Arizona State University

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
John Alcock
Gro V. AmdamGeneral Biology, Entomology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Animal Physiology Biology
John Martin Anderiesmathematics, human ecology, resilience of social-ecological systems, ecology, systainability, theoretical ecology, mathematical modeling
Corey Devon Anderson20062011 Michael S. Rosenberg (post-doc)
Mike AngillettaThermal Adaptation
Meraj Aziz Michael S. Rosenberg (grad student)
Allain J. Barnettmathematics, human ecology, resilience of social-ecological systems, ecology, systainability, theoretical ecology, mathematical modeling Environmental Social Science2014 John Martin Anderies (grad student)
Fabia BattistuzziMolecular Timescale Sudhir Kumar (post-doc)
Marta Berbés-Blázquezsocial-ecological systems, resilience, political ecology, scenarios School for the Future of Innovation in Society20092015 Garry D Peterson (grad student)
Jake BrashearsZoology Biology, Physiology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology Biology2012 Dale DeNardo (grad student)
Guido Caniglia Biology Biology20102016 Manfred D. Laubichler (grad student), Jane Maienschein (grad student)
Elizabeth I. Cash2016 Jurgen Gadau (grad student), Juergen Liebig (grad student)
Andreina Castillo Evolutionary Biology20152016 Michael S. Rosenberg (grad student)
Carolyn M. ChristelAnimal Physiology Biology, Ecology Biology, Zoology Biology2006 Dale DeNardo (grad student)
Rebecca Clark Biology Biology2011 Jennifer Fewell (grad student), Jennifer Fewell (grad student)
Gerald A. Cole
Dale DeNardo
Greer Dolby School of Life Sciences20162019 Kenro Kusumi (post-doc)
Adam G. DolezalGeneral Biology, Entomology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Animal Physiology Biology Biology2012 Gro V. Amdam (grad student)
Virginia Earl-Mirowski Michael S. Rosenberg (grad student)
Walter EckalbarGenetics, Human Development, Molecular Biology, Evolution and Development Biology School of Life Sciences20072012 Kenro Kusumi (grad student)
Steve Elliott Biology Biology20102017 Manfred D. Laubichler (grad student), Richard Creath (grad student)
Jennifer Fewell
Alan FilipskiComparative Genomics, Molecular Clocks2001 Sudhir Kumar (research scientist)
Jack Fouquette
Nico Franz
Jacob Freemanmathematics, human ecology, resilience of social-ecological systems, ecology, systainability, theoretical ecology, mathematical modeling Anthropology2014 John Martin Anderies (grad student)
Jurgen GadauEvolution and Development Biology, Genetics
Kerry Geiler-Samerotteevolutionary biology, molecular genetics
Joshua D. GibsonEvolution and Development Biology, Genetics Biology School of Life Sciences School of Life Sciences20072013 Jurgen Gadau (grad student), Kenro Kusumi (research scientist), Rick P. Overson (collaborator)
Loretta Goldberg Michael S. Rosenberg (grad student)
Root GorelickGenetics2004 Manfred D. Laubichler (grad student)
Mariana Bortoletto Grizante School of Life Sciences20142017 Kenro Kusumi (post-doc)
Yue HaoMolecular Evolution, Genome Duplication2020 Michael Lynch (post-doc)
Crystal M. Hepp Molecular and Cellular Biology20082013 Michael S. Rosenberg (grad student)
Carter T. Holbrook Biology2011 Jennifer Fewell (grad student)
Tanvi Honap Evolutionary Biology20142017 Michael S. Rosenberg (grad student)
Jamie HowardBotany Biology, Evolution and Development Biology2010 Martin F. Wojciechowski (grad student)
Elizabeth D. Hutchins School of Life Sciences20102015 Kenro Kusumi (grad student)
Kate E. IhleGenetics, Entomology Biology2010 Gro V. Amdam (grad student)
Jeffrey D. Jensenpopulation genetics
Murray Andrew JohnstonEntomology, Evolutionary Biology School of Life Sciences20132018 Nico Franz (grad student)
Parul JohriPopulation genetics School of Life Sciences The Biodesign Institute20182018 Jeffrey D. Jensen (post-doc), Michael Lynch (grad student)
