University of Oxford

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Joao Alpedrinha20082012 Andy Gardner (grad student)
Gwen Antell Department of Earth Sciences2017 Erin E. Saupe (grad student)
John R Baker
Chris Barnard John R. Krebs (grad student)
Dzmitry Batrakou Sir Williman Dunn School of Pathology Eric Schirmer (grad student)
Hermione T. Beckett Matthew Friedman (grad student)
Graham Bell1973 John H. Lawton (grad student)
Gemma Louise Benevento Roger B J Benson (grad student)
Roger B J BensonVertebrate Palaeontology
Olaf R.P. Bininda-Emondsphylogenetic methodology, systematics, evolutionary biology19951998 Paul Harvey (grad student)
Tim Birkhead Zoology Chris Perrins (grad student)
Lincoln Brower Edmund Briscoe Ford (post-doc)
Peter C. J. Brunet
Richard BuggsEvolution John R. Pannell (grad student)
Maxwell N. Burton-ChellewEvolutionary Biology - Behavioural Economics
Joanne Chapman20052009 Ben Sheldon (grad student)
John T. Clarke Matthew Friedman (grad student)
Bryan ClarkeEvolutionary and ecological genetics1961 Arthur Cain (grad student)
Sonya Clegg Ian Owens (grad student)
Varley, George Copleyentomology, insect population ecology
Nicholas G. Davies Department of Zoology Andy Gardner (grad student)
Richard DawkinsEvolution Niko Tinbergen (grad student)
Daniel J. Delbarre Matthew Friedman (grad student)
Dieter Ebert William Donald Hamilton (post-doc)
Claire M. El MoudenEvolutionary biology20072011 Stuart A. West (grad student), Andy Gardner (grad student)
Jean Parry EvansVertebrate Palaeontology
Serjoscha Evers Roger B J Benson (grad student)
Roberto FeudaEvo-devo, opsins, phylogenomics, comparative genomics
Dmitry Filatov
Edmund Briscoe Ford
David P. Ford Roger B J Benson (grad student)
Matt Friedman
Matthew K. Fujita Physiology, Anatomy, and Genetics20092012 Chris P. Ponting (grad student)
Jordi Garcia-FernandezEvo-Devo Zoology Peter W H Holland (grad student)
Sam Giles Matthew Friedman (grad student)
Alan Grafen Richard Dawkins (grad student)
Robert (Bob) GriffithsTheoretical Population Genetics
John Burdon Sanderson HaldaneEvolutionary Genetics1915 John Scott Haldane (research assistant)
John Scott Haldane
William Donald HamiltonEvolutionary Biology
Paul Harveycomparative methods, evolutionary biology
Brandon P. HedrickPaleontology
Amy Hinsley David L. Roberts (grad student)
Peter W H HollandEvolution, development, genomics, homeobox
Ben R. HopkinsEvolutionary and developmental genetics Department of Zoology20142019 Stuart Wigby (grad student)
Austin L. Hughesmolecular evolution, immunogenetics, parasite evolution19851986 William Donald Hamilton (post-doc)
Matt Hunt Zoology20002003 Jonathan A Newman (grad student)
Laurence HurstGenetics, Genomics William Donald Hamilton (grad student), Alan Grafen (grad student)
Michael D. Jennionsevolutionary ecology Zoology19931996 Marion Petrie (grad student)
Colleen Kellly
Tom Kemp Jean Parry Evans (collaborator)
Gillian King Tom Kemp (grad student)
Chris G. Knightgenotype-phenotype map, experimental evolution20022005 Paul B. Rainey (post-doc)
John H. Lawtonpopulation dynamics, community ecology
Graeme Lloyd
Elena MaestriniHuman Genetics Anthony P. Monaco (research scientist)
Ferdinand MarletazEvolution, zoology, phylogeny Zoology Peter W H Holland (post-doc)
Joanna Maselevolutionary theory19972000 Robert May (grad student), Vincent Jansen (grad student), Martin Nowak (grad student)
Robert May Richard E. Lenski (collaborator)
Arne O. MooersPhylogenetics, speciation Paul Harvey (grad student)
James M. NeenanVertebrate Palaeontology
Jonathan A Newmanecology, climate change, invasive species, grasslands, plant-animal interactions
Martin NowakEvolutionary Dynamics19891990 Robert May (post-doc), Richard E. Lenski (collaborator)
Kit OpiePrimatology, Human Evolution Robin Dunbar (grad student)
John R. PannellMating Systems Alan Grafen (grad student)
Jordi PapsEvolution, Comparative genomics, phylogenetics, Animal Kingdom, Metazoa Department of Zoology20102015 Peter W H Holland (post-doc)
Silvia Paracchini Anthony P. Monaco (post-doc)
Jolyon C. ParishVertebrate palaeontology Paul M. Barrett (grad student)
Marion Petrie
Andy PurvisMacroecology, macroevolution Paul Harvey (grad student)
Benjamin Quigley Sam P. Brown (grad student)
William G. R. William Donald Hamilton (research scientist)
Andrew Rambaut Paul Harvey (grad student)
Antonio M. M. RodriguesSocial Evolution2009 Andy Gardner (grad student)
Rudyard W. SadleirVertebrate evolution Paul M. Barrett (grad student)
Roberto Salguero-GomezEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology
Erin E. Saupe
Ben Sheldon
Akiko ShojiBehavioural Ecology
Graham N. Stone19861989 Pat G. Willmer (grad student)
Antonio Velayos-Baeza Anthony P. Monaco (post-doc)
Stuart A. WestBehavioural ecology
Stuart WigbyEvolutionary biology, genetics, behavioural ecology, Drosophila
Andrzej S. Wolniewicz Roger B J Benson (grad student)
Gregory Wyatt Andy Gardner (grad student)