University of Wisconsin, Madison

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Ruth Florence AllenPlant pathology1909 Robert Almer Harper (grad student)
Charles Elmer Allen1904 Robert Almer Harper (grad student)
C. Oluwole Alofe Agronomy19691974 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
Richard M. Amasino
Ronald Eugene Anderson1952 Royal Alexander Brink (grad student)
Frederick Franklyn AngellBreeding and genetics, vegetable crops1965 Warren H. Gabelman (grad student)
Geoff Arron Gerald E. Edwards (post-doc)
Peter D. Ascher1967 Stanley J. Peloquin (grad student)
Sanford Soverhill Atwoodplant breeding1937 Charles Elmer Allen (grad student)
Giani R. Baer Agronomy19811984 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
Stanley D. Beckphoto-periodism and thermoperiodism Zoology1950 Lowell Evan Noland (grad student)
James Percy BennettPlant Nutrition1918 Lewis Ralph Jones (grad student)
Isabel C. BezerraMolecular Biology, Plant Physiology2003 Richard M. Amasino (grad student)
Colleen M. BizzellBotany Biology, Genetics, Plant Physiology2004 Richard M. Amasino (grad student)
Fredrick A. BlissPlant Sciences1965 Warren H. Gabelman (grad student)
Royal Alexander Brink
Brian T. BurgerMolecular Biology, Botany Biology, Plant Physiology Wisconsin Energy Institute20092017 Timothy J. Donohue (post-doc)
Mark David BurowPeanut Breeding and Genetics1989 Fredrick A. Bliss (grad student), Paul W. Ludden (grad student)
D. A. Cataldo Agronomy19721974 Larry E Schrader (post-doc)
Robert Keith ChapmanEntomology, vegetable insects, insect transmission of plant diseases1949 Glenn Simpson Pound (grad student)
M. M. Chevalier Agronomy19731978 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
Delmer Clair CooperPlant cytogenetics1930 Royal Alexander Brink (collaborator), Charles Elmer Allen (grad student)
Ellis B CowlingPlant Pathology and Atmospheric Chemistry Impacts1959 Albert Joyce Riker (grad student)
Gary L. Darmstadt Agronomy19801982 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
Sharon Lee Desboroughpotato genetics Genetics1967 Stanley J. Peloquin (grad student)
James Geere Dicksonplant pathology1921 James Bertram Overton (grad student)
Albert E Dimonddisease physiology1939 Benjamin Minge Duggar (grad student)
John DoebleyGenetics, Biostatistics Biology, Molecular Biology1980 Hugh H. Iltis (grad student)
Danuta Domska19701971 Larry E Schrader (post-doc)
Benjamin Minge Duggarantibiotics; Rhizoctonia; algae; plant pathology; plant physiology
Stanley H Duke Agronomy19761978 Larry E Schrader (post-doc)
Charlotte Elliott1920 Lewis Ralph Jones (grad student)
David L Eskew Agronomy19711975 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
Gary M Fader Agronomy19831986 Larry E Schrader (post-doc)
Tanya Falbel Botany Thomas D. Sharkey (post-doc)
Donna E FernandezPlant cell and developmental biology, molecular aspects of plant reproduction
R. L. Finke Agronomy19821983 Larry E Schrader (post-doc)
Joyce Foster
James W. Friedrich Agronomy19751978 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
Robert Francis FuellemanCrop Production1938 Laurence Frederick Graber (grad student)
Warren H. Gabelman
Per Gardestrom Horticulture Gerald E. Edwards (post-doc)
G. Gendron Agronomy19651970 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
Simon Gilroy1993 Russell L Jones (post-doc)
Robert R Granadosin vitro biology of insect cells, microbial control of insect pests1965 Robert Keith Chapman (grad student)
William D. GrayMycology, Botany, Plant Physiology19381939 Benjamin Minge Duggar (research scientist)
R. G. Groat Agronomy19811983 Larry E Schrader (post-doc)
Maria Gutierrez Horticulture Gerald E. Edwards (grad student)
Ethan HackPlant-pathogen interactions, biofuels from algae1980 John Daniel Kemp (grad student)
Michael G. Hahn Plant Pathology19811982 John P Helgeson (post-doc)
M. Haroon Agronomy19701975 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
Robert Almer HarperBotany
Cynthia A. Henson Agronomy19711973 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
Albert Christian HildebrandtPlant pathology1945 Albert Joyce Riker (grad student), Benjamin Minge Duggar (grad student)
Edward T. HimelblauMolecular Biology, Plant Physiology2000 Richard M. Amasino (grad student)
George Edward Hoch1958 Robert H. Burris (grad student)
LeRoy George Holmweed science1949 Folke Karl Skoog (grad student)
William James Hookerpotato diseases1942 John Charles Walker (grad student)
Steve Huber
Federico L. Iniguez-LuyPlant Culture Agriculture, Genetics2007 Richard M. Amasino (grad student)
Molly Jahn Stephen Herbert Howell (post-doc)
James Herbert Jensenplant pathology1935 Benjamin Minge Duggar (grad student)
Jianjun JiangPlant epigenetics Department of Genetics2016 Xuehua Zhong (post-doc)
Lewis Ralph Jonesplant disease
Shawn M. Kaeppler
Calvin Henry KauffmanMushrooms: Agarics, Cortinarius Robert Almer Harper (grad student)
Noel T. KeenPlant Pathology1968 Paul Hugh Williams (grad student)
Arthur Kelmanbacterial plant pathogens
John Daniel Kemp
