University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Jamie L. AdcockInorganic Chemistry, Organic Chemistry
Constance B. BaileySynthetic Organic Chemistry, natural products chemistry
John E. Bartmessphysical organic chemistry, reaction mechanisms, solvation effects, thermochemistry
Jerome Y. BaudryDrug discovery, supercomputing, virtual screening, molecular modeling, molecular dynamics, computational chemistry BCMB19941998 Jeremy C. Smith (grad student)
Michael D BestLipid Synthesis, Liposomes, Chemistry and Physics of Lipids, Chemical Biology, Drug Delivery
Donald Elton BiererPeptides, Catalysis Chemistry George W. Kabalka (grad student)
Calvin Adam Buehlerorganic chemistry
Tessa R. CalhounUltrafast Spectroscopy
James W. CobbleThermodynamics of solutions1952 William T. Smith (grad student)
Oran L. Culberson
Sheldon Datzmolecular beam chemistry, atomic physics1960 Ellison Hall Taylor (grad student)
Thanh D Do
Manolis Doxastakis
William H. Fletcher
Sirui GePolymer Dynamics Chemistry2009 Alexei P. Sokolov (research scientist)
Sankar K. GuchhaitSynthetic organic chemistry, natural products chemistry, medicinal chemistry, anticancer drugs20022004 George W. Kabalka (post-doc)
Hong Guocomputational biology
Manoj Kumar GuptaTotal synthesis of bio-active natural products, medicinal chemistry and chemical biology20092011 George W. Kabalka (post-doc)
Kelly E Hall Chemistry20072012 George W. Kabalka (grad student)
Reggie L. HudsonAstrochemistry1978 Ffrancon Williams (grad student)
Adam ImelPolymers, energy storage
Sara Isbill
Nitin U. Jain BIophysics Thomas C. Pochapsky (grad student)
David M. JenkinsInorganic Chemistry
George W. KabalkaChemistry & Life Sciences, Synthetic Chemistry
Linda Kah
Md. Mahbub Kabir Khan2022 Constance B. Bailey (grad student)
Ellie M. KimMolten Salt
Siris Odin LaursenHeterogeneous catalysis
Brian K. Long20092011 Geoffrey William Coates (post-doc)
Jimmy Mays
Emily J MazeauComputational Modeling, Software Engineering, Heterogeneous Catalysis, Computational Chemistry, Actinide Chemistry Chemistry20222024 Sara Isbill (post-doc)
Brendon J. McNicholasElectrochemistry, Electrocatalysis, Inorganic Chemistry
Matthew M. MenchMechanical Engineering
Lindsey N. Miller Chemistry20152020 Tessa R. Calhoun (grad student)
Mark T. MorganFood Science and Technology Agriculture, Biochemistry
Victor N. Nemykininorganic chemistry, materials, bioinorganic chemistry
William A. NoyesCamphor chemistry
Adam PippinNuclear Medical Chemisty2012 George W. Kabalka (grad student)
Daniel M. Roberts
Ruhani Sagar Chemistry20182023 Michael D Best (grad student)
Kristian M ScabooBioanalytical Chemistry Chemistry19941999 James Q Chambers (grad student)
Scott A. SensemanAgronomy Agriculture, Agricultural Chemistry
Kathy Sharpe-Timms1987 Hugo Eiler (grad student)
Peter B. Smithcytochromes P-450 and flavin-dependent monooxygenase (FMO)1973 Thomas C. Montie (grad student)
William T. Smith
Alexei P. Sokolov
Estel Dean Sprague1971 Ffrancon Williams (grad student)
Shelby Freland ThamesPolymer Chemistry Chemistry1964 Calvin Adam Buehler (grad student)
Van Quan Vuong The Bredesen Center for Interdisciplinary Research and Graduate Education2017 Stephan Irle (grad student)
Ian S. WallacePlant Biology Biochemistry, Cellular, and Molecular Biology Daniel M. Roberts (grad student)
Brianna R. Watson Chemistry20132018 Tessa R. Calhoun (grad student)
Ffrancon Williams
Ziling (Ben) XueCatalysis, Environmental Chemistry, Materials Chemistry, Synthetic Chemistry
Yi YangEnvironmental Microbiology; Environmental Engineering
Ernesto Camilo Zuleta Suarez Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering2020 Thomas A. Zawodzinski (post-doc)