University of Montana

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Richard C. Bowers
Frank R. RosenzweigMicrobiology Biology, Biogeochemistry
Marc S. HendrixGeology, Geochemistry
Garon C. SmithAnalytical Chemistry, Environmental Sciences
Donald E. KielyOrganic Chemistry
Kent SugdenBiochemistry
Erick GreeneWildlife Conservation Agriculture, Wildlife Management Agriculture, Biochemistry
Kasper B. HansenNMDA receptors, ion channel structure & function
Jing-Zhong Lin Thomas Mitchell-Olds (post-doc)
Jeff Strachen Thomas Mitchell-Olds (post-doc)
Howard D. BeallToxicology, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
John L. MaronEcology Biology, Biogeochemistry, Botany Biology, Zoology Biology
Harmen B SteeleBiochemistry & Biophysics Chemistry Chemistry and Biochemistry20142017 J.B. Alexander (Sandy) Ross (grad student), Bruce Bowler (grad student)
William E. HolbenMicrobiology Biology, Ecology Biology, Biogeochemistry
Robert James YokelsonAtmospheric Chemistry
F Richard HauerEcology Biology, Biogeochemistry
Johnnie N. MooreGeochemistry, Environmental Sciences, Hydrology
Stephen R. SprangStructural Biology and Biochemistry: Biological Signal Transduction
Michael D. DeGrandpreBiogeochemistry, Geochemistry
Ralph James Fessendenorganic chemistry
J.B. Alexander (Sandy) RossBiochemistry, General Biophysics
Edward RosenbergInorganic Chemistry, Biochemistry
Charles M. ThompsonOrganic Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Biochemistry
Richard J. Fieldnonlinear dynamics in chemistry
Sherri A. Masonnonlinear dynamics in chemistry2002 Richard J. Field (grad student)
Mark Cracolice
Klára Briknarová
Bruce Bowler
Orion Berryman
Michael F. Crowleybiomass conversion to liquid fuels1985 Richard J. Field (grad student)
Colden V. Baxterstream ecology, food webs, rivers, fish ecology, freshwater Biological Sciences1997 F Richard Hauer (grad student)
Joseph D. White Forestry1997 Steven W. Running (grad student)
Jon G Goode Chemistry19971999 Robert James Yokelson (post-doc)
Christopher L. WrobelAnalytical Chemistry, Environmental Engineering, Atmospheric Science Physics, Artificial Intelligence2000 Garon C. Smith (grad student)
Christina N. CarriganPharmaceutical Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Neuroscience Biology2000 Charles M. Thompson (grad student)
Matthew M. BaehrBiogeochemistry, Limnology Biology2000 Michael D. DeGrandpre (grad student)
Tony J. WardAtmospheric Science Physics, Environmental Sciences, Environmental Engineering2001 Garon C. Smith (grad student)
Sonia A. NagorskiGeochemistry, Environmental Sciences, Hydrology2001 Johnnie N. Moore (grad student)
Todd T. TalleyOrganic Chemistry, Toxicology2001 Charles M. Thompson (grad student)
Patrick N. BallMicrobiology Biology, Environmental Sciences, Sanitary and Municipal Engineering2001 William E. Holben (grad student)
Travis T. DentonOrganic Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Biochemistry2002 Charles M. Thompson (grad student)
Md. J. AbedinInorganic Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry2002 Edward Rosenberg (grad student)
William P. KovacikMicrobiology Biology, Ecology Biology, Biogeochemistry2002 William E. Holben (grad student)
Isaac T. BertschiGeochemistry, Analytical Chemistry, Environmental Sciences2002 Robert James Yokelson (grad student)
Melisa BundersonToxicology, Public Health2003 Howard D. Beall (grad student)
Troy M. VoelkerOrganic Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry2003 Charles M. Thompson (grad student)
Jonathan O. SpeareBiochemistry2003 Kent Sugden (grad student)
Kevin P. FerisMicrobiology Biology, Ecology Biology, Environmental Sciences, Geochemistry2003 William E. Holben (grad student)
John J. MeteshGeochemistry, Hydrology2004 Nancy W. Hinman (grad student)
Kereen Monteyne2004 Mark Cracolice (grad student)
Fabrizio SpadaInorganic Chemistry, Biochemistry2004 Edward Rosenberg (grad student)
George L Card
Paul J. MirandaInorganic Chemistry2005 Edward Rosenberg (grad student)
Dalia RokhsanaInorganic Chemistry2005 Edward Rosenberg (grad student)
