Auburn University

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Nasser K. AbboudCivil Engineering, Transportation2001 Brian L. Bowman (grad student)
Faissal Abdel-HadyTextile Technology, Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Zafir A. AbdoMaterials Science Engineering, Metallurgy Engineering2000 William F. Gale (grad student)
Sherif M. AbueleninTextile Technology, Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering2005 Faissal Abdel-Hady (grad student)
Sabit AdanurTextile Technology, Biomedical Engineering
Prathima AgrawalElectronics and Electrical Engineering
Jong-Woo AhnMechanical Engineering2011 Song-Yul Choe (grad student)
Jyoti K. AjitsariaMechanical Engineering2008 Song-Yul Choe (grad student)
Sreenivasa C. AluruMaterials Science Engineering, Metallurgy Engineering, Mechanical Engineering2006 William F. Gale (grad student)
Byungryul AnEnvironmental Engineering2010 Dongye Zhao (grad student)
Birgul AsciogluTextile Technology2005 Sabit Adanur (grad student)
Maria L. AuadMaterials Science Engineering
Michael E. BaginskiElectronics and Electrical Engineering
Claude A. BaileyMaterials Science Engineering, Food Science and Technology Agriculture2003 Bryan A. Chin (grad student)
Horatiu I. BarbulescuMechanical Engineering, Applied Mechanics2004 Dan B. Marghitu (grad student)
Douglas J. BayleyAerospace Engineering2007 Roy J. Hartfield (grad student)
Sushil H. BhavnaniMechanical Engineering
Stanislaw M. BorowiczMaterials Science Engineering, Metallurgy Engineering2002 Ralph H. Zee (grad student)
Brian L. BowmanCivil Engineering, Transportation
Claude E. BoydFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, Environmental Engineering
Michael J. BozackMechanical Engineering, Metallurgy Engineering, Materials Science Engineering
Elton R. BrownCivil Engineering
Robert L. BulfinIndustrial Engineering
Christoph BurgerAerospace Engineering2007 Roy J. Hartfield (grad student)
Brian J. CarnahanIndustrial Engineering, Industrial Psychology
Suwanit ChainarkFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, Soil Science Agriculture2008 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
Ichi ChangIndustrial Engineering, Operations Research2000 Pamela H. Vance (grad student)
Venkata S. ChilakaElectronics and Electrical Engineering2006 Lloyd S. Riggs (grad student)
Bryan A. ChinMetallurgy Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Song-Yul ChoeMechanical Engineering
Byung-Ho ChoiCivil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering2002 Chai H. Yoo (grad student)
Shih-Feng ChouMaterials Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering2011 Ruel A. Overfelt (grad student)
John E. Cochran
Larry A. CooleyCivil Engineering2003 Elton R. Brown (grad student)
Christine W. CurtisChemical Engineering
Venkatesh S. DeshmukhMechanical Engineering2000 Subhash C. Sinha (grad student)
Cristian I. DiaconescuMechanical Engineering, Applied Mechanics2000 Dan B. Marghitu (grad student)
Nathan T. DorrisIndustrial Engineering, Industrial Psychology2004 Brian J. Carnahan (grad student)
Donald EakesAgricultural Engineering, Horticulture Agriculture, Agronomy Agriculture
Joseph Ekong2017 Andres L. Carrano (grad student)
Medhat A. El-HadekMechanical Engineering2003 Hareesh V. Tippur (grad student)
Mohamed F. EldessoukiPolymer Chemistry, Chemical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering2011 Yasser Gowayed (grad student)
Yasser A. ElkadyMechanical Engineering2005 Roy W. Knight (grad student)
David J. EltonCivil Engineering
Daniel L. FairclothElectronics and Electrical Engineering2006 Michael E. Baginski (grad student)
Liwu FanMechanical Engineering2011 Jay M. Khodadadi (grad student)
Ben FieborFood Science and Technology Agriculture2003 Bryan A. Chin (grad student)
George T. FlowersMechanical Engineering, Applied Mechanics
George T. FlowersDynamics, Vibration, and Control
Winfred A. FosterAerospace Engineering
Amit P. GabaleMechanical Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Engineering2010 Subhash C. Sinha (grad student)
William F. GaleElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering
Ikilem GocekMechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering2010 Sabit Adanur (grad student)
Yasser GowayedMaterials Science Engineering, Textile Technology
Rajesh GuntupalliBiomedical Engineering2007 Bryan A. Chin (grad student)
Xin HaiMechanical Engineering2006 George T. Flowers (grad student)
Tyrel L. HarbuckAgricultural Engineering, Horticulture Agriculture, Agronomy Agriculture2010 Donald Eakes (grad student)
Siegfried B. HardenFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, Animal Culture and Nutrition Agriculture2003 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
Roy J. HartfieldAerospace Engineering
Dake HeElectronics and Electrical Engineering2005 R Mark Nelms (grad student)
Jinglin HeMechanical Engineering2011 Song-Yul Choe (grad student)
Dominique J. Herve GautierFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture2001 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
A Scottedward HodelElectronics and Electrical Engineering
Klaus H. HornigMechanical Engineering2007 George T. Flowers (grad student)
Roland HorvathMechanical Engineering, Applied Mechanics2006 George T. Flowers (grad student)
Shichu HuangBiomedical Engineering2010 Bryan A. Chin (grad student)
Jorge S. HurtarteElectronics and Electrical Engineering2009 Richard C. Jaeger (grad student)
