Stanford University

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Dragomir Anguelov2006 Daphne Koller (grad student)
Gil BejeranoComputational Biology
Elsa Birch Chemical Engineering Markus Willard Covert (grad student)
Xavier P. Boyen2003 Daphne Koller (grad student)
Douglas L. BrutlagBioinformatics1972 Arthur Kornberg (grad student)
Christopher B. Burgegenomics, RNA splicing, and microRNA regulation in vertebrates and invertebrates1997 Samuel Karlin (grad student)
Urszula S. Chajewska2002 Daphne Koller (grad student)
Annie P. Chiang
Gaurav ChopraDrug discovery, Computational Biology / Chemistry, Bioinformatics, Immunology, Systems pharmacology Michael Levitt (grad student)
Rhiju Daspredictive understanding of how biopolymer sequences code for biopolymer structures, with an initial focus on RNA20012005 Sebastian Doniach (grad student)
George Elmer Forsythe
J. Alan George1971 George Elmer Forsythe (grad student)
Mark B. GersteinComputational Biology and Bioinformatics19931996 Michael Levitt (post-doc)
Lise C. Getoor2002 Daphne Koller (grad student)
Richard A. Goldsteinprotein folding, phylogeny, virus evolution, chemotaxis Steven George Boxer (grad student)
David Grant1941 Ernest (Jack) Hilgard (grad student)
Carlos E. Guestrin2003 Daphne Koller (grad student)
Michael Hiller
Jacob Hughey Bioengineering Markus Willard Covert (grad student)
Jonathan Karr Biophysics Markus Willard Covert (grad student)
Lacey KitchComputational neuroscience, optical imaging20112015 Mark Schnitzer (grad student)
Daphne Koller Joseph Halpern (grad student)
Arthur KornbergDNA replication
Uri N. Lerner2003 Daphne Koller (grad student)
Michael Levittcomputational structural biology
Gerard ManningBioinformatics, Genomics, Oncology, Evolution
Uri D. Nodelman2007 Daphne Koller (grad student)
Paul PavlidisBioinformatics Daniel V. Madison (post-doc)
Lukas PezawasComputational Neuroanatomy, fMRI, Imaging Genetics, Psychiatry2015 Alan Schatzberg (research scientist)
Avrom J. Pfeffer2000 Daphne Koller (grad student)
Ram Samudrala Michael Levitt (post-doc)
Jayodita Sanghvi Bioengineering Markus Willard Covert (grad student)
Eran Segal2004 Daphne Koller (grad student)
Shihab A. ShammaAuditory Cortex Robert Lee White (grad student)
Gordon L. ShawElementary particle physics, brain theory / computational neuroscience
David Elliot Shawcomputational biochemistry1980 Giovanni Corrado Wiederhold (grad student)
Massa J. ShouraBiophysical Chemistry of protein-DNA interactions Andrew Zachary Fire (post-doc)
Michael Snydergenomics, proteomics Biochemistry19821986 Ronald W. Davis (post-doc)
Ben Taskar2005 Daphne Koller (grad student)
Charles A. TaylorComputational Fluid Dynamics, Blood Flow19921996 Christopher K. Zarins (grad student), Thomas J. R. Hughes (grad student)
Simon Tong2001 Daphne Koller (grad student)
Haidong Wang2008 Daphne Koller (grad student)
Yu Xiacomputational biology Department of Structural Biology Michael Levitt (grad student)