Srividhya RamamoorthyMicrobiology Biology, Biogeochemistry2005 Frank R. Rosenzweig (grad student)
Todd R. MartzAnalytical Chemistry, Environmental Sciences2005 Michael D. DeGrandpre (grad student)
Michael SperazzaGeology, Geochemistry2006 Marc S. Hendrix (grad student)
Peter G. SladeBiochemistry, Analytical Chemistry2006 Kent Sugden (grad student)
M. K. HailerBiochemistry, Inorganic Chemistry2006 Kent Sugden (grad student)
Matthew P. SeidelAnalytical Chemistry Chemistry2006 Michael D. DeGrandpre (grad student)
David L. TookeBiogeochemistry, Environmental Engineering2006 Johnnie N. Moore (grad student)
Shigui YuanAnalytical Chemistry2006 Michael D. DeGrandpre (grad student)
Jason E. MullinsOrganic Chemistry2006 Charles M. Thompson (grad student)
Bonnie K. EllisLimnology Biology, Ecology Biology, Environmental Sciences2007 F Richard Hauer (grad student)
Jedediah F. BrodieEcology Biology, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture Organismal Biology & Ecology2007 John L. Maron (grad student)
Flavia E. PereiraPharmacology Biomedical Sciences2007 Howard D. Beall (grad student)
Mary HassaniToxicology, Pharmaceutical Chemistry2007 Howard D. Beall (grad student)
Lilu GuoOrganic Chemistry Chemistry2008 Charles M. Thompson (grad student)
Chih-Kai ChaoPharmacology Biomedical Sciences2008 Charles M. Thompson (grad student)
Michael R. HintonOrganic Chemistry Chemistry2008 Donald E. Kiely (grad student)
Chrissie A. CarpenterOrganic Chemistry Chemistry2008 Donald E. Kiely (grad student)
Claudio I. MeierLimnology Biology, Hydrology, Ecology Biology Organismal Biology & Ecology2008 F Richard Hauer (grad student)
Swati Bandi Chemistry2009 Bruce Bowler (grad student)
Julia M. KotlerGeology Geology2009 Nancy W. Hinman (grad student)
Franco O. Tzul Chemistry2009 Bruce Bowler (grad student)
Forrest S. Towne Chemistry2009 Mark Cracolice (grad student)
Ted Christian Chemistry20002009 Robert James Yokelson (research scientist)
Mary C. BrickerEcology Biology, Environmental Sciences Organismal Biology & Ecology2009 John L. Maron (grad student)
Varadharajan KailasamInorganic Chemistry Chemistry2009 Edward Rosenberg (grad student)
Sandip B. BharatePharmaceutical chemistry, medicinal chemistry20082010 Charles M. Thompson (post-doc)
Joshua B. Phillips Chemistry2010 Bruce Bowler (grad student)
Alicia S. ArrigoniHydrology, Geomorphology, Water Resource Management Geology2010 Johnnie N. Moore (grad student)
Jarrod L. PollockMicrobiology Biology, Soil Science Agriculture, Botany Biology Integrative Microbiology & Biochemistry2010 William E. Holben (grad student)
Sarah E. CullisonChemical Oceanography, Biogeochemistry, Analytical Chemistry Chemistry2010 Michael D. DeGrandpre (grad student)
Marnie E. RoutBotany Biology, Microbiology Biology, Ecology Biology Organismal Biology & Ecology2011 William E. Holben (grad student)
Elliott W. ParsonsEcology Biology, Biogeochemistry, Botany Biology, Zoology Biology Fish & Wildlife Biology2011 John L. Maron (grad student)
Jesse J. AllenInorganic Chemistry Chemistry2011 Edward Rosenberg (grad student)
Ian Burling Chemistry20092011 Robert James Yokelson (post-doc)
Richard D. Lahti Curriculum & Instruction2012 Mark Cracolice (grad student)
Sheryl K. AkagiAtmospheric Chemistry Chemistry2012 Robert James Yokelson (grad student)
Kevin J. LielkeSedimentary Geology, Paleoclimate Science, Geophysics Geology2012 Marc S. Hendrix (grad student)
Tova SardotGeneral Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering, Sustainability, Polymer Chemistry Chemistry2012 Garon C. Smith (grad student)
William G. PinsonInorganic Chemistry, Alternative Energy, Energy Chemistry2012 Edward Rosenberg (grad student)
Ryan M. Bogernonlinear dynamics in chemistry Chemistry2012 Richard J. Field (grad student)
Alison K. KearnsPharmacology Biomedical Sciences2013 Howard D. Beall (grad student)
Geoffrey R. AbbottInorganic Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering Chemistry2014 Edward Rosenberg (grad student)
Chelsea E Stockwell Chemistry20112016 Robert James Yokelson (grad student)
Vanessa Selimovic Chemistry20162020 Robert James Yokelson (grad student)