Stanford University

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
José Aguilar-Rodríguezevolutionary systems biology Department of Biology2018 Dmitri Petrov (post-doc)
Erol AkcayTheoretical biology, social evolution, mutualism20042008 Joan Roughgarden (grad student)
Karim Al-KhafajiEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology2009 Shripad Tuljapurkar (grad student)
Angel C. AlcalaMarine Conservatiob, Herpetology1966 George Sprague Myers (grad student)
Lauren Weinstock Ancel2000 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Steven Clement Anderson1966 George Sprague Myers (grad student)
Paula Spaeth Anich20012007 Elizabeth A Hadly (grad student)
David Herman Ardell2000 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Ellie Armstrong Biology2016 Elizabeth A Hadly (grad student)
Marjorie A. Asmussenevolution, genetics, theory Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Julie Baker
Benjamin Harrison Banta1961 George Sprague Myers (grad student)
Alan O. Bergland Biology20102015 Dmitri Petrov (post-doc)
Aviv BergmanEvolutionary Systems Biology Biological Science19901994 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Carl T. BergstromMathematical biology, game theory, network theory19931998 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Stephen M. Beverley Department of Biology19791983 Robert T. Schimke (post-doc)
Benjamin K. BlackmanEvolutionary genetics20002001 Ward Watt (research assistant)
Robert B. Blair1994 Paul R. Ehrlich (grad student)
Jessica L. BloisPaleoecology20042009 Elizabeth A Hadly (grad student)
Timothy Bonebrake Carol L. Boggs (grad student)
Maciej F. Boni2006 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
C. Kevin BoycePaleobotany
Thomas Braukmann Pathology Ellen Yeh (research scientist)
John C. Briggs1952 Willis H. Rich (grad student)
Mark J F BrownEvolutinary ecology, conservation Biological Sciences19921997 Deborah M. Gordon (grad student)
Walter C. Brown1950 George Sprague Myers (grad student)
Judsen E. Bruzgul20022007 Elizabeth A Hadly (grad student)
James Edward BurkeScattering of Surface Waves on an Infinitely Deep Fluid1958 Harold Levine (grad student)
Adam Burns Brendan Bohannan (grad student)
Ronald S. Burton19771981 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Carlos D. BustamantePopulation Genetics, human genetics, evolutionary bilology
James J. CaiSingle-cell Biology, Machine Learning, Quantum Computing
Richard Calendar Paul Berg (grad student)
William Zacheus Candecell biology Biological Sciences1972 Peter Martin Ray (grad student)
Karen Carney2004 Brendan Bohannan (grad student)
Yingguang Frank ChanEvolutionary genomics20032009 David M. Kingsley (grad student)
Mark A. Chappellecological and evolutionary physiology19731977 Craig Heller (grad student)
Raymond Jaihyun Cho2003 Ronald W. Davis (grad student)
Min-Ying Chu2004 Perry L. McCarty (grad student)
Edward B. ChuongGenomics, evolution, gene regulation, transposons
Frank Samuel Cliff1954 George Sprague Myers (grad student)
Edwin F. Cook Entomology1948 Gordon Floyd Ferris (research scientist)
Omar E. Cornejopopulation genetics and evolutionary biology
Jasmine Crumsey Biology20162017 Elizabeth A Hadly (post-doc)
Alison M. Cupples2004 Perry L. McCarty (grad student)
Ronald W. DavisFunctional Genomics
Erik J. DeanFunctional Genomics2008 Ronald W. Davis (grad student)
Adam M. DeutschbauerFunctional Genomics2005 Ronald W. Davis (grad student)
Hugh Hamilton DeWitt1966 George Sprague Myers (grad student)
Mary Cynthia Dickerson19071908 David Starr Jordan (research scientist)
Kari A. Dickinson2005 Julie Baker (grad student)
Fred DietrichYeast Genetics Ronald W. Davis (post-doc)
Rodolfo Dirzo
Rennie Wilbur Doane18941896 Vernon Lyman Kellogg (grad student), John Henry Comstock (research assistant)
Elizabeth Edwards1993 Dunja Grbić-Galić (grad student)
James R. EhleringerEcology, Water Relations Biology19731977 Olle Bjorkman (grad student)
Paul R. Ehrlichconservation biology, population ecology
Jonathan A. EisenGenomics, Microbial Diversity, Evolution, Microbial Ecology, Microbiology Biological Sciences19911998 Philip C. Hanawalt (grad student)
