University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Biology Richard D. Alexander (grad student)
Steven R. Albee-Scott2005 Ron A. Nussbaum (grad student)
Richard D. Alexanderevolution of social behavior, communication, speciation
Karen M AlofsEcology
Carlos J. Anderson Daniel L. Rabosky (post-doc)
Stevan J. ArnoldPhenotypic evolution Arnold Kluge (grad student)
Jennifer C. Ast2002 Arnold Kluge (grad student)
Catherine Badgley
Margaret A. Bakewellmolecular and genomic evolution2011 Jianzhi Zhang (grad student)
Mairin Balisi Ecology and Evolutionary Biology20092011 Catherine Badgley (grad student)
Gyorgy T. BarabasEcology Biology Ecology and Evolutionary Biology2013 Annette M. Ostling (grad student)
Regina S. BaucomPlant evolutionary biology, genomics, adaptation
Erika B. BauerBehavioral Psychology, Psychobiology Psychology, Veterinary Science Biology2005 Barbara B. Smuts (grad student)
Tomasz K. BaumillerPaleobiology
Steve Beissingerconservation biology, climate change, endangered species, environmental science, wildlife, behavioral and population ecology, ornithology Bobbi Low (grad student)
William Charles Bellstratigraphy, invertebrate paleontology1939 Ermine Cowles Case (grad student)
William Elliott BemisIchthyology, Evolutionary Biology, Paleontology, Developmental Biology, Functional Morphology Zoology19761978 Carl Gans (grad student)
Michael Francis Benard Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Earl E. Werner (post-doc)
W. Frank Blairecology, evolutionary biology, herpetology1938 Lee Raymond Dice (grad student)
Frank N. Blanchardherpetology Alexander G. Ruthven (grad student)
Jeffrey L. BooreComparative genomics, molecular evolution, systematics, organelle genomics, high-throughput DNA sequencing Wesley Brown (post-doc)
Shannon N. Bouton2005 Bobbi Low (grad student)
Stan Braude Biology Bobbi Low (grad student)
Joseph W. Brownphylogenetics; evolution; 20042010 David Mindell (grad student)
Wesley Brown
James H. Browncommunity ecology, macroecology1967 Emmet T. Hooper (grad student)
Thomas D. BrunsFungal ecology, Molecular Phylogenetics, Systematics1987 Jeffrey D. Palmer (grad student)
Paulo Andreas Buckup William Lee Fink (grad student)
Robyn J. BurnhamEvolution and Development Biology
William H. Burtsystematics, distribution, and ecology of mammals
George W. Byers Entomology1952 J. Speed Rogers (grad student)
Fred R. CagleHerpetology Norman E. Hartweg (grad student)
Sandra J. CarlsonBrachiopods, Phylogenetics, Evolution1986 Daniel C. Fisher (grad student)
Charles C. CarpenterHerpetology, Animal Behavior
Ermine Cowles CasePaleontology, Vertebrate paleontology
Salvatore CerchioBehavioral ecology, marine mammals2003 Robert B. Payne (grad student)
Matthew W. Chatfield2009 Ron A. Nussbaum (grad student)
Devapriya ChattopadhyayPaleobiology2009 Tomasz K. Baumiller (grad student)
Steven Z. ChouCytokinesis, Actin-based cell motility LSI Georgios Skiniotis (post-doc)
Deborah Ciszek2001 Richard D. Alexander (grad student)
Timothy CollinsMolecular Phylogenetics Wesley Brown (post-doc)
Justin Congdonphysiological ecology, herpetology Donald W. Tinkle (post-doc)
Timothy M. Connallonspeciation, phylogeography, phylogenetics, population genetics2010 L. Lacey Knowles (grad student)
John R. CooleySpeciation, Species distribution, Sexual selection19941999 Richard D. Alexander (grad student)
Jennifer Cotton Nathan D Sheldon (grad student)
Kristine Y. CrousEnvironmental Sciences, Plant Physiology, Ecology Biology2008 Mark D. Hunter (grad student)
Robert L. Curry Robert B. Payne (grad student)
Guillermo D'EliaBiosystematics and ecology of mammals2002 Phil Myers (grad student)
Ben DantzerAnimal behavior, evolutionary ecology, physiological ecology
Lee Raymond DiceMammalian Ecology, Mammalian Genetics
Matthew S. Dietz2006 Bobbi Low (grad student)
Derek E. Dimcheffavian phylogenetics2000 David Mindell (grad student)
Dana Dolinoy
Colin M. DonihueTerrestrial Ecology, Evolutionary Biology, Herpetology School of Natural Resources and Environment School of Natural Resources and Environment20092011 Ivette Perfecto (grad student), Johannes Foufopoulos (grad student)