Swagat A. IrsaleTextile Technology, Biomedical Engineering2005 Sabit Adanur (grad student)
Mohd N. IslamMechanical Engineering2005 Pradeep Lall (grad student)
Richard C. JaegerMechanical Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering
Bor Z. JangMechanical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering
Sakthivael KandaswaamyMechanical Engineering2009 Lewis N. Payton (grad student)
Junsuk KangCivil Engineering2007 Chai H. Yoo (grad student)
Kamran Kardel2016 Andres L. Carrano (grad student)
Reyhan KeskinMechanical Engineering, Nanotechnology2010 Sabit Adanur (grad student)
Jay M. KhodadadiMechanical Engineering
Ali Khoshkhoo2018 Andres L. Carrano (grad student)
Tyler N. KillianElectronics and Electrical Engineering2009 Sadasiva M. Rao (grad student)
Kyungsik KimCivil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering2004 Chai H. Yoo (grad student)
Hyosung KimElectronics and Electrical Engineering2010 Jitendra Tignait (grad student)
Madhusudhana S. KiruguligeMechanical Engineering2007 Hareesh V. Tippur (grad student)
Rajesh KiteyMechanical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering, Aerospace Engineering2006 Hareesh V. Tippur (grad student)
Roy W. KnightMechanical Engineering
Yogesh R. KondareddyElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering2010 Prathima Agrawal (grad student)
Srikanth C. KottilingamMetallurgy Engineering, Mechanical Engineering2001 Bryan A. Chin (grad student)
Gopal A. KrishnagopalanChemical Engineering, Wood Technology Agriculture
Venu G. KrishnardulaMaterials Science Engineering2006 William F. Gale (grad student)
Ramji S. LakshmananMaterials Science Engineering, Microbiology Biology, Biomedical Engineering2008 Bryan A. Chin (grad student)
Pradeep LallMechanical Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Engineering
Clifford R. LangeEnvironmental Engineering, Civil Engineering
Dongyeon LeeTextile Technology, Mechanical Engineering2005 Yasser Gowayed (grad student)
Aleck W. LeedyElectronics and Electrical Engineering2006 R Mark Nelms (grad student)
Jinglong LiMaterials Science Engineering2000 Ralph H. Zee (grad student)
Houmin LiElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Plastics Technology, Materials Science Engineering2011 Gwynedd Thomas (grad student)
Ruiqiang LiuCivil Engineering, Environmental Engineering2007 Dongye Zhao (grad student)
Thomas Alan Lovell Aerospace Engineering19962001 John E. Cochran (grad student)
Larry T. LoweElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering2001 Lloyd S. Riggs (grad student)
Erjian MaMechanical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering2001 Bor Z. Jang (grad student)
Anne I. MackenzieElectronics and Electrical Engineering2008 Sadasiva M. Rao (grad student)
Daniel W. MackowskiMechanical Engineering
Madhurima MaddelaElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering2008 Ramesh Ramadoss (grad student)
Dan B. MarghituMechanical Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Mechanical Engineering Yildirim Hurmuzlu (grad student)
Mohammad Masoomi Mechanical Engineering2018 Scott M. Thompson (grad student)
Aaron A. McNevinFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture2004 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
Noemi C. Mendez-SanchezEnvironmental Engineering, Civil Engineering2009 Clifford R. Lange (grad student)
A. K. MianMechanical Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering2000 Jeffrey C. Suhling (grad student)
Alfonso MoreiraMechanical Engineering2007 George T. Flowers (grad student)
R Mark NelmsElectronics and Electrical Engineering
Guofu NiuElectronics and Electrical Engineering
Levent OnalTextile Technology2003 Sabit Adanur (grad student)
Oluseyi O. OnawolaAerospace Engineering, Mechanical Engineering2008 Winfred A. Foster (grad student)
Ruel A. OverfeltMetallurgy Engineering, Materials Science Engineering
Gulnihal OzbayFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, Environmental Engineering2002 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
Yucel Y. OzturkogluIndustrial Engineering2011 Robert L. Bulfin (grad student)
Ruimin PanElectronics and Electrical Engineering2007 Stanley J. Reeves (grad student)
Dhananjay R. PanchagadeMechanical Engineering2007 Pradeep Lall (grad student)
Yoonkook ParkChemical Engineering2000 Christine W. Curtis (grad student)
Manu ParmarElectronics and Electrical Engineering2007 Stanley J. Reeves (grad student)
Maria A. PatawaranCivil Engineering2004 David J. Elton (grad student)
Lewis N. PaytonMechanical Engineering
Gabriel Proano Pena2018 Andres L. Carrano (grad student)
Puan PengsengFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture2007 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
Harvey J. PineFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, Limnology Biology, Soil Science Agriculture2008 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
Naparat PrapaiwongFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, Environmental Management2011 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
Pratap S. PrasadElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering2011 Prathima Agrawal (grad student)
Md. S. RahimMechanical Engineering2005 Jeffrey C. Suhling (grad student)
Ramesh RamadossElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Sadasiva M. RaoElectronics and Electrical Engineering
