Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Vicki Funk
Morgan Gostel National Herbarium20152018 Vicki Funk (post-doc)
Milton Tan
Richard P Vari
Roy W. McDiarmid
Devin Reese
Lynne Parenti Ichthyology Donn Eric Rosen (grad student)
Kyle O'Connell Vertebrate Zoology Rayna C. Bell (post-doc)
Wayne N. Mathis
Carla Piantoni20042010 Klaus Ruetzler (research assistant)
Klaus Ruetzler
Dominic White Paleobiology20162019 Matthew Thomas Carrano (research assistant)
Seán G. Brady
Floyd W. ShockleyColeoptera, Systematics, Natural History, Collections Management
Hester L DingleCollections, Ants, Social Insects
Scott E. SolomonEcology and Evolutionary Biology20072009 Ted R. Schultz (post-doc)
Jonathan W. ArmbrusterEvolution and Development Biology, Genetics, Ecology Biology19971998 Richard P Vari (post-doc)
Ivan PratesEvolutionary Biology, Biogeography, Population Genomics, Herpetology Vertebrate Zoology Vertebrate Zoology2018 Kevin de Queiroz (post-doc), Rayna C. Bell (post-doc)
Justin L. Leeherpetology, evolutionary biology, taxonomy, ecology Department of Vertebrate Zoology Department of Vertebrate Zoology2015 Roy W. McDiarmid (research scientist), Aryeh H. Miller (collaborator)
Steve PoeHerpetology, systematics Vertebrate Zoology19971998 Kevin de Queiroz (grad student)
John D. Oswaldinsect systematics, insect collections Entomology19911995 Oliver S. Flint (post-doc)
David F. WrightMacroevolution, Paleontology, Phylogenetics, Echinoderm paleobiology, Crinoidea Paleobiology20172018 Gene Hunt (post-doc), Peter J. Wagner (post-doc)
Gabriela P. CamachoMyrmecology, Taxonomy, Systematics, Community Ecology Entomology20162017 Ted R. Schultz (grad student)
Oliver S. FlintNeuropteroidea with emphasis on Trichoptera (caddisflies) and Odonata (dragonflies).
John AlroyPaleobiology, Mammals19971998 Scott Wing (post-doc)
Rhiannon J. LaVinePaleontology, evolutionary biology20112011 Peter J. Wagner (research assistant)
Selina R Colepaleontology, macroevolution, phylogenetics, crinoids Paleobiology Gene Hunt (post-doc)
Robert David EdwardsPhylogenetics, systematics, biogeography, macroecology National Herbarium2016 Vicki Funk (post-doc)
Jeanine Louise Olsenphylogeography, phylogeny, invasive species
Elizabeth A. MurraySystematics Entomology2018 Seán G. Brady (post-doc)
Stephen David GaimariSystematics, Taxonomy, Diptera Entomology19992000 Wayne N. Mathis (post-doc)
Adam Carl Pritchardvertebrate anatomy, paleontology
Jason J. HeadVertebrate paleonotology, evolution, herpetology Paleobiology Anna K. Behrensmeyer (grad student)
Matthew Thomas Carranovertebrate paleontology
Hans-Dieter SuesVertebrate paleontology, anatomy, evolutionary biology
Meng ChenVertebrate paleontology, evolution, ecomorphology Paleobiology20152017 Matthew Thomas Carrano (post-doc)
David DeMarVertebrate paleontology, extinction and recovery Paleobiology20172019 Matthew Thomas Carrano (post-doc)
Benjamin T BreedenVertebrate paleontology, geochemistry, stratigraphy20102011 Matthew Thomas Carrano (research assistant)
Advait Mahesh JukarVertebrate Paleontology, Macroecology, Mammalogy, Herpetology, Evolution Paleobiology20182020 Matthew Thomas Carrano (post-doc)
Ricardo Betancur-R.Zoology Biology, Molecular Biology, Oceanography Biology20132014 Richard P Vari (post-doc)
Diego F. Cisneros-HerediaZoology, Herpetology, Ornithology, Natural History, Biogeography, Conservation Herpetology2002 Roy W. McDiarmid (grad student)