Ashley P. G. DowlingEntomology, Acarology, Taxonomy, Systematics Ecology and Evolutionary Biology2005 Barry OConnor (grad student)
William E. Duellman Norman E. Hartweg (grad student)
Arthur E. Dunhamphysiological ecology, life history evolution Donald W. Tinkle (grad student)
Paul DunlapEvolution and Development Biology, Microbiology Biology, Genetics
Erica Dunn Robert B. Payne (grad student)
George Marion Ehlers Invertebrate Paleontology
George F. EstabrookPlant ecology, systematics
Christopher FaulkGenetics, epigenetics, molecular biology Environmental Health Sciences20112015 Dana Dolinoy (post-doc)
Kent Fiala Robert B. Payne (grad student)
William Lee Fink
Daniel C. Fisher
Johannes Foufopoulos
Glenn M. Fox2006 Arnold Kluge (grad student)
Matt Friedmanvertebrate paleontology
Teresa J. FriedrichBiosystematics and ecology of mammals2003 Phil Myers (grad student)
Forest J. GahnPaleobiology2004 Tomasz K. Baumiller (grad student)
Helen T. Gaige Alexander G. Ruthven (grad student)
Timothy Gallagher Nathan D Sheldon (grad student)
Carl Gans
David Gates
Philip D. GingerichVertebrate evolution, evolution of mammals
Otto Charles Glaser
Deborah E. Goldberg
Antonia J. GorogBiosystematics and ecology of mammals2003 Phil Myers (grad student)
William A. Gosline
Michael C. Grundler2014 Daniel L. Rabosky (grad student)
Beth A. Hahnornithology, brood parasitism2007 Robert B. Payne (grad student)
Norman E. Hartweg Alexander G. Ruthven (grad student)
Marc David Hauserevolutionary biology, cognitive neuroscience, animal behavior Richard Wrangham (post-doc)
Xionglei Hemolecular and genomic evolution2007 Jianzhi Zhang (grad student)
Harold Heatwole
Kevin G. Helfenbein2002 Wesley Brown (grad student), Jeffrey L. Boore (grad student)
Tory A. HendryEvolution and Development Biology, Microbiology Biology, Genetics2012 Paul Dunlap (grad student)
Heather E. Heying2001 Arnold Kluge (grad student)
Claude W. HibbardPaleontology1941 Lee Raymond Dice (grad student), William H. Burt (grad student)
Geoffrey Hillornithology, behavioral ecology Robert B. Payne (grad student)
Stephanie K. Hitztaler2010 Bobbi Low (grad student)
Iris A. Holmes2014 Daniel L. Rabosky (grad student)
Emmet T. Hooperevolutionary biology, mammalogy
Michael Hren Nathan D Sheldon (post-doc)
Huateng Huangspeciation, phylogeography, phylogenetics, population genetics2012 L. Lacey Knowles (grad student), Daniel L. Rabosky (post-doc)
Mark D. HunterEcology Biology, Entomology Biology, Botany Biology
Ethan G. Hylandgeochemistry Geology2014 Nathan Dale Sheldon (grad student), Nathan D Sheldon (grad student)
G. A. JanevskiPaleobiology2011 Tomasz K. Baumiller (grad student)
Daohan Rex Jiangmolecular evolution Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Jianzhi Zhang (grad student)
Gizem Kalay Patricia Jean Polaczyk-Wittkopp (grad student)
Freya van Kesteren20152017 Ben Dantzer (post-doc)
Peter Kilham
Nedra Klein Robert B. Payne (grad student)
Arnold Kluge
L. Lacey Knowlesspeciation, phylogeography, phylogenetics, population genetics
Rosy Koch Stan Braude (grad student)
Elizabeth A. KowalskiPaleobotany, Paleontology2001 Robyn J. Burnham (grad student)
fred KrausHerpetology, phylogenetics Wesley Brown (post-doc)
David KrauseVertebrate Paleontology Philip D. Gingerich (grad student)
Mallika Krishnanavian phylogenetics2003 David Mindell (grad student)
Eileen Laceybehavioral ecology Richard D. Alexander (grad student)
David C. Lahtinatural selection, trait evolution, behavior19982003 Richard D. Alexander (grad student), Robert B. Payne (grad student)
Ellen W. LarsenDevelopmental and Evolutionary Genetics Tahir M. Rizki (grad student)
Joanna G. Larson2013 Daniel L. Rabosky (grad student)
Dennis V. Lavrov2001 Wesley Brown (grad student)
Richard M. Lehtinen2003 Ron A. Nussbaum (grad student)
Heather RL Lerneravian phylogenetics, MHC20012007 David Mindell (grad student)
Bruce R. Levinpopulation and evolutionary biology of bacteria William Jackson Schull (grad student)
Jingchun LiPhylogeny, Speciation
