University of Oxford

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
David Al-Attar20072011 John H. Woodhouse (grad student)
Michael F. Atiyah
Christopher J. BeemConformal Field Theory, String theory, Supersymmetry, Mathematical Physics
Nessi Benishti Theoretical Physics20072011 Yang-Hui He (grad student)
Mathew Bullimore
Peter Cameron
Sydney Chapman
Joseph G. ConlonMathematics1976 John Bryce McLeod (grad student)
Simon K. Donaldson1983 Nigel J. Hitchin (grad student)
Peter Donnellyapplied probability
Pawel Dziewulski Economics2015 John K.-H. Quah (grad student)
Michael GilesScientific Computing
John Gittens
G H (Godfrey Harold) HardyMathematics
John P. HarnadMathematics19681972 John Clayton Taylor (grad student), Roger Julian Noel Phillips (grad student)
Yang-Hui HeMathematics, Mathematical Physics
Graham Higman1941 John HC Whitehead (grad student)
Nigel J. Hitchin1972 Brian F. Steer (grad student), Michael F. Atiyah (grad student)
Ioan James1953 John HC Whitehead (grad student)
Hendrik Douwe Kloostermanmathematical analysis19221923 G H (Godfrey Harold) Hardy (post-doc)
Eric LanderHuman genome19781980 Peter Cameron (grad student)
E. Hubert Linfoot1929 G H (Godfrey Harold) Hardy (grad student)
Hugh Christopher Longuet-Higginsartificial intelligence, theoretical chemistry1948 Charles Alfred Coulson (grad student), Ronald P. Bell (research assistant)
Augustus Edward Hough Love
John Bryce McLeod1959 Edward Charles Titchmarsh (grad student)
Edward Arthur MilneMathematics, Astrophysics, Cosmology
Peter Nash Mathematics John Gittens (grad student)
Roger Penrose
John K.-H. Quah
Brian David Ripley
Brian F. Steer1961 Ioan James (grad student)
Chaung Sun Theoretical Physics20122016 Yang-Hui He (grad student)
George Frederick James Temple
Edward Charles Titchmarsh G H (Godfrey Harold) Hardy (grad student)
John HC Whitehead
Gerald James Whitrowmathematics, cosmology, science history1938 Edward Arthur Milne (grad student)
John H. WoodhouseSeismology
Crispin Wright Michael Anthony Eardley Dummett (grad student)