ruth Benedict (grad student), Marian Smith (grad student), Charles Wagley (grad student), Gene Weltfish (grad student), William Duncan Strong (grad student) |
Julian Steward | Cultural ecology | | | | |
Conrad M. Arensberg | | | | | |
Marvin Harris | Cultural anthropology | Anthropology | | 1953 | Charles Wagley (grad student) |
Andrew P. Vayda | methodologies of social and ecological science | | | | Morton Fried (grad student) |
Micheal G Claxton | Anthropology | Anthropology | 1972 | 1979 | Margaret Mead (grad student) |