University of Connecticut

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Jenica M. AllenPlant community ecology Ecology and Evolutionary Biology2012 John A. Silander (grad student)
Robert Bagchi
David L. Baillie Art Chovnick (grad student)
Christopher E. BirdIntertidal Ecology, Larval Transport, Population Genetics, Evolution, Community Ecology19961997 Eric Schultz (research assistant), Robin L. Chazdon (research assistant)
Lisa Park Boush
Alan H. Brush
Ann BucklinOceanography Biology, Evolution and Development Biology
Andrew Milton Bush1999 Richard Karl Bambach (grad student)
Jennifer Butler19941997 Carl D. Schlichting (grad student)
Janine Cairaparasitology, systematics
Catherine L. Cardelus2002 Robin L. Chazdon (grad student)
Ivan Castro-Arellano Michael R. Willig (post-doc)
Ruth Chadab Carl Rettenmeyer (grad student)
Robin L. Chazdon
Mary Beth Cosner Ecology and Evolutionary Biology19881994 Robert K Jansen (grad student)
Juan M. Dupuy2000 Robin L. Chazdon (grad student)
Roberta S. EngelEvolution of phenotypic variation2011 Elizabeth Jockusch (grad student)
Kathleen E. Engelmann20002005 Carl D. Schlichting (grad student)
Yu Fanphylogenetics Paul O. Lewis (grad student)
Nirvana Filoramo19972007 Kurt Schwenk (grad student)
Gregory P. FournierGeobiology, Phylogenetics, Microbiology2009 Johann Peter Gogarten (grad student)
Craig C. Freeman
Lauri K. FreidenburgEcology Biology, Limnology Biology2003 Kentwood D. Wells (grad student)
Karolina FucikovaEvolution and Development Biology, Systematic Biology2011 Louise A. Lewis (grad student)
Jason D. Gibson2011 Craig Nelson (grad student)
Julie Granger Marine Sciences Neil M. Price (grad student)
Claire J. Healyparasitology, systematics2006 Janine Caira (grad student)
Mark T. HolderPhylogenetics20012003 Paul O. Lewis (post-doc)
Kent E. Holsinger"population genetics", "plant evolutionary biology", "conservation biology"2007 Marcus W. Feldman (grad student), Carl D. Schlichting (collaborator)
Jocelyn HudonBirds, carotenoids, pigmentation Physiology and Neurobiology19841989 Alan H. Brush (grad student)
Kristiina J. HurmeEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology2011 Kentwood D. Wells (grad student)
Silvia Iriarte2001 Robin L. Chazdon (grad student)
Kirsten Jensen2001 Janine Caira (grad student)
Elizabeth JockuschEvolution of phenotypic variation
Cynthia S. JonesEvolution of plant structure1999 Carl D. Schlichting (collaborator)
Nathaniel K. JueEvolutionary Genetics, Marine Ecology
Jin Jun2010 Craig Nelson (grad student)
Brian T. Klingbeil
Tobias LandbergEvolution of development, phenotypic plasticity20042010 Kurt Schwenk (grad student), Carl D. Schlichting (grad student)
Molly R. LetschEvolution and Development Biology, Systematic Biology, Molecular Biology2011 Louise A. Lewis (grad student)
Louise A. LewisEvolution and Development Biology, Systematic Biology, Molecular Biology
Paul O. LewisPhylogenetics
Veronica Mantovani BuenoEvolutionary Biology EEB2011 Janine Caira (grad student)
Cabrera, Hugo Martinez2010 Cynthia S. Jones (grad student)
Robie J. Mason-GamerEvolutionary Biology, Plant Systematics Kent E. Holsinger (grad student)
Joseph V. McHugh Craig C. Freeman (grad student), James A. Slater (grad student)
Hilary A. McManusBotany Biology2007 Louise A. Lewis (grad student)
James G. MickleyFloral Evolution, Botany Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Ecology and Evolutionary Biology20182017 Carl D. Schlichting (grad student), Robert Bagchi (post-doc)
Gary J Motzpaleontology, museum informatics Center for Integrative Geosciences20082010 Lisa Park Boush (grad student)
Courtney J. MurrenPhenotypic plasticity19941999 Carl D. Schlichting (grad student)
Carlos Arturo NavasEvolutionary Physiology, Ecological Physiology Theodore L. Taigen (grad student)
Craig NelsonComputational Biology, Embryonic Stem Cell Development,Genomics, Vertebrates
Suman Neupane Paul O. Lewis (grad student)
Adrienne B. NicotraEvolution of plant function, physiological ecology Carl D. Schlichting (collaborator), Robin L. Chazdon (grad student)
Matthew Robert Opel2004 Cynthia S. Jones (grad student)
Patrick C. OwenEcology Biology2003 Kentwood D. Wells (grad student)
Maria Pickeringparasitology, systematics2012 Janine Caira (grad student)
Massimo PigliucciPhenotypic plasticity, philosophy of science19901994 Carl D. Schlichting (grad student)
Rachel E. Prunier"population genetics", "plant evolutionary biology", "conservation biology"2010 Kent E. Holsinger (grad student)
Carl Rettenmeyer Charles D. Michener (grad student)
Florian B. Reydaparasitology, systematics2007 Janine Caira (grad student)
Ricardo RozziPlant community ecology2002 John A. Silander (grad student)
Carl D. SchlichtingPhenotypic evolution, phenotypic plasticity
Kurt Schwenk
Katherine A. Shaw2005 Carl D. Schlichting (grad student)
Gregory K. Shenk"population genetics", "plant evolutionary biology", "conservation biology"2005 Kent E. Holsinger (grad student)
John A. SilanderPlant community ecology2007 Carl D. Schlichting (collaborator)
Anna R. Sjodin Michael R. Willig (grad student)
Krissa A. SkogenBotany20022008 Kent E. Holsinger (grad student)
James A. Slater
Jennifer E. Steinbachscomparative mitochondrial genomics EEB19931999 Kent E. Holsinger (grad student)
Theodore L. TaigenEcophysiology, Herpetology
Kathryn E. Theissplant reproductive biology, conservation Ecology and Evolutionary Biology20052012 Kent E. Holsinger (grad student)
Gaines A. Tylerparasitology, systematics2001 Janine Caira (grad student)
Robert C VrijenhoekPopulation genetics and evolution R. Jack Schultz (grad student)
Kentwood D. WellsEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology
Jeannette Whitton Ecology and Evolutionary Biology19891994 Robert K Jansen (grad student)
Michael R. WilligEcology, Conservation, Biogeography, Mammalogy, Tropical Biology
Adam M. WilsonPlant community ecology2012 John A. Silander (grad student)
Ebru U. YigiterhanOceanography Biology, Evolution and Development Biology2011 Ann Bucklin (grad student)
Olga Zhaxybayeva Johann Peter Gogarten (grad student)