University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Dave Allanstream ecology Nelson G. Hairston, Sr. (grad student)
Shirley Walter AllenForestry
Victoria J. Allison2001 Deborah E. Goldberg (grad student)
Lynn L. Anderson2006 Ken Paige (grad student)
Christopher Baraloto2001 Deborah E. Goldberg (grad student)
Burton V. BarnesEcology Biology, Cultural Anthropology, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture1959 Stephen H. Spurr (grad student)
Clifford Osburn BergEntomology1949 Paul Smith Welch (grad student)
Ruth Olive Schornherst Breen1941 William Campbell Steere (grad student)
James H. Browncommunity ecology, macroecology1967 Emmet T. Hooper (grad student)
Royal Bruce Brunson1947 Frank Egbert Eggleton (grad student)
Stanley A. Cain
Archie Fairly Carr, III
David Culbertson Chandlerlimnology1934 Paul Smith Welch (grad student)
Aimee T. Classen
Robert K. Colwellecology, evolution, biogeography1969 Lawrence B. Slobodkin (grad student)
Margaret Bryan DavisEcology
Daniel R. DeJoode2003 Deborah E. Goldberg (grad student)
Raymond D. Dueser School of Natural Resources1975 Herman (Hank) H. Shugart (grad student)
Andy Dyer19961999 Deborah E. Goldberg (post-doc)
Frank Egbert Eggleton1930 Paul Smith Welch (grad student)
Emily C. Farrer2010 Deborah E. Goldberg (grad student)
Alex Fleckerstream ecology Dave Allan (grad student)
Dan Freidus1994 Deborah E. Goldberg (grad student)
Frank Caleb Gates1914 Frederick Charles Newcombe (grad student)
Deborah E. Goldberg
Charles R. Goldman19551958 Karl Frank Lagler (grad student), David Culbertson Chandler (grad student), George Howard Lauff (grad student), Karl Frank Lagler (grad student), George Howard Lauff (grad student)
James A GuikemaMolecular biology of chloroplasts and mitochondria as bioenergetic organelles; redox reactions of membrane proteins; assembly of redox-active proteins in chloroplasts; role of plant organelles in gravity perception; stress induced by environmental and pat1978 Charles F. Yocum (grad student)
Don William HayneStatistics, Zoology1947 Lee Raymond Dice (grad student)
Chad Hershock2002 Deborah E. Goldberg (grad student)
Geoffrey Hillornithology, behavioral ecology Robert Berkeley Payne (grad student)
Kirsten S. Hofmockelbigoeochemistry
Emmet T. Hooperevolutionary biology, mammalogy
Timothy Howard1998 Deborah E. Goldberg (grad student)
Henry F. Howedispersal, restoration1977 Donald Ward Tinkle (grad student)
Stephen P. HubbellCommunity ecology; biodiversity
William Henry Irwin1940 Paul Smith Welch (grad student)
Amanda Izzo2011 Elizabeth A. Tibbetts (grad student)
John Adolph Kadlec1960 Warren William Chase (grad student)
Daniel M. KashianTerrestrial Ecology School of Natural Resources and Environment19941998 Burton V. Barnes (grad student)
John Kasmer1996 Deborah E. Goldberg (grad student)
Daniel SW Katz2015 Ines Ibanez (grad student)
Lauren Kinsman-Costello Nathan D Sheldon (post-doc)
Betsy Kirkpatrick1990 Deborah E. Goldberg (grad student)
John Patrick Kociolek Natural Resources19831988 Eugene Filmore Stoermer (grad student)
Miro Kummel2004 Deborah E. Goldberg (grad student)
Miroslav Kummel2004 Deborah E. Goldberg (grad student)
Karl Frank Lagler
George Howard Lauff
Benjamin Richard LeePlant Biology, Terrestrial Ecology, Climate Change Ecology School for Environment and Sustainability Institute for Global Change Biology University of Michigan Biological Station20232020 Ines Ibanez (grad student), Peter Reich (post-doc), Aimee T. Classen (post-doc)
Walter Byron McDougall1914 Frederick Charles Newcombe (grad student), Calvin Henry Kauffman (grad student)
Craig MoritzEvolutionary Biology, Biogeography19851988 Wesley M. Brown (post-doc)
Ariel Novoplansky19911993 Deborah E. Goldberg (post-doc)
David R. Osborne1968 Peter R. Stettenheim (grad student)
Duane Peltzer20002001 Deborah E. Goldberg (post-doc)
Lais Petri20192023 Ines Ibanez (grad student)
Tara K. Rajaniemi2001 Deborah E. Goldberg (grad student)
Nathan J. Sanderscommunity ecology, ants
Sam A Schaffer-Morrisonforest ecology, functional ecology, mycorrhiza School for Environment and Sustainability20182020 Ines Ibanez (grad student)
Oswald J. Schmitz School of Natural Resources and Environment19851989 Gary E. Belovsky (grad student)
Anna Sher19982000 Deborah E. Goldberg (post-doc)
Stephen H. Spurr
William Campbell Steere1932 Harley Harris Bartlett (grad student)
Peter R. Stettenheim1959 Robert Winthrop Storer (grad student)
Katherine N. Suding1999 Deborah E. Goldberg (grad student)
James Teeri William Dwight Billings (grad student)
Donald Ward Tinkle
Vigdis Vandvik20032004 Deborah E. Goldberg (post-doc)
Paul Smith Welchlimnology
Robert G. Wetzel
Radka Wildova Deborah E. Goldberg (post-doc)
Alexander Winchell
David Haynes Wise1974 Nelson G. Hairston, Sr. (grad student)