Chuan LiEvolutionary Biology20112017 Jianzhi Zhang (grad student)
Ben-Yang Liaomolecular and genomic evolution2008 Jianzhi Zhang (grad student)
Alec R. Lindsayornithology, brood parasitism2002 Robert B. Payne (grad student)
Clive D. Lipchin2003 Bobbi Low (grad student)
Bobbi Low
Lucia Luna Wong
Eladio J. MarquezBiosystematics and ecology of mammals2009 Phil Myers (grad student)
Doyle Benton McKey19721979 Daniel H. Janzen (grad student)
Mary E. McPhee2002 Bobbi Low (grad student)
Rogers McVaugh
Susanna M. MessingerEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Theoretical Mathematics2012 Annette M. Ostling (grad student)
Daniel MillerPaleontology
George Azro Moore1942 Carl Leavitt Hubbs (grad student)
Talia Y. MooreComparative Biomechanics; Functional Morphology; Mammalogy; Behavioral Ecology; Phylogenetics; Terrestrial Locomotion; Information Theory Mechanical Engineering Ecology and Evolutionary Biology20172019 Ramanarayan Vasudevan (collaborator), Alison R. Davis (post-doc)
Nancy A. MoranSymbiosis; Genomics; Evolutionary Biology; metagenomics; metabolism 1982 William Donald Hamilton (grad student), Richard D. Alexander (grad student)
Courtney C. Murdock2009 Bobbi Low (grad student), Johannes Foufopoulos (grad student)
Philip MyersAnatomy Biology, Biostatistics Biology, Evolution and Development Biology
Phil MyersBiosystematics and ecology of mammals
Muna S. NaharToxicology, Environmental Health, Human Development Environmental Health Sciences2014 Dana Dolinoy (grad student)
Gavin J.P. NaylorPhylogenetics Wesley Brown (post-doc)
Gareth J. NelsonIchthyology William A. Gosline (grad student)
Pablo A. Nepomnaschy2005 Bobbi Low (grad student)
Ron A. Nussbaum
Elen Onealornithology, brood parasitism2009 Robert B. Payne (grad student)
Annette M. OstlingEcology Biology
Daniel OtteEntomology1968 Richard D. Alexander (grad student)
Chungoo Park
Nicholas C. Parker2010 Bobbi Low (grad student)
Cynthia Sims Parrbehavioral ecology, systematics, biodiversity informatics19891997 Robert B. Payne (grad student)
Robert B. Payneornithology, brood parasitism
Keith W. Pecor2005 Ron A. Nussbaum (grad student)
John Pepper Richard D. Alexander (grad student)
Larry Robert Peters
Ondrej Podlahamolecular and genomic evolution2007 Jianzhi Zhang (grad student)
Patricia Jean Polaczyk-Wittkoppgene regulation, development and evolution, pigmentation
P. David PollyVertebrate paleontology, mammal evolution, phenotypic evolution, climate change biology, ecometrics19941996 Philip D. Gingerich (post-doc), Arnold Kluge (research assistant)
Trevor Pricespeciation, birds1984 Peter R. Grant (grad student)
Michael J. PriggePlant development, auxin MCDB20002005 Steven Clark (post-doc)
Richard Prum Robert B. Payne (grad student)
Kristopher J S Purenspaleobiology, extinction, geometric morphometrics, data integration, machine learning
Wenfeng Qianmolecular and genomic evolution Ecology and Evolutionary Biology2012 Jianzhi Zhang (grad student)
Rick RelyeaEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Microbiology Biology, Macroecology Biology Biology19931998 Earl E. Werner (grad student)
Joshua S. Restavian phylogenetics2004 David Mindell (grad student)
Andrew Richards Richard D. Alexander (grad student)
Corinne L. Richards-ZawackiHerpetology, speciation, disease ecology, phylogeography20022008 L. Lacey Knowles (grad student), Ron A. Nussbaum (grad student)
J. Speed Rogers1916 Otto Charles Glaser (research assistant), Aaron Franklin Shull (research assistant)
Adam N. Rountrey2009 Daniel C. Fisher (grad student)
Tricia Rubi2016 Ben Dantzer (post-doc)
Alexander G. Ruthven Charles C. Adams (grad student)
Anne C Sabolsocial behavior Psychology20162018 Ben Dantzer (grad student)
William Joseph SandersVertebrate Paleontology
Dolph SchluterSpeciation, Adaptation1983 Peter R. Grant (grad student)
Tom Schmidt
Daniel J. Schoen Botany Warren H. Wagner (research assistant)
Donald R. SchoolmasterPlant ecology, systematics2004 George F. Estabrook (grad student)
R. Jack Schultz Robert Rush Miller (grad student)
Albert Schwartz William H. Burt (grad student)
Michael J. Sheehan2012 Elizabeth A. Tibbetts (grad student)