Madhusudan Kattiurban ecology, evolutionary ecology, ornithology, reconciliation ecology, birdsong, behavioral neuroendocrinology20022004 Nancy B. Grimm (post-doc), John Martin Anderies (post-doc)
Richard K. KoehnEcology and Evolution Zoology Zoology1967 Wendell Lee Minckley (grad student), David I. Rasmussen (grad student)
Charlotte Konikoff Sudhir Kumar (grad student)
Auriane M. Kostermathematics, human ecology, resilience of social-ecological systems, ecology, systainability, theoretical ecology, mathematical modeling Sustainability2013 John Martin Anderies (grad student)
Sudhir KumarMolecular Evolution, Bioinformatics Masatoshi Nei (grad student)
Kenro KusumiGenetics, Human Development, Molecular Biology, Evolution and Development Biology
Matthew LaubacherHistory of Science, American Studies, Systematic Biology History2011 Manfred D. Laubichler (grad student)
Manfred D. LaubichlerHistory of Science, Evolution and Development Biology
Yingqin LuoMicrobial Genome Evolution2008 Sudhir Kumar (post-doc)
Kate MacCord Biology Biology20102017 Manfred D. Laubichler (grad student), Jane Maienschein (grad student)
Antonio MarcomicroRNAs, evolution, comparative genomics, gene regulation20082009 Ignacio Marin (grad student), Sudhir Kumar (post-doc)
Michael Merrillmathematics, human ecology, resilience of social-ecological systems, ecology, systainability, theoretical ecology, mathematical modeling Anthropology2014 John Martin Anderies (grad student)
Wendell Lee MinckleyConservation Biology, Aquatic Ecology, Ecological & Systematic Ichthyology
Stuart NewfeldGenetics, Evolution and Development Biology, Molecular Biology
T. Heath Ogden20052006 Michael S. Rosenberg (post-doc)
Rick P. OversonEntomology Biology Biology2011 Jurgen Gadau (grad student)
B.R. Erick Peirson Biology Biology20102015 Manfred D. Laubichler (grad student), Jane Maienschein (grad student)
Janine C. QuijanoGenetics, Cell Biology Molecular and Cellular Biology2014 Stuart Newfeld (grad student)
Christian Rabeling Biology20042010 Ulrich G. Mueller (grad student)
R. Taylor RabornComparative Genomics, Regulation of Gene Expression, Computational Biology, Center for Mechanisms of Evolution Michael Lynch (research scientist)
David I. Rasmussen
Michael S. RosenbergEvolution, Computational Biology, Bioinformatics, Data Science, Fiddler Crabs20002002 Sudhir Kumar (post-doc)
William H. SchaedlaEcology Biology, Entomology Biology2004 John Alcock (grad student)
Imani N. Sharpe Evolutionary Biology2017 Melissa A. Wilson Sayres (grad student)
Joseph L. Skulanisotope geochemistry
Robert L. Smith Zoology John Alcock (grad student)
Brian H. SmithOlfaction Charles D. Michener (grad student)
Allanceson Smith School of Life Sciences20082009 Kenro Kusumi (research assistant)
Veronika Städeleevolutionary biology
Zachary R. StahlschmidtZoology Biology, Animal Physiology Biology, General Biology Biology2011 Dale DeNardo (grad student)
Emily N. TaylorEnvironmental Physiology19992005 Dale DeNardo (grad student)
Minami Tokuyama School of Life Sciences20142016 Kenro Kusumi (research assistant)
Marc A. TollisGeneral Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Genetics School of Life Sciences20132015 Kenro Kusumi (post-doc)
Andrew Trgovac Geography20062015 Chris P.S. Larsen (grad student)
Mark A. UlettHistory of Science, Evolution and Development Biology Biology2014 Manfred D. Laubichler (grad student)
Peter J. Unmack Zoology2002 Wendell Lee Minckley (grad student)
Laurie Vitt1976 Martin J. Fouquette (grad student)
Evan S WaiteColeoptera, Carabidae, Distributions, CRP School of Life Sciences2019 Nico Franz (grad student)
Melissa A. Wilson SayresSex chromosome evolution, Genomics, Population genetics, Bioinformatics
Martin F. WojciechowskiBotany Biology, Evolution and Development Biology
Christian WrightZoology Biology, Physiology Biology, Behavioral Sciences Psychology Biology2014 Dale DeNardo (grad student)
Cindy Xu School of Life Sciences20152020 Kenro Kusumi (grad student)