Jacintha EllersAnimal Ecology Carol L. Boggs (post-doc)
Marcus W. Feldmanevolution, genetics, theory1969 Samuel Karlin (grad student), Walter Fred Bodmer (grad student)
Gordon Floyd Ferris1915 Rennie Wilbur Doane (grad student)
Daniel S. Fisherstatistical physics; theoretical evolutionary biology
Jose Manuel Viera Fragosowildlife conservation
Hannah K Frank Biology20112017 Elizabeth A Hadly (grad student)
Robert Furrow VPUE20152016 Elizabeth A Hadly (post-doc)
Ziyue Gaopopulation and evolutionary genetics Genetics20152020 Jonathan K. Pritchard (post-doc)
William GeartyPaleobiology, Evolutionary Biology, Macroecology Geological Sciences20142019 Jonathan L. Payne (grad student)
Kerry Geiler-Samerotteevolutionary biology, molecular genetics Biology20152018 Dmitri Petrov (post-doc)
Michael Tenant Ghiselinevolution, history of biology, philosophy Biological Sciences1964 Donald Putnam Abbott (grad student)
Greg GibsonEvolutionary Genomics1994 David S. Hogness (post-doc)
Lawrence E. GilbertCoevolution, mimicry1971 Paul R. Ehrlich (grad student)
William Alonzo Gosline1942 George Sprague Myers (grad student)
William T. Gough2017 Jeremy A. Goldbogen (grad student)
Joseph Grinnellzoology1913 Charles Henry Gilbert (grad student)
Elizabeth A HadlyEvolution, ecology, paleobiology, global change, environment, morphology, population
AmirAli HajHossein TalasazFunctional Genomics2007 Ronald W. Davis (grad student)
Noel A. Heimpaleobiology, paleontology, stratigraphy, evolution, paleoecology Geological Sciences20122019 Jonathan L. Payne (research scientist)
Donald Helinskiplasmids in bacteria Charles Yanofsky (post-doc)
Maureen E. HillenmeyerFunctional Genomics2009 Ronald W. Davis (grad student)
Aaron E. Hirsh2004 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Hans A. HofmannBehavioral and evolutionary genomics, behavioral endocrinology, neuroethology19972001 Russell Fernald (post-doc)
Noel M. HolbrookBotany Biology Biological Sciences19891994 Christopher B. Field (grad student)
Shawn HoonFunctional Genomics2009 Ronald W. Davis (grad student)
M. C. Horner-Devine
Andrew L. Hufton2006 Julie Baker (grad student)
Manuel Irimia Biology20112011 Hunter Bryan Fraser (post-doc)
Laurence Irving1924 Ernest Gale Martin (grad student)
Heather Ishak20062012 Ulrich G. Mueller (research scientist)
Christine M. Jessup
Felicity C Jones Developmental Biology20072012 David M. Kingsley (post-doc)
David Starr JordanIcthyology, Evolution
Samuel Karlin
Bengt Karlsson Carol L. Boggs (post-doc)
Melissa Kemp Biology20102015 Elizabeth A Hadly (grad student)
Benjamin Burton Kerr2002 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Ben Kerr Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
David M. Kingsleymolecular control and evolution of skeletal patterning Neal G. Copeland (post-doc), Nancy A. Jenkins (post-doc), Monty Krieger (grad student)
Kirstin S. Knox2007 Julie Baker (grad student)
Roberto KolterBacterial Biofilms Charles Yanofsky (post-doc)
Laurent Lehmann Marcus W. Feldman (post-doc)
Alan Leviton George Sprague Myers (grad student)
Chuan LiEvolutionary Biology2017 Dmitri Petrov (post-doc)
Karel Frederik LiemIchthyology1963 George Sprague Myers (research assistant)
Clara L. Long
John Michael Macpherson2007 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Ernest Gale Martin
Joanna Maselevolutionary theory20002003 Marcus W. Feldman (post-doc)
Thomas Paul Maslinherpetology, phylogenetics, natural history1945 George Sprague Myers (grad student)
Joshua D. Mastvisual system, evolution of behavior20012007 Thomas Clandinin (grad student)
Rajiv McCoy Carol L. Boggs (grad student)
Hanon McSheaProtein evolution, Lipid biochemistry, Geobiology Earth System Science2018 Paula V. Welander (grad student)
Giles W. Mead, Jr.ichthyology1953 George Sprague Myers (grad student)
Geoffrey F. MillerEvolutionary Psychology Roger Newland Shepard (grad student)
Nesanet S. Mitiku2007 Julie Baker (grad student)
holly m mortensencomputational toxicology anthropological sciences20002002 Joanna L. Mountain (grad student)