Nathan Dale Sheldongeochemistry
Nathan D SheldonGeobiology, paleoclimatology, terrestrialization of the biosphere
Jeff J. Shimacroevolution, Chiroptera, trait evolution2012 Dan Rabosky (grad student)
Rick Shine1960 Harold Heatwole (grad student)
Aaron Franklin Shull
David K. Skellyfreshwater ecology, evolutionary ecology, amphibian biology19871992 Earl E. Werner (grad student)
Sarah A. Sloane Robert B. Payne (grad student)
Gerald Ray Smith
Stephen A. SmithEvolutionary Biology, Phylogenetics, Phyloinformatics, Plant evolution, Transcriptomics
Kathlyn M. Smith2010 Daniel C. Fisher (grad student)
Barbara B. SmutsBehavioral Sciences Psychology, Evolution and Development Biology
Michael D. Sorensonavian evolutionary biology Robert B. Payne (post-doc)
Anna B. Sorinevolution of social behavior, communication, speciation2002 Richard D. Alexander (grad student)
Andrew G. StephensonEvolution of plant reproduction1978 George F. Estabrook (grad student)
Jeet Sukumaranphylogenetics, biogeography, phylogeography, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology20142018 L. Lacey Knowles (post-doc)
Valerie J. P. Syversonevolution of trophic interactions, sessile crinoids, citizen science Geology/Museum of Paleontology20092014 Tomasz K. Baumiller (grad student)
Leiling TaoEcology Biology, Entomology Biology, Botany Biology Ecology and Evolutionary Biology2013 Mark D. Hunter (grad student)
Alan Robert Templetonpopulation genetics, evolution, human genetics, conservation biology1972 Edward D. Rothman (grad student), Charles Frederick Sing (grad student)
Allyson Tessin Nathan D Sheldon (grad student)
J. G. M. Thewissen1990 Philip D. Gingerich (grad student)
G David TilmanEcology Peter Kilham (grad student), Stephen P. Hubbell (grad student)
Tih-Fen Ting2003 Bobbi Low (grad student)
Donald W. Tinkle
Pascal O. Titlemacroevolution2012 Dan Rabosky (grad student)
Jill M. Trainer Robert B. Payne (grad student)
Joshua A. TrapaniPaleozoology, Paleontology, Zoology Biology2003 Gerald Ray Smith (grad student)
Rebecca K. TriskoBehavioral Sciences Psychology, Evolution and Development Biology2011 Barbara B. Smuts (grad student)
Mark D. Uhenvertebrate palenotology Department of Geological Sciences19901996 Philip D. Gingerich (grad student)
Josh Van Buskirkevolution, ecology, behavior19941996 Earl E. Werner (post-doc)
Rachel L. VannetteEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Botany Biology2011 Mark D. Hunter (grad student)
Laurie Vitt19781979 Donald W. Tinkle (post-doc)
Robert S. VossSystematics of mammals Phil Myers (grad student)
Kendra L. Walker2010 Bobbi Low (grad student)
Charles F. WalkerHerpetology Alexander G. Ruthven (grad student)
Camille WardPsychobiology Psychology, Zoology Biology, Cognitive Psychology2007 Barbara B. Smuts (grad student)
Elizabeth L. WasonEcology Biology, Plant Culture Agriculture2012 Mark D. Hunter (grad student)
Cristy A. Watkins2009 Bobbi Low (grad student)
Grady L. Websterplant systematics and pollination Rogers McVaugh (grad student)
Bret S. WeinsteinEvolutionary biology, Animal behavior, Telomeres, Tradeoffs2009 Richard D. Alexander (grad student)
Mary Jane West-EberhardDevelopmental plasticity, evolutionary biology, evolution Richard D. Alexander (grad student)
Henry M. Wilbur Zoology1971 Charles F. Walker (grad student)
Philip W. WillinkZoology Biology2002 Gerald Ray Smith (grad student)
Peter Wimbergermolecular phylogenetics Wesley Brown (post-doc)
Michael O. Woodburne Claude W. Hibbard (grad student)
Robert Woods
Matthew A. WundBiosystematics and ecology of mammals2005 Phil Myers (grad student)
Sandra L. YapEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Botany Biology2010 Robyn J. Burnham (grad student)
Tamaki Yuriornithology, brood parasitism2002 Robert B. Payne (grad student)
Miriam L. ZelditchAnatomy Biology, Biostatistics Biology, Evolution and Development Biology
Jianzhi ZhangMolecular and genomic evolution
George R. ZugHerpetology Charles F. Walker (grad student)
Marlene ZukGeneral Biology, Zoology Biology William Donald Hamilton (grad student)