University of Chicago

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Edson Sunderland Bastineconomic geology
Charles Henry Behreeconomic geology1925 Edson Sunderland Bastin (grad student)
Norman Levi BowenGeophysics
J Harlen Bretzscablands geology1913 Thomas Chrowder Chamberlin (grad student)
Joel Ernest Carman Geology and Paleontology1917 George Frederick Kay (grad student), Samuel Calvin (grad student)
Thomas Chackometamorphic petrology, stable isotope geochemistry, crustal evolution, Precambrian geology, granulites, granites
Thomas Chrowder Chamberlinglacial geology Forest Ray Moulton (collaborator)
Rollin Thomas Chamberlindegassing of rocks, glacial motion, continental evolution1908 Julius Stieglitz (grad student), Thomas Chrowder Chamberlin (grad student)
Ralph Works Chaneypaleobotany1919 J Harlen Bretz (grad student), Rollin Thomas Chamberlin (research assistant), Rollin D. Salisbury (research assistant), Stuart Weller (research assistant), Henry Chandler Cowles (research assistant)
Keith E Chave Geology1952 Heinz A. Lowenstam (grad student)
Michael Anthony Churchmorphodynamics of rivers Mark A. Melton (grad student)
Cesare Emilianipaleoclimatology, paleoceanography Geology19501956 Harold Clayton Urey (research scientist), James Marvin Weller (grad student)
William Harvey Emmonsmetalliferous deposits Geology18971904 Joseph Paxson Iddings (grad student), Thomas Chrowder Chamberlin (research assistant)
Richard Foster FlintGlacial geology Geology Geology Geology1925 Rollin D. Salisbury (research assistant), Rollin Thomas Chamberlin (grad student), Thomas Chrowder Chamberlin (research assistant)
Julian Royce Goldsmithpetrology1947 Norman Levi Bowen (grad student)
Stefan S. Hafner
Clarence Luther Herrickgeology, natural history, biology, neurology
Joseph Paxson Iddingspetrography
Harold Adams Innis Economics1920 Chester Whitney Wright (grad student)
William Christian Krumbeinsediments and sedimentary rocks, sediment analyses, Mathematical Geology1932 J Harlen Bretz (grad student)
Gunnar KullerudPetrology1953 Walter Harry Newhouse (post-doc), Hans Ramberg (post-doc)
Mark A. Meltongeomorphology
Raymond Cecil Moorestratigraphy1916 Stuart Weller (grad student)
Walter Harry Newhousemin­eral deposits
Judith Totman ParrishPaleoclimatology19781981 Alfred M. Ziegler (post-doc)
Loren Clifford PetryBotany1913 John Merle Coulter (grad student)
Donald C. Rhoads1965 Ralph Gordon Johnson (grad student)
Christopher R. ScotesePaleoclimate Science, Geology1985 Rob van der Voo (grad student), Alfred M. Ziegler (grad student)
Francis Parker Shepardstructural geology, marine geology1922 Rollin Thomas Chamberlin (grad student), Rollin D. Salisbury (grad student)
Arthur C. Trowbridge1911 Thomas Chrowder Chamberlin (grad student), Rollin D. Salisbury (grad student)
James Marvin Wellerinvertebrate paleontology Geology1927 Stuart Weller (grad student)
Stuart WellerPaleontology and Geology
Chester Whitney Wright