University College London

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Amal M. Al-HassawiVertebrate Palaeontology Susan E. Evans (grad student)
Jérémy AnquetinVertebrate Palaeontology Susan E. Evans (grad student)
Richard H. Bakermolecular phylogenetics, evolutionary genomics, stalk-eyed flies19992001 Andrew Pomiankowski (post-doc)
Francois BallouxPopulation genetics
Margarita Beltrán20012004 James LB Mallet (grad student)
C. Verity BennetVertebrate Palaeontology Anjali Goswami (grad student)
Richard James Berry Hans Grüneberg (grad student)
Arnau Bolet MercadalVertebrate Palaeontology Susan E. Evans (grad student)
Martin Brookes19931996 James LB Mallet (post-doc)
Vanessa Bull19992003 James LB Mallet (grad student)
Richard J. ButlerVertebrate palaeontology Paul Upchurch (grad student)
Marcel Cardillo20022004 Georgina Mace (post-doc)
Rui CerqueiraEcology, Biogeography and evolution of mammals19761980 Kenneth A. Kermack (grad student)
Morten H. ChristiansenPsycholinguistics, Language Evolution, Statistical Learning Nick Chater (grad student)
Martin J. CohnZoology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology1997 Cheryll Tickle (grad student)
Ben Collenconservation, biodiversity
Peter J. CrushVertebrate Palaeontology Kenneth A. Kermack (grad student)
Sarah Darwin20012009 James LB Mallet (grad student)
Kanchon Dasmahapatra19992000 James LB Mallet (grad student)
Julia Day2000 Michael Coates (grad student), Paul Upchurch (collaborator)
Lisa de Silva20052010 James LB Mallet (grad student)
Michele Drès19962000 James LB Mallet (grad student)
Christopher J. Duffin Kenneth A. Kermack (grad student)
Ben EdwardsVertebrate Palaeontology Susan E. Evans (grad student)
Igor Emelianov19932001 James LB Mallet (post-doc)
Susan E. EvansVertebrate Palaeontology Kenneth A. Kermack (grad student), Paul Upchurch (collaborator)
Anne-Claire Fabre Anjali Goswami (grad student)
Tony Fogg
Brian George Gardiner Kenneth A. Kermack (grad student)
Anjali GoswamiMammalian evolution and development Paul Upchurch (collaborator)
Sebastien Gourbière20012003 James LB Mallet (post-doc)
Robert Edmond GrantMarine biology, comparative anatomy
Bryony GreenVertebrate Palaeontology Susan E. Evans (grad student)
Duncan Greig Michael Travisano (post-doc)
Sebastian S. Groh
Hans Grüneberg
John Burdon Sanderson HaldaneEvolutionary Genetics
John Scott Haldane Thomas H. Huxley (grad student)
Thomas J.D. Halliday Anjali Goswami (grad student)
Beverly Halstead-Tarlo Pamela Lamplugh Robinson (grad student)
Sydney Ewart Hollingworth
Jerry J. HookerVertebrate Palaeontology Kenneth A. Kermack (grad student)
Blanca Huertas20062013 James LB Mallet (grad student)
Barry Hughes Pamela Lamplugh Robinson (grad student)
Chris D. JigginsEvolution, genetics19941997 James LB Mallet (grad student)
Marc E. H. JonesVertebrate Palaeontology Susan E. Evans (grad student)
Kenneth Joysey19491952 Sydney Ewart Hollingworth (grad student)
Kenneth A. KermackVertebrate Palaeontology John Burdon Sanderson Haldane (grad student)
E. Ray Lankester
Tim CD LucasEpidemiology, Ecology
Georgina Mace
Judith Mankevolutionary genomics, sexual selection
Ferdinand MarletazEvolution, zoology, phylogeny
Ryoko MatsumotoVertebrate Palaeontology Susan E. Evans (grad student)
Jesus Mavarez20022004 James LB Mallet (post-doc)
John Maynard SmithEvolutionary Biology John Burdon Sanderson Haldane (grad student)
W. Owen McMillan19941997 James LB Mallet (post-doc)
Charlotte E. MillerBiomechanics John R. Hutchinson (grad student)
Russell Naisbit19972001 James LB Mallet (grad student)
John F. Oatesprimate ecology, primate conservation19661968 Peter A. Jewell (grad student)
David PaceyVertebrate Palaeontology Kenneth A. Kermack (grad student)
Colin PattersonVertebrate Palaeontology Kenneth A. Kermack (grad student)
Marianne Pearson Susan E. Evans (grad student)
Josephine M. Pemberton Richard James Berry (post-doc)
Andrew Pomiankowski
Marcela Randau Carvalho Burgess Anjali Goswami (grad student)
Stephen Rewcastle Pamela Lamplugh Robinson (grad student)
Pamela Lamplugh Robinson
Owen Rose19931997 James LB Mallet (grad student)
Neil Rosser20082012 James LB Mallet (grad student)
Omar Rota-StabelliMolecular Evolution, Applied Entomology, Phylogenomics, Molecular Clocks GEE20052010 Maximilian J Telford (grad student)
Robert G. SpracklandHerpetology, systematics, physiology Susan E. Evans (grad student)
Samuel J. TazzymanSexual selection
Maximilian J Telford
Richard Anthony ThulbornVertebrate Palaeontology Kenneth A. Kermack (grad student)
Cheryll Tickle Lewis Wolpert (post-doc)
Paul Upchurch Marc E. H. Jones (collaborator)
Rachel Warnock Ziheng Yang (grad student)
Diane Warrener Kenneth A. Kermack (grad student)
David Meredith Seares WatsonVertebrate Palaeontology
Alaine Whinnett20012005 James LB Mallet (grad student)
Brian A. Whitton Tony Fogg (grad student)
Stuart WigbyEvolutionary biology, genetics, behavioural ecology, Drosophila20012005 Tracey Chapman (grad student)
Keith Willmott20012004 James LB Mallet (grad student)
Ian Wynne19992002 James LB Mallet (grad student)
Marie Zimmermann20022004 James LB Mallet (post-doc)