V. Khandavilli Agronomy19791980 Larry E Schrader (post-doc)
Thomas Kent Kirkplant pathology
Karen E Koch Agronomy19791980 Larry E Schrader (post-doc)
Theodore T Kozlowski
Chad C. KramerGenetics, Agronomy Agriculture, Plant Pathology Agriculture2007 Richard M. Amasino (grad student)
Maurice Ku Horticulture Gerald E. Edwards (grad student)
L. Li Agronomy19811982 Larry E Schrader (post-doc)
Robert S LoomisPlant Sciences1956 John Fritz Stauffer (grad student), Stanley D. Beck (grad student)
Dawn S Luthe Agronomy19711973 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
Martin A MassengaleAgronomy Agronomy Agronomy Agronomy19521956 John T. Medler (grad student), Madison J. Wright (grad student), Dale W. Smith (collaborator)
Frederick McAllisterBryology1910 Robert Almer Harper (grad student)
Donald R. McCarty Agronomy19801985 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
Donald R McCartyplant genetics, genomics Biochemistry Bruce R. Selman (grad student)
John T. Medler
Irving E. MelhusPlant Pathology1915 Lewis Ralph Jones (grad student)
Steven P. Meyers Agronomy Agronomy19821982 Larry E Schrader (grad student), Larry E Schrader (post-doc)
William T. Molin Agronomy19801982 Larry E Schrader (post-doc)
David Christopher NelsonArabidopsis, germination, karrikins, strigolactones, signaling20002006 Michael R. Sussman (grad student)
Eldon H. Newcomb1949 John Fritz Stauffer (grad student)
Stacey L. Nichols Agronomy19791981 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
Robert A. Nilanbarley genetics1951 Royal Alexander Brink (grad student)
Thomas C. Osbornmolecular breeding and genome changes in polyploids1984 Fredrick A. Bliss (grad student)
James A. Ostrem Agronomy19831986 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
James Bertram Overtonplant physiology
Barry A Palevitz1971 Eldon H. Newcomb (grad student)
T. Pappas Agronomy19861987 Larry E Schrader (post-doc)
Stanley J. PeloquinPotato Genetics and Cytogenetics1952 Royal Alexander Brink (grad student), Delmer Clair Cooper (grad student)
Todd W. Pfeiffer Agronomy19771979 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
Robert Cooper Pickett1949 David Clyde Smith (grad student)
Glenn Simpson Poundplant pathology1943 John Charles Walker (grad student)
Betania F. QuirinoMolecular Biology, Cell Biology2000 Richard M. Amasino (grad student)
C.K.M. Rathnam Horticulture Gerald E. Edwards (post-doc)
Albert Joyce Rikerplant pathology1922 Lewis Ralph Jones (grad student)
Steven W Ritchie Agronomy19841987 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
Rachel RodmanGenetics2009 Richard M. Amasino (grad student)
A. Frank Rossplant pathology Plant Pathology1937 William Edward Tottingham (grad student)
Mark R. Saliba Agronomy19781980 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
Robert Paul Schefferplant pathology1952 John Charles Walker (grad student)
Robert J. Schmitz2007 Richard M. Amasino (grad student)
Fritz M. SchomburgGenetics, Plant Physiology2002 Richard M. Amasino (grad student)
M. Eric Schranzplant genomics, phylogenomics, polyploidy Agronomy Biochemistry Plant Pathology19972003 Thomas C. Osborn (grad student), Richard M. Amasino (grad student), Robert M. Goodman (research assistant)
Jacob Secor Agronomy19811983 Larry E Schrader (post-doc)
Gerry Servaites Horticulture Gerald E. Edwards (post-doc)
Jerome C Servaites Agronomy19771978 Larry E Schrader (post-doc)
Tim L. Setter Agronomy19741976 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
Richard J. Simpson Agronomy19821983 Larry E Schrader (post-doc)
James B. Sinclair1955 John Charles Walker (grad student)
Rajneesh Singhalplant biology20132016 Donna E Fernandez (post-doc)
David Clyde Smith
William Cowperthwaite SnyderPlant Pathology1934 John Charles Walker (grad student)
Soleh Solahuddin Agronomy19761980 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
John Fritz Stauffer1933 Benjamin Minge Duggar (grad student), Farrington Daniels (grad student)
Si-Bum SungGenetics, Molecular Biology, Plant Physiology2004 Richard M. Amasino (grad student)
Richard J Thomas Agronomy19791981 Larry E Schrader (post-doc)
Gerald Thornenematology
William Treleasetaxonomy
P. C. Tripathy Agronomy19651969 Larry E Schrader (grad student)
C. T. Tsui Agronomy19801981 Larry E Schrader (research scientist)
Indra K VasilPlant developmental and reproductive biology, biotechnology Plant Pathology19631965 Albert Christian Hildebrandt (research scientist)
Richard David VierstraGenetics, Plant Physiology, Microbiology Biology Peter H. Quail (post-doc)
John Charles WalkerPlant, Soil, and Microbial Sciences1918 Lewis Ralph Jones (grad student)
Paul Hugh Williams1962 Glenn Simpson Pound (grad student)
Amanda C. WollenbergGenetics, Molecular Biology, Botany Biology2011 Richard M. Amasino (grad student)
Madison J. Wright
James E Wuenscher1970 Theodore T Kozlowski (grad student)
Jae-Young YunGenetics, Plant Physiology, Plant Culture Agriculture2010 Richard M. Amasino (grad student)
Xuehua Zhong Steven Erik Jacobsen (post-doc)