University of Alberta

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Jonathan Adrain Trilobite systematics Brian D. Chatterton (grad student)
Victoria M. Arbourvertebrate paleontology, dinosaurs Philip J. Currie (grad student)
Graham S. BantingMolecular Biology2003 Heather McDermid (grad student)
Braden N. Barrpaleontology Biological Sciences2012 Michael W. Caldwell (grad student)
Philip R. Bell Biological Sciences2011 Philip J. Currie (grad student)
Gwylim Blackburn
Stan Boutin
John Clay BrunerPaleoichthyology, ichthyology, fish morphology, fish systematics19862011 Mark V. H. Wilson (grad student), Hurst H. Shoemaker (research assistant)
Christopher M. Buddleentomology, ecology, evolution2001 John R. Spence (grad student)
Michael E. BurnsVertebrate Palaeontology20072016 Philip J. Currie (grad student)
Michael W. Caldwellpaleontology
David ColtmanEvolution and Development Biology, Systematic Biology Biological Sciences Curtis Strobeck (post-doc)
Todd D. CookPaleoichthyology, ichthyology Biological Sciences2011 Mark V. H. Wilson (grad student)
Janice Cooke
Karen A. Cranstonphylogenetic methods, computational biology20012007 Bruce H. Rannala (grad student)
Philip J. Currie Robert L. Carroll (grad student)
Kimberly L. Dawe Biological Sciences2011 Stan Boutin (grad student)
Julien D. Divay Department of Biological Sciences20092015 Alison M. Murray (grad student)
Alexander R. Dutchakmammalian paleontology Biological Sciences Michael W. Caldwell (grad student)
Nicholas A. FairbridgeMolecular Biology, Genetics, Evolution and Development Biology Biological Sciences2013 Heather McDermid (grad student)
Richard Carr Fox
Christine Anita GrumanMarine Ecology, Evolution, Conservation, Resource Management A. Richard Palmer (research assistant)
Jill A. HamiltonForest Evolutionary Genomics Janice Cooke (post-doc)
Samantha Hamilton Biological Sciences Corwin Sullivan (grad student)
Diane L. Haughland Biological Sciences2012 Stan Boutin (grad student)
Taia Henzler Biological Sciences Corwin Sullivan (grad student)
Robert B. Holmes
Michael Naylor HudginsPaleontology Biological Sciences Corwin Sullivan (grad student)
Andrew N. Iwaniukevolutionary neurobiology20032007 Douglas R. Wylie (post-doc)
Paulina Jimenez HuidobroPaleontology Michael W. Caldwell (grad student)
Paul Kirchberger Yan Boucher (grad student)
Chris Klingenbergevolution, morphometrics, quantitative genetics19911996 John R. Spence (grad student)
Jeffrey E Lane Stan Boutin (grad student)
Jong G. Leeentomology, ecology, evolution Physical Education and Recreation2011 John R. Spence (grad student)
Juan Liu20092016 Mark V. H. Wilson (grad student)
Yubo Ma Corwin Sullivan (grad student)
Kerry MarchinkoFisheries Ecology Zoology20002002 A. Richard Palmer (grad student)
Andrew G. McAdam19982003 Stan Boutin (grad student)
Heather McDermidMolecular Biology, Genetics, Evolution and Development Biology
Michelle Campbell MekarskiEvolutionary biology, paleontology, comparative anatomy, paleoecology, marine reptiles20122017 Michael W. Caldwell (grad student)
Tetsuto MiyashitaEvolution, Marine Ecology, Developmental Biology A. Richard Palmer (grad student), Philip J. Currie (grad student)
Sorana Morrissey Marco A. Marra (grad student)
Robin Naidooentomology, ecology, evolution2003 John R. Spence (grad student)
Tania Nasreen Yan Boucher (grad student)
Chris NeufeldEvolutionary ecology2005 A. Richard Palmer (grad student)
Fabini Orata Yan Boucher (grad student)
George W. Owttrim
Jaime H. Pinzonentomology, ecology, evolution Renewable Resources2011 John R. Spence (grad student)
Jocelyn PoissantWildlife, conservation genetics, quantitative genetics, evolutionary ecology Biological Sciences20052010 David Coltman (grad student)
Heather ProctorSystematic Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Zoology Biology
Miriam Reichel Biological Sciences2012 Philip J. Currie (grad student)
Albert Remus Romero Rosanagenomics, transcriptomics, metabolomics, bacteriocins, aquaculture Chemistry Biological Sciences Biological Sciences20172020 John C. Vederas (grad student), David Wishart (research assistant), George W. Owttrim (grad student)
Bianca M. Sacchievolutionary genetics20162018 Janice Cooke (research assistant)
Arturo Sanchez-Azofeifa
Marla D. SchwarzfeldEvolution and Development Biology Biological Sciences2013 Felix Sperling (grad student)
Robert D. Serrouya Biological Sciences2013 Stan Boutin (grad student)
Aaron B. ShaferEvolution and Development Biology, Systematic Biology Biological Sciences2012 David Coltman (grad student)
John R. Spenceentomology, ecology, evolution
Felix SperlingEvolution and Development Biology
Corwin Sullivan
Rebekah Vice Biological Sciences Corwin Sullivan (grad student)
Jeremy G. WidemanEvolution, Mitochondria, Protistology, Cell Biology, Mitochondrial Protein Import Department of Cell Biology20122014 Joel B. Dacks (post-doc)
Bronwyn W. WilliamsSystematic Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Zoology Biology Biological Sciences2012 Heather Proctor (grad student)
Mark V. H. WilsonPaleoichthyology, ichthyology
Chad S. Witcherentomology, ecology, evolution Physical Education and Recreation2012 John R. Spence (grad student)
Yan-yin Wong Biological Sciences Corwin Sullivan (grad student)
Stefanie D. ZaklanZoology Biology2001 Felix Sperling (grad student)