Sangram S. RedkarMechanical Engineering2005 Subhash C. Sinha (grad student)
Stanley J. ReevesElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering
Tara B. RichardsonMaterials Science Engineering2009 Maria L. Auad (grad student)
Lloyd S. RiggsElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Michael Roberts School of Kinesiology Jeffrey R Stout (grad student)
Chad L. RodekohrMechanical Engineering, Metallurgy Engineering, Materials Science Engineering2008 George T. Flowers (grad student)
Thaddeus RoppelElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Molecular Biology
Carl-Ernst RousseauMechanical Engineering, Applied Mechanics2000 Hareesh V. Tippur (grad student)
Martha RowanFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture2001 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
Seyed M. SaeidiMechanical Engineering2005 Jay M. Khodadadi (grad student)
Francisco B. Saraiva GomesFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture2003 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
Sumit SenCivil Engineering, Agricultural Engineering, Hydrology2009 Puneet Srivastava (grad student)
Jinwon SeoFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, Environmental Sciences2001 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
Ebraheem H. ShadyTextile Technology2005 Yasser Gowayed (grad student)
Vaishali ShardaEnvironmental Engineering, Civil Engineering2012 Puneet Srivastava (grad student)
Xundan ShiMechanical Engineering2003 Jay M. Khodadadi (grad student)
John H. ShuMaterials Science Engineering2010 Bryan A. Chin (grad student)
Thomas H. ShumpertElectronics and Electrical Engineering
Kom SilapajarnFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture2004 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
Orawan SilapajarnFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture2004 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
Adam T. SimmonsElectronics and Electrical Engineering2006 A Scottedward Hodel (grad student)
Andras SimonMechanical Engineering2009 George T. Flowers (grad student)
Subhash C. SinhaMechanical Engineering
Allen J. SmithChemical Engineering, Alternative Energy, Wood Technology Agriculture2011 Gopal A. Krishnagopalan (grad student)
Nofrijon B. SofyanMaterials Science Engineering, Metallurgy Engineering2008 William F. Gale (grad student)
Suthira SoongsawangFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, General Agriculture2010 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
Puneet SrivastavaCivil Engineering, Agricultural Engineering, Hydrology
Eleonor D. StoenescuMechanical Engineering2005 Dan B. Marghitu (grad student)
Charles E. StroudElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering
Jeffery C. SuhlingElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Jeffrey C. SuhlingMechanical Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering
Weidong TangElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering2009 Stanley J. Reeves (grad student)
Sorin G. TeodorescuMaterials Science Engineering, Metallurgy Engineering2002 Ruel A. Overfelt (grad student)
Yalcin TepeFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, Environmental Sciences2002 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
Gwynedd ThomasElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Plastics Technology, Materials Science Engineering
Scott M. ThompsonHeat transfer, additive manufacturing, heat pipes, flow control, energy harvesting
Mark A. ThrasherMechanical Engineering2010 Daniel W. Mackowski (grad student)
Taworn ThunjaiFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture2002 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
Di TianAgroclimatology; Hydroclimate
Jitendra TignaitElectronics and Electrical Engineering
Chao-Chi TingIndustrial Engineering2000 Robert L. Bulfin (grad student)
Hareesh V. TippurMechanical Engineering, Applied Mechanics
Tacibaht TurelTextile Technology, Materials Science Engineering2008 Yasser Gowayed (grad student)
Pamela H. VanceIndustrial Engineering, Operations Research
Muthubalan VaradharajaperumalElectronics and Electrical Engineering2010 Guofu Niu (grad student)
Marsellas L. WallerElectronics and Electrical Engineering2001 Sadasiva M. Rao (grad student)
Jiehui WanMaterials Science Engineering2008 Bryan A. Chin (grad student)
Kanchana A. WeerakoonMechanical Engineering, Plastics Technology2012 Bryan A. Chin (grad student)
Xiaoyun WeiElectronics and Electrical Engineering2008 Guofu Niu (grad student)
Harry S. WhitesellMaterials Science Engineering, Metallurgy Engineering2002 Ruel A. Overfelt (grad student)
Idsariya WudtisinFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture2006 Claude E. Boyd (grad student)
Kejun XiaElectronics and Electrical Engineering2006 Guofu Niu (grad student)
Zhong XiongEnvironmental Engineering2007 Dongye Zhao (grad student)
Jianping XuElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering2000 Richard C. Jaeger (grad student)
Yinhui XuEnvironmental Engineering2006 Dongye Zhao (grad student)
Yanchun YangIndustrial Engineering2006 Robert L. Bulfin (grad student)
Chai H. YooCivil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Qinghong YuElectronics and Electrical Engineering2002 R Mark Nelms (grad student)
Ralph H. ZeeMaterials Science Engineering, Metallurgy Engineering
Dongye ZhaoCivil Engineering, Environmental Engineering