Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Doron Shabat
Ayala Lampel Faculty of Life Sciences Ehud Gazit (grad student)
Lihi Adler-Abramovich Sackler Faculty of medicine Ehud Gazit (grad student)
Gil Rosenman
Ariel IsmachInorganic Chemistry, Nanoscience, Materials Science Engineering
Moshe Portnoy
Moshe Kol1991 Shlomo Rozen (grad student)
Jitendrasingh Rajpurohit Moshe Kol (post-doc)
Dan Huppert1974 Joshua Jortner (grad student)
Iftach Yacoby Ehud Gazit (grad student), Itai Benhar (grad student)
Edward M. KosowerBiophysical Organic Chemistry
Micha Fridman
Uri Shmueli
Gali Pragubiquitin biology, structural biology, biophysics, bioinformatics, bacterial genetics protein-protein interaction
Nathan NelsonMolecular biology of membrane proteins
Gil Navon
Essie (Esther) Kariv-MillerOrganic chemistry
Ayala Hochman
Rina Giniger
Haguy WolfensonMechanobiology Yoav Henis (grad student)
Yoav Henis
Ehud GazitBionanotechnology, Supramolecular biochemistry
Michael Gurevitz Itzhak Ohad (grad student)
Shoshana Bar-Nun Itzhak Ohad (grad student)
Jonathan Gershoni Itzhak Ohad (grad student)
Pallabita Basu Micha Fridman (post-doc)
Barak HirshbergTheoretical Chemistry
Michael GalperinElectron Transport in Condensed Phases. Dissipation and Relaxation Processes. Non-equilibrium Open Quantum Systems. Molecular Electronics.2003 Abraham Nitzan (grad student)
Doron PappoSynthetic Organic Chemistry2006 Yoel Kashman (grad student)
Sachin Popat GholapOrganic Chemistry Chemistry Doron Shabat (post-doc)
Ora Entin-Wohlman19711975 Yoseph Imry (post-doc)
Shlomo Rozen
Mordechai Bixon
Shlomo Efrima Eliezer Gileadi (research assistant), Mordechai Bixon (grad student)
Itai Benhar
Dvira SegalChemical Physics, theory Chemistry2003 Abraham Nitzan (grad student)
Tal Keren-Kaplan School of Neurobiology, Biochemistry and Biophysics Gali Prag (grad student)
Ilan Attali School of Neurobiology, Biochemistry and Biophysics Gali Prag (grad student)
Alexander Starmaterials chemistry/nanoscience1999 Benzion Fuchs (grad student)
Olga Levin-Kravets School of Neurobiology, Biochemistry and Biophysics Gali Prag (grad student)
Neta Tanner School of Neurobiology, Biochemistry and Biophysics Gali Prag (grad student)
Moshe Nakash Chemistry Yitzhak Apeloig (grad student)
Eli Kraisler Physics Guy Makov (grad student)
Hatem M. Titi Chemistry Israel Goldberg (grad student)
Israel Goldberg Chemistry Uri Shmueli (grad student)
Sergey Cheskis
Yehoshua Enuka Sackler Faculty of Medicine2011 Israel Hanukoglu (grad student)
Michael GozinEnergetic Materials
Illana Gozesbiochemistry
Joshua Jortnerphysical chemistry, theoretical chemistry
Benzion Fuchs
Eran Greenberg
Oded EdelheitMolecular Genetics Sackler Faculty of Medicine20052010 Israel Hanukoglu (grad student)
Shaul Mukameldynamics and relaxation processes of large molecules, biological complexes and semiconductors1976 Joshua Jortner (grad student)
Israel RubinsteinSupramolecular chemistry; self-assembly; nanostructured metal films; localized plasmon; optical sensors; electrochemistry; thin films; nanoparticles; template synthesis1979 Eliezer Gileadi (grad student), Emilia Kirowa-Eisner (grad student), Essie (Esther) Kariv-Miller (research assistant)
Amnon Aharonycondensed matter physics1972 Yuval Ne'eman (grad student)
Yoel KashmanIsolation of bio active natural compounds
Itamar Burak Chemistry19661968 Jeffrey I. Steinfeld (post-doc)
Eliezer GileadiElectrochemistry, Materials Science, electron transfer
Uzi KaldorQuantum Chemistry
Emilia Kirowa-EisnerElectrochemistry
Abraham NitzanChemical Physics and Physical Chemistry, Theory Simulation and Modeling19701972 Joshua Jortner (grad student)
Aharon Gedankennanomaterials, synthesis Chemistry19701973 Joshua Jortner (grad student)
Daniel Blankschteincolloid and interface science Physics19761980 Amnon Aharony (grad student)
Martin L. SageTheoretical Chemistry
Samuel Leutwyler19791980 Joshua Jortner (post-doc)
K. Birgitta WhaleyQuantum Information and Computation, Quantum mechanics of clusters and nanomaterials, Chemical Physics19851986 Abraham Nitzan (post-doc)
Guy MakovMaterials Physics Chemistry19891993 Abraham Nitzan (grad student)
Ranko Richert19921993 Dan Huppert (post-doc)
Barry D. DunietzComputational chemistry, quantum chemistry19941995 Uzi Kaldor (research assistant)
Gabriel LemcoffOrganic Chemistry Chemistry19952001 Benzion Fuchs (grad student)
Kyril M. Solntsev19962000 Dan Huppert (post-doc)
Igor RahinovPhysical Chemistry Chemistry20002006 Sergey Cheskis (grad student)
Arkadi VigalokAsymmetric Catalysis, Green Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Transition Metals
Vyacheslavs Kashcheyevs School of Physics and Astronomy20022007 Amnon Aharony (grad student), Ora Entin-Wohlman (grad student)
Muniappan SankarBioinorganic Chemistry, Porphyrins20052007 Israel Goldberg (post-doc)
Moshe Paz Pasternak
Joseph E. SubotnikPhysical and Theoretical Chemistry20072009 Abraham Nitzan (post-doc)
Nadav Amdursky20072011 Ehud Gazit (grad student), Gil Rosenman (grad student)
Guangqi Li Chemistry20082009 Abraham Nitzan (post-doc)
Rani AriellyHigh Pressure Physics, X-ray Diffraction, Mossbauer Spectroscopy, Molecular Electronics, Single-Molecule Genomics Chemistry Physics Chemistry20142015 Yoram Selzer (grad student), Moshe Paz Pasternak (grad student), Yuval Ebenstein (post-doc), Eran Greenberg (collaborator)
Yoram Selzer
Ranjit ThakuriaCrystal engineering, polymers20132014 Israel Goldberg (post-doc)
Idan Gal Biotechnology Engineering20132015 Lital Alfonta (grad student)
Yuval Ebenstein
Tom A. Targel20152020 Moshe Portnoy (grad student)
Sayantan DasOrganic chemistry, natural products chemistry2016 Doron Shabat (post-doc)