University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Rebecca A. Arundale Plant Biology2012 Stephen P Long (grad student)
Fred M. AusubelMolecular Biology19641965 Irwin C. Gunsalus (research assistant)
Thomas Turpin Bannister1958 Eugene I. Rabinowitch (grad student)
Lindsay MacLeod BlackPlant pathology and virology
Myron Kendall Brakkecereal viruses
Donald P. Briskin Natural Resources & Environmental Science1981 Robert T Leonard (grad student)
John Theodore Buchholzplant morphology and gymnosperms (ferns)
William L. Burlisoncrop production, soybeans, soil conservation Agronomy1915 Cyril George Hopkins (grad student)
Thomas Jonathan Burrill
Judy CallisMolecular Biology, Biochemistry Plant Biology19791981 Tuan-Hua David Ho (grad student)
John E. CarlsonGenomics, Conservation Genetics, Biotechnology1983 John Raphael Laughnan (grad student)
Joseph C. Castro2010 Stephen P Long (grad student)
Ghana Challa Plant Biology2018 Amy Marshall-Colon (post-doc)
Chris Chastain1985 William L. Ogren (grad student)
Charles P. Chen2008 Stephen P Long (grad student)
Raymond CholletRegulatory protein phosphorylation in plants; Plant metabolic biochemistry; Plant biochemistry; PEPC; PPDK; SuSy; Rubisco USDA/ARS19691971 William L. Ogren (grad student)
Joanne Chory1984 Samuel Kaplan (grad student)
Maarten J. ChrispeelsPlant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences1965 John (Jack) Bernard Hanson (grad student)
Roger L. Darding Horticulture19671971 Thomas Kent Hodges (grad student)
Lawrence E Datnoff1985 James B. Sinclair (grad student)
Amanda de SouzaPhotosynthesis, Plant carbon metabolism, Bioenergy, Food security, Global Climate Change2015 Stephen P Long (post-doc)
Frank G. DohlemanPlant Physiology2009 Stephen P Long (grad student)
Edward Murray Eastplant genetics, botany, agronomy1907 Cyril George Hopkins (grad student)
Robert Emersonphotosynthesis
Anton Earl Erickson1948 John Eldon Gieseking (grad student)
James Fisher Horticulture19661970 Thomas Kent Hodges (grad student)
Jie Fu Plant Biology2020 Amy Marshall-Colon (grad student)
Robert Francis FuellemanCrop Production
Harry James Fuller
Arthur William Galston1943 Harry James Fuller (grad student)
Martin Gibbs1947 Harry James Fuller (grad student), F. Lyle Wynd (grad student), John Theodore Buchholz (grad student)
David Gottliebplant pathology
Rajni Varma GovindjeePhotosynthesis, biophysics, biochemistry, botany, plant biology1960 Robert Emerson (grad student), Eugene I. Rabinowitch (grad student)
Thomas Joseph Guilfoyleplant biology1974 John (Jack) Bernard Hanson (grad student)
Richard Harry Hagemanplant nitrogen metabolism
Jack Hall19641966 Thomas Kent Hodges (grad student)
John (Jack) Bernard HansonPlant biology
William T. Hay Integrative Biology2012 Stephen P Long (grad student)
Emily A. Heaton2006 Stephen P Long (grad student)
Sachin Heerah Plant Biology20152020 Amy Marshall-Colon (grad student)
Gary H. Heichelcarbon dioxide assimilation, dinitrogen fixation, nitrogen cycling, crop physiology
Madara Hetti-Arachchilage Plant Biology2018 Amy Marshall-Colon (post-doc)
David Ho
Michael Louis Hochberg1974 Malcolm L. Sargent (grad student)
Thomas Kent HodgesPlant Physiology Horticulture Agronomy19621971 Terrence Pocklington (collaborator), John (Jack) Bernard Hanson (research scientist)
Cyril George HopkinsAgricultural chemistry
Matthew Hudson
Ted Hymowitzsoybean genetics, breeding, seed development, and history
Wesley Michael JarrellSustainable Agriculture and Natural Resources
Alan M JonesAuxin, programmed cell death, cell biology, signal transduction, heterotrimeric G protein, Regulator of G Signaling Plant Biology Plant Biology19821984 Larry N. Vanderhoef (grad student), David Ho (grad student), Tuan-Hua David Ho (grad student)
Kenneth W. Joy19641965 Richard Harry Hageman (post-doc)
Kavya Kannan Plant Biology20162020 Amy Marshall-Colon (grad student)
Samuel KaplanMicrobiology
Robert Keck University of Illinois19711972 Thomas Kent Hodges (post-doc)
Joe Lynn Key Agronomy1959 John (Jack) Bernard Hanson (grad student)
Robert R Kleinplants, molecular biology Agronomy1984 David Edward Koeppe (grad student)
David Edward KoeppePlant physiology19681969 John (Jack) Bernard Hanson (post-doc)
Robert T Leonard1971 John (Jack) Bernard Hanson (grad student)
Ying Li Crop Sciences20052011 Matthew Hudson (grad student)
Thomas Anthony Lonergan1977 Malcolm L. Sargent (grad student)
Stephen P LongEnvironmental physiology, C4 photosynthesis
Megan Matthews Plant Biology2019 Amy Marshall-Colon (post-doc)
Patrick B. Morgan2004 Stephen P Long (grad student)
John E MulletPlant Molecular Biology, Genonics, Proteomics, Bioinformatics, Gene Structure and Regulation, Cell and Developmental Biology1980 Charles Arntzen (grad student)
Robert B. Musgravecrop ecology Agronomy1940 William L. Burlison (grad student)
Adebosola O. Oladeinde Plant Biology2012 Stephen P Long (grad student)
John Vasinto Paietta1982 Malcolm L. Sargent (grad student)
Terrence Pocklington
Thomas Roosevelt Punnett, Jr.Photosynthesis
Ernest Shaw Reynolds Botany1909 Thomas Jonathan Burrill (grad student)
Marcus Morton Rhoadesgenetics
Alexandar Riley Plant Biology2017 Amy Marshall-Colon (grad student)
Martin M Sachs
Malcolm L. Sargent
Stuti Shrivastava Plant Biology20152020 Amy Marshall-Colon (grad student)
James B. Sinclair
Dilkaran Singh Plant Biology2020 Amy Marshall-Colon (grad student)
Fred W Slifeweed science1952 Robert Francis Fuelleman (grad student)
Christopher R. SomervilleBiochemistry, molecular genetics19781981 William L. Ogren (post-doc)
Ashley K. Spence2012 Stephen P Long (grad student)
Herbert Stern
Anthony Studer Thomas Brutnell (post-doc)
William Treleasetaxonomy
Yu Wang Xinguang Zhu (grad student), Stephen P Long (grad student)
F. Lyle Wynd
Xinguang Zhu2004 Stephen P Long (grad student)