Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Lihi Adler-Abramovich Sackler Faculty of medicine Ehud Gazit (grad student)
Amnon Aharonycondensed matter physics1972 Yuval Ne'eman (grad student)
Nadav Amdursky20072011 Ehud Gazit (grad student), Gil Rosenman (grad student)
Rani AriellyHigh Pressure Physics, X-ray Diffraction, Mossbauer Spectroscopy, Molecular Electronics, Single-Molecule Genomics Chemistry Physics Chemistry20142015 Yoram Selzer (grad student), Moshe Paz Pasternak (grad student), Yuval Ebenstein (post-doc), Eran Greenberg (collaborator)
Ilan Attali School of Neurobiology, Biochemistry and Biophysics Gali Prag (grad student)
Pallabita Basu Micha Fridman (post-doc)
Itai Benhar
Mordechai Bixon
Daniel Blankschteincolloid and interface science Physics19761980 Amnon Aharony (grad student)
Itamar Burak Chemistry19661968 Jeffrey I. Steinfeld (post-doc)
Sergey Cheskis
Sayantan DasOrganic chemistry, natural products chemistry2016 Doron Shabat (post-doc)
Barry D. DunietzComputational chemistry, quantum chemistry19941995 Uzi Kaldor (research assistant)
Yuval Ebenstein
Oded EdelheitMolecular Genetics
Shlomo Efrima Eliezer Gileadi (research assistant), Mordechai Bixon (grad student)
Ora Entin-Wohlman19711975 Yoseph Imry (post-doc)
Yehoshua Enuka
Micha Fridman
Benzion Fuchs
Idan Gal Biotechnology Engineering20132015 Lital Alfonta (grad student)
Michael GalperinElectron Transport in Condensed Phases. Dissipation and Relaxation Processes. Non-equilibrium Open Quantum Systems. Molecular Electronics.2003 Abraham Nitzan (grad student)
Ehud GazitBionanotechnology, Supramolecular biochemistry
Aharon Gedankennanomaterials, synthesis Chemistry19701973 Joshua Jortner (grad student)
Sachin Popat GholapOrganic Chemistry Chemistry Doron Shabat (post-doc)
Eliezer GileadiElectrochemistry, Materials Science, electron transfer
Rina Giniger
Israel Goldberg Chemistry Uri Shmueli (grad student)
Illana Gozesbiochemistry
Michael GozinEnergetic Materials
Eran Greenberg
Barak HirshbergTheoretical Chemistry
Ayala Hochman
Dan Huppert1974 Joshua Jortner (grad student)
Ariel IsmachInorganic Chemistry, Nanoscience, Materials Science Engineering
Joshua Jortnerphysical chemistry, theoretical chemistry
Uzi KaldorQuantum Chemistry
Essie (Esther) Kariv-MillerOrganic chemistry
Vyacheslavs Kashcheyevs School of Physics and Astronomy20022007 Amnon Aharony (grad student), Ora Entin-Wohlman (grad student)
Yoel KashmanIsolation of bio active natural compounds
Tal Keren-Kaplan School of Neurobiology, Biochemistry and Biophysics Gali Prag (grad student)
Emilia Kirowa-EisnerElectrochemistry
Moshe Kol1991 Shlomo Rozen (grad student)
Edward M. KosowerBiophysical Organic Chemistry
Eli Kraisler Physics Guy Makov (grad student)
Ayala Lampel Faculty of Life Sciences Ehud Gazit (grad student)
Gabriel LemcoffOrganic Chemistry Chemistry19952001 Benzion Fuchs (grad student)
Samuel Leutwyler19791980 Joshua Jortner (post-doc)
Olga Levin-Kravets School of Neurobiology, Biochemistry and Biophysics Gali Prag (grad student)
Guangqi Li Chemistry20082009 Abraham Nitzan (post-doc)
Pandeeswar MakamOrganic Synthesis, Peptide Self-assembly, Bio-Inspired Supramolecular Chemistry, Biomimetics, Bio-nanotechnology, Biomaterials Chemistry, Bioelectronics, Catalysis20162020 Ehud Gazit (post-doc)
Guy MakovMaterials Physics Chemistry19891993 Abraham Nitzan (grad student)
Sudipta Mondal20152018 Ehud Gazit (grad student)
Shaul Mukameldynamics and relaxation processes of large molecules, biological complexes and semiconductors1976 Joshua Jortner (grad student)
Moshe Nakash Chemistry Yitzhak Apeloig (grad student)
Gil Navon
Nathan NelsonMolecular biology of membrane proteins
Abraham NitzanChemical Physics and Physical Chemistry, Theory Simulation and Modeling19701972 Joshua Jortner (grad student)
Doron PappoSynthetic Organic Chemistry2006 Yoel Kashman (grad student)
Moshe Paz Pasternak
Moshe Portnoy
Gali Pragubiquitin biology, structural biology, biophysics, bioinformatics, bacterial genetics protein-protein interaction
Igor RahinovPhysical Chemistry Chemistry20002006 Sergey Cheskis (grad student)
Jitendrasingh Rajpurohit Moshe Kol (post-doc)
Ranko Richert19921993 Dan Huppert (post-doc)
Gil Rosenman
Shlomo Rozen
Israel RubinsteinSupramolecular chemistry; self-assembly; nanostructured metal films; localized plasmon; optical sensors; electrochemistry; thin films; nanoparticles; template synthesis1979 Eliezer Gileadi (grad student), Emilia Kirowa-Eisner (grad student), Essie (Esther) Kariv-Miller (research assistant)
Muniappan SankarBioinorganic Chemistry, Porphyrins20052007 Israel Goldberg (post-doc)
Dvira SegalChemical Physics, theory Chemistry2003 Abraham Nitzan (grad student)
Yoram Selzer
Doron Shabat
Uri Shmueli
Kyril M. Solntsev19962000 Dan Huppert (post-doc)
Alexander Starmaterials chemistry/nanoscience1999 Benzion Fuchs (grad student)
Joseph E. SubotnikPhysical and Theoretical Chemistry20072009 Abraham Nitzan (post-doc)
Neta Tanner School of Neurobiology, Biochemistry and Biophysics Gali Prag (grad student)
Tom A. Targel20152020 Moshe Portnoy (grad student)
Ranjit ThakuriaCrystal engineering, polymers20132014 Israel Goldberg (post-doc)
Hatem M. Titi Chemistry Israel Goldberg (grad student)
Arkadi VigalokAsymmetric Catalysis, Green Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Transition Metals
K. Birgitta WhaleyQuantum Information and Computation, Quantum mechanics of clusters and nanomaterials, Chemical Physics19851986 Abraham Nitzan (post-doc)
Iftach Yacoby Ehud Gazit (grad student), Itai Benhar (grad student)