University of Cambridge

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Per Ahlberg Jennifer Clack (grad student)
William Amos
Peter Andrews Louis Leakey (grad student)
Edward Alexander Newell Arberpaleobotany18961897 Albert Charles Seward (grad student)
Clare Baker
Herbert G. Bakerplant evolution David Guthrie Catcheside (grad student)
Francis Maitland Balfourzoology
Matthew G. BaronPalaeontology Paul M. Barrett (grad student), David B. Norman (grad student)
William BatesonGenetics
Steven Van BelleghemSpeciation, genomics, population genetics Zoology Zoology Zoology20152019 Chris D. Jiggins (post-doc), Simon Martin (collaborator), Pasi Rastas (collaborator)
Margarita Beltrán
Michael D. Bennett Plant Breeding Institute Ralph Riley (grad student)
Roger B J BensonVertebrate Palaeontology David B. Norman (grad student)
Casey Bergmanevolution, genomics, noncoding DNA20032005 Michael Ashburner (post-doc)
Esther BetranEvolutionary Genetics19971999 Michael Ashburner (post-doc)
Paul BrakefieldEvo devo
Derek E. BriggsPaleobiology, Taphonomy1976 Harry B. Whittington (grad student)
Graham E. Buddevolutionary biology, evolutionary theory, phylogenetics, systematics, developmental biology, cambrian explosion, arthropod evolution, paleontology Simon Conway Morris (grad student)
Richard J. ButlerVertebrate palaeontology20022007 David B. Norman (grad student)
David Guthrie CatchesideGenetics
Alan Charig Francis Rex Parrington (grad student)
Deborah CharlesworthEvolutionary Genetics19681969 Hermann Lehmann (post-doc)
Jennifer Clack
Simon Conway MorrisPaleontology1976 Harry B. Whittington (grad student)
Barry Cox Francis Rex Parrington (grad student)
Alfred W. CromptonNatural History Francis Rex Parrington (grad student)
Arthur Cruickshank Francis Rex Parrington (grad student)
Ben DantzerAnimal behavior, evolutionary ecology, physiological ecology Zoology20122014 Tim Clutton-Brock (post-doc)
Charles Robert Darwinevolution John Stevens Henslow (research assistant)
Nicholas Barry DaviesBehavioural Ecology
Daniela Delneri Biochemistry Steve G. Oliver (grad student)
Jared M. Diamondecology, biogeography, evolutionary biography1961 Alan Lloyd Hodgkin (grad student)
James Montagu Frank Drummond School of Botany19041906 Harry Marshall Ward (grad student)
Cassandra Gabrielle ExtavourEvolutionary Developmental Biology20022007 Michael Akam (post-doc)
Daniel J. Field
Clive Forster-Cooper
Lauren M Gardinerbotany, plant science, herbaria, systematics, conservation Plant Sciences20032007 Brent C. Emerson (grad student)
Henry GeeBovid morphology Kenneth Joysey (grad student)
Avazeh GhanbarianGenetics, Evolution
Avazeh Ghanbarian
Andrew A. GillisEvolutionary developmental biology, Comparative anatomy20092012 Clare Baker (post-doc)
Harold (Harry) Godwin Frederick Frost Blackman (grad student)
Nigel D. GoldenfeldCondensed Matter Physics, Ecology Biology, Microbiology Biology1982 Samuel Frederick Edwards (grad student)
Nikolaus Grigorieff19931998 Richard Henderson (post-doc)
Thomas Maxwell Harrispaleobotany1930 Albert Charles Seward (grad student)
Jason J. HeadVertebrate paleonotology, evolution, herpetology
Richard Henderson19661969 David M. Blow (grad student)
JS (Pat) Heslop-Harrisonmolecular cytogenetics, genomics, genetics, chromosomes, evolution, domestication, crops19801983 Michael D. Bennett (grad student)
Sydney Ewart Hollingworth John Edward Marr (grad student)
Alexandra Florence Clara HowardPalaeontology, Herpetology, Evolution Department of Zoology20172021 Jason J. Head (grad student)
Norman Francis Hughespaylnology19451947 Hugh Hamshaw Thomas (grad student)
Craig A. HunnPalaeobiogeography Paul Upchurch (grad student)
Augustus D. Imms Arthur E. Shipley (grad student)
Katrien Gwennola Janin
Jonathan Jeffery Jennifer Clack (grad student)