Alexis Mychajliw Biology20122017 Elizabeth A Hadly (grad student)
George Sprague MyersIchthyology1933 Willis H. Rich (grad student)
Taavi NeklesaFunctional Genomics2006 Ronald W. Davis (grad student)
Kristjan Niitepold Carol L. Boggs (post-doc)
Brian NullFunctional Genomics2004 Ronald W. Davis (grad student)
Juan Nunez FarfanNatural selection and adaptation of plants Rodolfo Dirzo (grad student)
Diane M. O'Brien Carol L. Boggs (post-doc)
Sarah (Sally) P. Otto Biology19831992 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student), Virginia Walbot (research assistant)
Jeffrey D. Palmer1981 Winslow R. Briggs (grad student)
Glenn R. Parsons John C. Briggs (grad student)
Evlyn Sadie Plessevolutionary biology Deborah M. Gordon (research assistant)
Alexander A. Pollenbrain evolution & genetics20052006 David M. Kingsley (grad student), Zoltan Molnar (grad student)
Andrea S. Pomrehn Myers2005 Julie Baker (grad student)
Susan Elizabeth Ptak2002 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Amit Ram Puniyani2006 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Sohini Ramachandran2007 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Alison Ravenscraft Carol L. Boggs (grad student)
Sergio Redondo Biology2015 Elizabeth A Hadly (grad student)
Willis H. RichIchthyology1924 David Starr Jordan (grad student)
Daniel R. Richards2005 Ronald W. Davis (grad student)
Bruce H. RobisonMidwater Ecology1973 Malvern Gilmartin (grad student)
Noah H. RoseEvolution, genetics, ecology Biology20122016 Stephen R. Palumbi (grad student)
Noah Aubrey Rosenberg2001 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Clay A. Sassamanpopulation genetics and evolutionary biology of crustaceans1975 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Jay Mathers Savage1955 George Sprague Myers (grad student)
Johanna SchmittPlant ecological genomics and evolutionary ecology; mechanisms of phenotypic plasticity19741981 Ward Watt (grad student)
Frederick Wolfgang Schuierer1966 George Sprague Myers (grad student)
Michael Chrisopher Singer1971 Paul R. Ehrlich (grad student)
David Skibbe Biology20052010 Virginia Walbot (grad student)
Hayden Smith20192021 William T. Gough (research assistant)
Robert E. SnodgrassEntomology, morphology
Michael Snydergenomics, proteomics Biochemistry19821986 Ronald W. Davis (post-doc)
Katie Solari Biology20112017 Elizabeth A Hadly (grad student)
George N. Somerobiochemical adaptation; ecophysiology1967 Arthur C. Giese (grad student)
Erik E. Sotkaevolutionary ecology Stephen R. Palumbi (post-doc)
Erik A. Sperlingpaleobiology
Lars M. SteinmetzFunctional Genomics2002 Ronald W. Davis (grad student)
Mark Makoto Tanaka2000 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Ryan W. TaylorEvolutionary ecology, genomics, animal personality2013 Dmitri Petrov (post-doc)
Ken A. ThompsonAdaptation Biology2021 Molly Schumer (post-doc)
Dorothy Tovar Biology2015 Elizabeth A Hadly (grad student)
Shripad TuljapurkarEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology
James C. Tyler1957 George Sprague Myers (grad student)
Jeremy Van CleveEvolutionary Biology, Population Genetics, Theoretical Biology, Evolutionary Ecology20042009 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Rachel L. VannetteEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Botany Biology Biology20112015 Tadashi Fukami (post-doc)
Amruta Varudkar Biology2017 Elizabeth A Hadly (post-doc)
Sandeep Venkataramevolution, yeast Biology20102016 Dmitri Petrov (grad student)
Timothy Moore VogelMetagenomics, prokaryotes Civil and Environmental Engineering19831988 Perry L. McCarty (grad student)
Veronica P. VolnyEcology Biology, Genetics, Entomology Biology2004 Elizabeth A Hadly (grad student)
Samuel S.-H. Wangcerebellum; brain evolution19861993 Stuart H. Thompson (grad student)
Ward Watt
Stanley H. WeitzmanEvolution and Development Biology, Systematic Biology1960 George Sprague Myers (grad student)
Richard Allen White IIIGenomics Bioengineering20072009 Stephen R Quake (research assistant)
Charles YanofskyGenetics
Meng Zhao Pathology Wendy Saltzman (grad student)