Chris D. JigginsEvolution, genetics
Kenneth Joysey
Tom Kemp Francis Rex Parrington (grad student)
Hilary F. Ketchum David B. Norman (grad student)
Rebecca Kilner Tim Clutton-Brock (grad student)
Chris Klingenbergevolution, morphometrics, quantitative genetics19992001 Michael Akam (post-doc)
Chris G. Knightgenotype-phenotype map, experimental evolution19961996 Michael Akam (research assistant)
Naomi LangmoreEvolution, Behavioural Ecology Nicholas Barry Davies (grad student)
Lori Lawson HandleyEvolutionary Biology20052007 Francois Balloux (post-doc)
Louis Leakey
Michael S. Y. Lee Jennifer Clack (grad student)
David G. Lloydplant reproduction, mating system evolution
Susannah CR Maidment David B. Norman (grad student)
Peter R. MarlerAudition1954 William Homan Thorpe (grad student), Robert A. Hinde (grad student)
Lawrence B Martin Peter Andrews (grad student)
Simon Martin
Jean M. Mathieson David Guthrie Catcheside (grad student)
Kenneth J McNamara
Joana Isabel Meierspeciation, adaptive radiation, evolutionary genomics Zoology2018 Chris D. Jiggins (post-doc)
Richard M. MerrillSpeciation, Behaviour, Genetics, Heliconius20072011 Chris D. Jiggins (grad student)
Melinda S. Modrell Clare Baker (post-doc)
Stephen Hugh MontgomeryZoology, evolutionary biology
Jason R. Moore David B. Norman (grad student)
Barbara NegreGenome evolution2006 Pat Simpson (post-doc)
David B. NormanVertebrate Paleontology
Henry L NorthGenomics; Speciation; Invasive Species; Adaptation Department of Zoology Chris D. Jiggins (grad student)
Steve G. Oliver
Henry Fairfield OsbornVertebrate paleontology Francis Maitland Balfour (research assistant)
Francis Rex Parrington Clive Forster-Cooper (research assistant)
Carlos Adres PinzonGenome Editing Veterinary Medicine20122012 Laurence S. Tiley (research assistant)
Geoffrey Playfordpalynology19591961 Norman Francis Hughes (grad student)
Laura B. Porro Department of Earth Sciences20042008 David B. Norman (grad student), Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Pasi Rastas
Emily Rayfield David B. Norman (grad student)
Darren Rebar Zoology20162018 Rebecca Kilner (post-doc)
Lucy Emma RobertsPalaeontology, morphometrics, macroevolution Department of Zoology20172021 Jason J. Head (grad student)
Jamie Robinson Jennifer Clack (grad student)
Lawren SackEcology and physiology of plant species coexistence. Hydraulics of plant water transport. Evolution and functional consequences of diversity in leaf size, shape and venation. Forest dynamics and ecohydrology. Conservation physiology.2001 Peter John Grubb (grad student)
William Berryman ScottVertebrate paleontology1879 Francis Maitland Balfour (research assistant)
Albert Charles Sewardpaleobotany
Arthur E. Shipley
elio sucenaevolution and development19972001 David Stern (grad student)
Alison SurridgeEcological Developmental Genetics
Anton SuvorovEvolutionary biology, machine learning20092009 Francis M. Jiggins (grad student)
Brian SwartzIntegrative Biology; Earth Science Jennifer Clack (grad student)
John Marion ThodayGenetics Botany School19391941 David Guthrie Catcheside (grad student)
Hugh Hamshaw Thomaspaleobotany19041905 Edward Alexander Newell Arber (grad student)
Richard S. ThompsonVertebrate evolution
Laurence S. Tiley
Paul Upchurch Jennifer Clack (grad student)
George Copley Varleyentomology, insect population ecology Augustus D. Imms (grad student)
Donald Walkerpaleoecology Harold (Harry) Godwin (grad student)
Robert D. WardPopulation Genetics John Bryan Gibson (grad student)
Anne WarrenVertebrate Palaeontology; temnospondyls Francis Rex Parrington (grad student)
Dominic White Earth Sciences20102011 David B. Norman (grad student)
Harry B. WhittingtonPaleontology1937 Frederick William Shotton (grad student)
Klara E Widrig Daniel J. Field (grad student)
Thomas Barlow Wood